540,761 active members*
7,836 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15

    Zeroing issues with Avid Touchplate

    This could be less of a problem and more of a lack of knowledge on my part, but I am having troubles using the auto touchplate from Avid on my Pro 4896 (the square one with corners on one side). I am using Mach 4 - the one provided by Avid.

    My issue is that I am having parts milled in different locations than expected. Here are two basic questions that will probably drive me to a solution.

    1. Should the X and Y zero be on the edge of the bit or the center of the bit. Mine always seems to be the edge of the bit.
    2. Should I have to re-zero the X and Y between tool changes? It seems like with the orientation in question #1 I would have to. Going from a 1/2" to a 1/8" bit leaves the bit quite far from the corner of the work piece.

    I can get some pics if that helps...

    Thanks in advance.

    Shawn

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15

    Re: Zeroing issues with Avid Touchplate

    I think I figured out the bulk of my problem - when I was zeroing out, I had not been changing the tool diameter in the Mach 4 dialog that appears. Now, I think that Mach 4 changes the diameter based on the g-code that is loaded, but often times I was doing the zero before I loaded a new set of code. I am going to experiment a bit and see what happens

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35454

    Re: Zeroing issues with Avid Touchplate

    1) Zero is to the center of the bit.
    2) No, you shouldn't.

    Unless you are using Cutter compensation (G41/G42), which I doubt, the tool diameter shouldn't have any affect on your cutting.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. AVID CNC ZEROING ISSUE
    By trojanman22 in forum Avid CNC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-11-2020, 05:19 PM
  2. Touchplate not working
    By goranmax in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-23-2017, 06:36 PM
  3. Zeroing Issues In Mach 3
    By onholder in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2015, 03:27 AM
  4. Touchplate
    By builtbypaul in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2014, 03:16 PM
  5. deepgroove1 touchplate
    By taigfraeser in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 10:00 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •