Innovations in Production Technology – Machine Tools from Germany

The German Machine Tool Builders´ Association (VDW) is inviting participants to take part in its technology symposium in the US and Canada. Eleven premium German suppliers of machine tools will be using the symposium to present their latest production-related machines, services and solutions. If you are an expert from the automotive or supplier industry, the electrical and electronics sector, aviation, oil production (fracking) or medical technology, you will be sure to pick up plenty of new and interesting information. Taking place for the first time in a virtual format, it has the great advantage of allowing people from all over the US and Canada to access the specific aspects which interest them. They will also be able to make new contacts with suppliers by arranging individual B2B web meetings in the form of live chats in advance.

Option for individual B2B meetings

Privacy policy

Introduction

The German Machine Tool Builders’ Association (VDW) is committed to protecting the personal information provided to us by clients and other third parties. As part of this commitment, we are compliant with international privacy laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). When handling the personal information of Canadian data subjects, VDW may be required to adhere to Canadian privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information may be collected, used, and disclosed by VDW when you utilize our websites and register for our web sessions.

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, by posting the amended version to the Site. We will announce any material changes to this Privacy Policy through an alert on the Site and/or via email.Hello and thank you for your interest in our website. This Privacy Policy describes how German Machine Tool Builders’ Association (VDW) (“VDW”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collects, uses, shares and otherwise processes your information through your use of the VDW website located at https://global.health and the services, features, and content linking to this Privacy Policy (the “Site”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring you have a positive experience when you use our Site.

This Privacy Policy explains our practices when we process your “personal data,” which is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. To “process” or “processing” means any use of personal data including, transferring, collecting, recording, storing, using, analyzing, combining, disclosing or deleting it.

This privacy Policy may be updated periodically. If we plan to make any material changes to the way we handle personal data as described here, we will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on the Site. We may supplement this Privacy Policy with “just-in-time” notices, or other disclosures contained within or in connection with the provision of services through the Site (“Services”), which may describe in more detail our data collection, use and sharing practices. Unless we say otherwise, such supplemental privacy statements will govern how we may process the information in the context of the specific service.

We are generally obligated to protect your personal information using reasonable technological, administrative, and physical safeguards. In instances where there has been a breach of our security safeguards, leading to the unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, or access of your personal information, we may be legally obligated to report the breach to an appropriate regulatory authority like the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and those specific individuals affected by the privacy breach.

Who are we? Who is responsible for data protection at our organization?

(1) As defined under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws in the EU member nations, and other data protection provisions, the responsible organization is:

German Machine Tool Builders’ Association (VDW)
Lyoner Straße 18
60528 Frankfurt am Main
Germany
Tel.: +49 69 756081-0
E-mail: privacy@vdw.de
Internet: vdw.de

(2) Questions relating to VDW’s privacy policies and procedures may be directed to our Data Protection Managers and external Data Protection Officers:
Data protection manager at VDW:

RA Klaus-Peter Kuhnmünch
VDW e. V.
Head of department legal and special tasks
Lyoner Straße 18
60528 Frankfurt am Main
Tel.: + 49 69 756081-38
Email: privacy@vdw.de
M.Sc. Franck-Donald Njoya
VDW e. V.
Head of IT departement
Lyoner Straße 18
60528 Frankfurt am Main
Tel.: + 49 69 756081-38
Email: privacy@vdw.de


You can contact our data protection officer as follows:
Scheja und Partner Rechtsanwälte mbB
Adenauerallee 136
53113 Bonn
Tel.: +49 228 227 226-0
Email: info@scheja-partner.de
https://www.scheja-partner.de/kontakt/kontakt.html

Definitions

“Personal information” means any information relating to an identifiable individual. Personal information may include a name, address, contact information, an identification number, location data, and online identifiers. Personal information may also include an individual’s health, employment, and financial information. Personal information is often referred to as “personal data” under the GDPR.

Terms not specifically defined under this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in a consistent manner with applicable privacy legislation, including the GDPR and PIPEDA.

What happens when the web sessions website is visited at the portal hosted by IndustryArena?

We collect personal data from you and any devices you use when you: use our Site or Services, provide us information on a web form, or otherwise interact with us or our Site or Services. (1) IndustryArena is a subsidiary of VDW and is the provider and host of our websites. Our websites automatically collects and stores server log data (log files) transmitted by your browser. The information collected can include:
• The browser type, version used, and configured language
• The user’s operating system
• The user’s internet service provider
• The user’s IP address
• Date and time of access
• Websites directing the user’s system to our website (so-called referrers)
• Websites the user’s system calls from our website
We receive this information in the form of cookies directly from your browser, which are further described in the next section. (2) This information is processed for the purpose of providing our website’s contents, safeguarding the operations of our IT systems, and optimising and maintaining the security and protection of our websites. In the process, the information collected is always stored separately from other personal information pertaining to users.

Cookies

(1) Our websites makes use of cookies. Cookies are packages of data that the web browser stores on the user’s computer system. Cookies can be transmitted to a website when it is visited and help to recognize the visiting user. Cookies simplify users’ access to our websites by enhancing functionality (e.g. whether a password must be entered). You can configure the storage duration for your cookies in your browser preferences and delete them at any time. However, cookies are needed by the underlying technology of our websites to verify you as a logged-on user. Accordingly, by deactivating cookies you may not be able to use all of our websites’ functions to the full extent.

(2) Personalised cookie configurations can be set at https://en.industryarena.com/consent.

(3) In addition to the use of cookies as described above, a number of services provided by third parties are also integrated into our websites and utilize cookies. We provide a general description of the use of these services and the functionality of these cookies in this Privacy Policy. Further information about these services and cookies may be directed to our Data Protection Managers and external Data Protection Officers, or directly to the third party service providers.

Registering for web sessions and user information

(1) Attendance and participation at our web sessions requires registration, which is free of charge. The following personal information will be collected during the registration process:
• Title [mandatory]
• First name / last name [mandatory]
• Participant’s country
• Company [mandatory]
• Professional function within the company
• Phone number
• E-mail address [mandatory]
• Password (for access)

(2) This information is used to identify you, enable us to communicate with you regarding the web sessions you have registered for, allow us to organize and tailor the web sessions to your profile, and identify your areas of interest in order for us to develop relevant programing and services in the future. This information is also provided to the respective organizer or speaker of the web-session you have registered for, to provide them with an opportunity to better prepare for their web-session and engage with you on topics relevant to the session.

(3) We also provide you with the option of providing consent for us to store your registration information, so you may return to our websites and register for future sessions more easily.

(4) If you do not consent under subsection (3), your registration information is automatically destroyed once it is no longer required for our business purposes or in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. After your registration information is destroyed, your participation in future web sessions will require re-registration.

(5) We also provide you with the option of consenting to us sending your commercial electronic messages (“CEM”) pursuant to CASL. This allows you to receive CEMs (including emails) from us in relation to future programs and services that may be of interest to you.

(6) In certain instances your information may be transferred outside of Canada or the EU. This includes instances where your information is being sent to an organizer or speaker of your web session, and other external service providers (e.g. email providers). Before transferring your information to these service providers, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is handled with the same level of protection as required by applicable Canadian and EU privacy legislation.

Use of Facebook-Plugins

(1) We have integrated plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, on our websites. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “like” button on our page. You may find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. The use of the Facebook plugin serves to increase our reach in the social network Facebook by gaining further "likes".

(2) When you access our websites, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. By doing so, Facebook will obtain the information that you have visited on our website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you may link the contents of our websites to your Facebook profile. As a consequence, Facebook can allocate the visit of our websites to your user account. For more information on the process of data transmission, and how your information may be collected and used by Facebook, please review their privacy policies at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

(3) If you do not want Facebook to allocate your visit to our websites to your Facebook user account, please log out from your Facebook user account.

Use of Google Analytics

(1) Our websites are analyzed using cookies via Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie on the use of this website are usually transferred to a Google server in the United States of America and stored there. If the IP anonymization on this website is activated, however, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other countries which are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

(2) Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. The analysis of our websites using Google Analytics enables us to optimize programs and services to you. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to evaluate the use of our websites, to compile reports on the site activities and to provide further services to us associated with the use of the site and the internet. The IP address that is transferred by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data of Google.

(3) You may adjust your browser software to prevent the installation of the cookies; however, please note that in this case, you will probably not be able to use all functions of this website in full. In addition, you can avoid that the data produced by the cookies in relation to your using the website (including your IP address) are stored and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available under the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Use of Matomo

(1) Our websites use “Matomo” (formerly “Piwik”), a web analysis service provided by InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand). Matomo uses cookies, which are saved on your computer to perform this analysis. Our websites uses Matomo with the “AnonymizeIP” extension. This allows IP addresses to be processed in a truncated form, thereby avoiding any direct reference to users. The IP address submitted by your browser via Matomo is not pooled with other data we collect.

(2) We use Matomo to analyse how our websites are used and to continuously improve individual functions and user experience. By conducting a statistical analysis of user behaviour, we are able to improve our offerings and make it more interesting to you as a user.

(3) You can prevent this analysis from taking place by deleting existing cookies and deactivating the storing of cookies in your browser’s settings menu. If you choose to do so, it is possible that not all functions on our websites will be usable to their full extent.

Use of Google Adsense and other Adserver Software

(1) Our websites use Google AdSense, a service for the integration of ads of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses cookies and also uses web beacons (invisible graphics). With these web beacons, information such as the traffic of visitors on our websites can be analyzed.

(2) The information collected from your use of our websites (including your IP address) by cookies and web beacons will be transferred to a Google server in the United States of America and stored there. Google may pass on this information to contract partners of Google. Google states that they will not, however, combine your IP address with other stored data belonging to you.

(3) Google AdSense uses tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in websites in order to allow for a log file recording and a log file analysis. A statistical evaluation can then be carried out. On the basis of the embedded tracking pixel, a partner of Google can see if and when a website was opened by an individual and which links were clicked by the individual. Tracking pixels serve to evaluate the traffic of visitors of a website.

(4) Via Google AdSense, information including IP addresses, are transmitted to a contract partner in the United States of America, stored and processed there. Google’s contract partner may possibly transfer this information to other third parties.

(5) You can avoid the installation of the cookies by selecting the respective settings in your browser software. However if you do so, you may not be able to use all functions of our websites in full. The functioning of Google AdSense is explained in more detail at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/adsense/start.

(6) Our websites also uses the Revive-AdServer, a service for incorporating ads. Revive-AdServer uses cookies and also uses tracking pixels. With these tools, information on the traffic of visitors will be collected and analysed. The data on the use of our websites produced by cookies and tracking pixels will be transferred to a server of Revive-AdServer and stored there. These information may be passed on to other third parties, however, they will not be combined with your IP address.

Use of Google Maps

(1) On this website, we use Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. The legal basis for the use of Google Maps is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

(2) By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under section 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether you are logged onto a Google user account. If you are logged onto a Google user account, the information collected will be directly associated with your account. If you do not want this to occur, you must log out of your account before activating the map functions. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation takes place (even for users who are not logged-in) to provide demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles.

(3) Google also processes your personal data in the United States of America and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. You will find further information about your privacy rights and setting options at: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. New arrangements for the transfer of data between EU-US are still being defined, as the above-mentioned arrangement has been marked as obsolete by the European Court of Justice (ECJ)

Embedding of YouTube Videos

(1) We have embedded YouTube videos on our websites that are stored at http://www.YouTube.com and may be played directly from our website. These are all embedded in “extended data protection mode”, meaning no data relating to you as the user will be transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only once you play the videos, the data stated in lit. 2 will be transferred. We do not have any influence on this data transfer.] The legal basis for the embedding of YouTube videos is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

(2) If you are logged onto a Google user account, your data will be directly allocated to your account. If you do not want this to occur, you have to logout before you activate the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for marketing purposes, market research and/or the tailored design of their website. In particular, this analysis is carried out (even for users who are not logged-in their accounts) in order to provide tailored advertising and in order to inform other users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles.

(3) Please find more information on the purpose and extent of the data collection and their processing by YouTube in the YouTube (Google) privacy statement. You may also receive additional information there on your rights and options to adjust settings to protect your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has subjected to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
New arrangements for the transfer of data between EU-US are still being defined, as the above-mentioned arrangement has been marked as obsolete by the European Court of Justice (ECJ)

(4) Google also processes your personal data in the United States of America and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. You will find further information about your privacy rights and setting options at: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Use of Twitter

(1) Functions of the Twitter social media service are integrated into our websites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The use of these functions serves to increase our reach to Twitter and social media.

(2) If you visit our websites containing a plugin affiliated with Twitter, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Twitter server. By doing so, Twitter will receive the information that you visited our website with your IP address. If you press the Twitter button while you are logged into your Twitter account, you may link the contents of our website to your Twitter profile. As a result, Twitter can allocate the visit of our websites to your user account.

(3) If you do not want Twitter to allocate the visit to our websites, please log out of your Twitter user account before accessing our websites.

(4) For more information on the process of data transmission, and how your information may be collected and used by Twitter, please review their privacy policies at https://twitter.com/privacy. You may change your Twitter privacy settings in the account settings under https://twitter.com/account/settings. New arrangements for the transfer of data between EU-US are still being defined, as the above-mentioned arrangement has been marked as obsolete by the European Court of Justice (ECJ)

Use of Aumago Cookies

(1) We cooperate with Aumago GmbH (“Aumago”), Berlin, a target audience marketer. Aumago uses cookies for the purpose of user based online advertising (online behavioural targeting “OBA”), based on the type of the website visited, categories of information and products visited, browser information and end device used. This serves to optimize our marketing strategies.

(2) The cookies utilized are either Aumago cookies or cookies of service providers Aumago uses. The user may either delete the cookies directly in the browser at any time or manage their cookies preferences under http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. On the basis the analysis of the user’s surfing behavior, Aumago segments this information from the cookies according to industries, e.g. browser “1” contains the cookie “Industry A” on website “X”, and allows for more tailored online advertising.

Use of Stopforumspam

(1) To prevent abuse (e.g. spam) or to safeguard our legitimate interest, the following personal data, which you enter when filling in contact and comment forms, is transferred to the US-based www.stopforumspam.com service, where it is also stored: the user’s IP address, stated name and stated e-mail address.

(2) For more information about how the Stopforumspam processes data, please visit https://www.stopforumspam.com/gdpr.

Destruction of your personal information

(1) We process and store the personal data of the data subject only for as long as these are needed to fulfil their storage purpose. The data may also be stored when required by European Union or national legislation or other regulations to which the controller is subject.

(2) As soon as the storage purpose no longer applies or the retention period under the named regulations expires, the personal data are quarantined or erased automatically.

How we share personal data

With Consent
We may share personal data with companies, organizations, individuals outside of VDW and others when we have consent from an individual (as applicable).
With Our Partners
We provide personal data to our affiliates, vendors and services providers to help us provide the Site Services and for our and such partners’ business purposes, including marketing and promotion. Examples include public cloud storage vendors, analytics providers, and content providers.
For Corporate Transactions
We may share personal data with actual or prospective acquirers, their representatives and other relevant participants in, or during negotiations of, any sale, merger, acquisition, restructuring, or change in control involving all or a portion of our business or assets, including in connection with bankruptcy or similar proceedings.
For Legal Reasons
We share personal data with companies, organizations or individuals outside of our affiliates if we believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
• meet any applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies.
• enforce our applicable legal rights, including investigation of potential violations. • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
• protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of VDW, our affiliates, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law, including to help prevent the loss of life or serious injury of anyone.

Rights of data subjects under the GDPR

Marketing Communications
You may receive marketing email communications from us where permissible. If you would like to stop receiving these communications, you can update your preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in those emails.
Do Not Track
Additionally, Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser. [However, these features are not yet uniform, so we do not currently respond to such features or signals. Therefore, if you select or turn on a “do not track” feature in your web browser, we and our third-party providers may continue collecting information about your online activities as described in this Privacy Policy.]
State or Country-Specific Rights
Depending upon the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may have one or more of the following rights with respect to the personal data we collect about you through the Site:

(1) Right to Information
You may request from us a confirmation as to whether we process your personal data. If there is such processing, you may request information from us on the following:

(1) the purposes for which the personal data are being processed;  
(2) the categories of personal data that are being processed;  
(3) the recipient or the categories of recipients to whom your personal data were disclosed or will yet be disclosed, if any;  
(4) the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;  
(5) the existence of the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability;  
(6) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;  
(7) all available information on the source from which the personal data originate, if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;  
(8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.  

You have the right to request information as to whether your personal data will be transferred to a third country or an international organization. In this context, you may request to be informed on the suitable safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.

(2) Right to Rectification
You have the right to rectification if your personal data is incorrect or incomplete. We have to make the rectification without undue delay pursuant to the GDPR.

(3) Right to Restriction of Processing
On the following condition, you may request restriction of processing of your personal data:

(1) if you contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;  
(2) if the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;  
(3) if we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;  
(4) if you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) GDPR pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.  

Where processing has been restricted, such personal data shall - with the exception of storage - only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If you have obtained restriction of processing pursuant to the abovementioned requirements, we will inform you before the restriction of processing is lifted.

(4) Right to Erasure
You shall have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

(1) the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;  
(2) you withdraw consent on which the processing is based according to Art. 6 (1a) or Art. 9 (2a) GDPR, and there is no other legal ground for the processing;  
(3) you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for such processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2);  
(4) the personal data concerning you have been unlawfully processed;  
(5) the personal data concerning you have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which we are subject;  
(6) the personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Art. 8 (1) GDPR.  

Where we have made the personal data concerning you public and are obliged to erase the personal data pursuant to Art. 17 (1) GDPR, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, we shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you as the data subject have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

There is no right to erasure to the extent that processing is necessary... (1) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
(2) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which we are subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
(3) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

(5) Right to Notification
If you have exercised the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing vis-à-vis us, we are obliged to inform each recipient to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this correction or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We shall inform you about those recipients if you request it.

(6) Right to Data Portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Moreover, you have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us, where

(1) the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6 (1a) GDPR or Article 9 (2a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1b) GDPR; and  
(2) the processing is carried out by automated means.  

In exercising this right, you also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible. This must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

The right to data portability shall not apply to processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(7) Right to Object
You shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data which is based on Article 6 (1e) or (1f), including profiling based on those provisions.

We shall no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Where personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

(Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

(8) Right to Withdrawal of Consent
You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

(9) Automated Decision in the Individual Case including Profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning yourself or similarly significantly affects you. This shall not apply if the decision

(1) is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and us,  
(2) is authorized by Union or Member State law to which we are subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests; or  
(3) is based on your explicit consent.  

However, these decisions shall not be based on special categories of personal data referred to in Article 9 (1) GDPR, unless point (a) or (g) of Article 9 (2) GDPR applies and suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests are in place.

In the cases referred to in section "Rights of the User (Data Subject)" Article (9) number 1 and 3 (see Art. 22 (2) a. and c. GDPR), we will implement suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

(10) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of the personal data relating to you infringes the General Data Protection Regulation.

The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant on the progress and the outcome of the complaint including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78 GDPR.

Note: If you are a resident of the State of California, you:
• Can request the following information about how we have collected and used your personal data during the past 12 months:
o The categories of personal data we have collected.
o The categories of sources from which we collected the personal data.
o The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling personal data.
o The categories of third parties with whom we share the personal data.
o The categories of personal data that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
o The categories of third parties to whom the personal data was sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
• Can request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
• Can ask us to delete the personal data that we have collected from you.
• Can opt-out of the “sale” of your personal data. We do not sell your personal data in the conventional sense. However, like many companies, we use advertising services that try to tailor online ads to your interests based on information collected via cookies and similar technologies about your online activity. This is called interest-based advertising. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018’s statutory definition of the term “sale” is broad and may include interest-based advertising. You can get more information and opt-out of the use of cookies on our Site for interest-based advertising purposes by setting your preferences at https://en.industryarena.com/consent.. You will need to set your preferences from each device and each web browser from which you wish to opt-out.

These rights are not absolute, and in some instances, we may decline your request as permitted by law. We will need to verify your identity to process your information, access, and deletion requests and reserve the right to confirm your California residency. To verify your identity, we may require you to provide government identification, give a declaration as to your identity under penalty of perjury, and/or provide additional information.

Your authorized agent may make a request on your behalf upon our verification of the agent's identity and our receipt of a copy of the valid power of attorney given to your authorized agent pursuant to California Probate Code Sections 4000-4465. If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, you must provide your agent with written and signed permission to exercise your CCPA rights on your behalf, provide the information we request to verify your identity and provide us with written confirmation that you have given the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.
Under California’s Shine the Light law, you may also ask companies with whom you have formed a business relationship primarily for personal, family or household purposes to provide the names of third parties to which they have disclosed certain personal data (as defined under the Shine the Light law) during the preceding calendar year for their own direct marketing purposes and the categories of personal data disclosed. You may send us requests for this information to [privacy@vdw.de]. In your request, you must include the statement “Shine the Light Request," and provide your first and last name and mailing address and certify that you are a California resident. We reserve the right to require additional information to confirm your identity and California residency. Please note that we will not accept requests via telephone, mail, or facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

(1) Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject to the processing of his or her personal data, Article 6 (1) a GDPR shall serve as the legal basis.

(2) Article 6 (1b) GDPR shall serve as the legal basis for processing which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party. This shall also apply to processing that is required prior to entering into a contract.

(3) Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, Article 6 (1c) GDPR shall serve as the legal basis.

(4) If processing of personal data is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, Article 6 (1d) GDPR shall serve as the legal basis.

(5) If processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party and where such interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, Article 6 (1f) GDPR shall serve as the legal basis for such processing. Our legitimate interest is the offering of our services.

The competent supervisory authority in Hessen is:
Der Hessische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Postfach 3163
65021 Wiesbaden
Telephone: +49 611 1408 - 0
Telefax: +49 611 1408 - 900 / 901

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration and enforcement of Canada’s PIPEDA. You may visit their website at: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/ for further resources and information about the Privacy Commissioner’s functions.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 2021.

As a result of the further development of our websites, changes to our programing and services, or changes to legislation, our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Upon use of our websites, please review this Privacy Policy for any amendments.

Login

Forgot your password?
You do not have an account yet? Register now

You have forgotten your old password? No problem, just enter your email address below to reset it.

Forgotten password

Register for free

You must first register for an online ticket to attend this event. You already have an online ticket? In this case simply log in here!

Please note that your consent is voluntary and can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. Further information on data protection can be found in our data privacy notice for web sessions and in our general web site privacy policy.
Web-Symposia USA/Canada is free of charge for you!