587,514 active members*
2,948 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    24

    Manufacturer's Tool Code

    I am having a problem gettng the Manufacturer's Tool Code to post, could someone please help.

    Thanks,
    ED

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    I'm posting it from my setup sheet post, I'll look in the morning.
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    Back up your post!

    First you have to Set the switch to Yes. If this switch isn't in your post, add it somewhere in the "General Output Settings" section of the post.

    Code:
    show_tool_mfg   : yes #Output the tool definition - 'manufacturer' data?
    Then look for this and add the "stl_mfg_com" line if it's not there

    Code:
    # --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    # Access tool data strings from NCI '20000' series parameters
    # --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    stl_mfg_com       # 'tool mfg comment' from tool
    Then add this to "pparameter" function

    Code:
    pparameter   # Read in the 20000 series 'additional parameters' from OPS file ()
    
                 # 20002 = tool definition - 'manufacturer' data
              if (prmcode = 20002),
                stl_mfg_com = sparameter #Save string for output later
    Now you have to add the call to where you want it in the program. This example is from a setup sheet post formatted to be read from a database, and will be very different from what you'll have, but you should be able to figure out where it goes. Note the logic to test if that field has been defined in the tool page. If it hasn't, "Un-defined" is posted.

    Code:
    # ===================================================================
    # Output all tool data on one line.  ";" as delimiter
    # ===================================================================
    	if stl_mfg_com = "", stl_mfg_com = "Un-defined"
    	if opcode <> 3, # If drill cycle, insert "00" for tloffn
    	   [
    	       *t, ";", *tldia, ";", *tl_num_flutes, ";", *tlngno, ";", *tloffno, ";",  tl_overall_len, ";", tl_flute_len, ";", min_depth, ";", *strtool, ";", stl_mfg_com, E
    	    ]
    	    else, 
    	    [
    	    *t, ";", *tldia, ";", *tl_num_flutes, ";", *tlngno, ";", "00", ";", tl_overall_len, ";", tl_flute_len, ";", min_depth, ";", *strtool, ";", stl_mfg_com, E
    	    ]
    HTH
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    24
    Thanks Matt, I'll give it a try.
    Just one question.

    Are the "show_tool_mfg" and "tl_mfg_com" Mastercam variables?

    Ed

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    You're welcome, Ed.

    "show_tool_mfg" is a switch, (On/Off) and "stl_mfg_com" is the variable that holds the current value.

    (note that the latter begins with an "s", which indicates a "string" variable)

    Let me know how if it works out. Did you back up your post??
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    24
    Yes I backed up my post, I'm still learning.

    This worked great! :cheers:

    How do you know that "show_tool_mfg" is a switch, for Manufacturers Tool Code and "stl_mfg_com" is the variable for the same. Is there as list or table that references this information, I do have the post help CD from my dealer but haven't got that far yet.

    Once again, Thanks a million

    Ed

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    The way things are used tells you what they are, (usually). The "YES" after the name told me it was a boolean switch. (It's been a couple years and I don't remember where I found it).

    I use "s" in front of any variables to tell me it's a string variable. (Might be mandatory in MP language, not sure.)

    I don't have the CD so I don't know if there's a full list. I would guess there is.

    Do you know how to use debugging? It posts out after each line in the NC file where in the post that particular line was created. It will help you greatly in learning to edit posts.

    If you have more ?'s or !'s, let me know.
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. HELP Tool changer problems
    By ddprecision in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-18-2016, 02:30 PM
  2. Tool length sensing!
    By Swede in forum FlashCut CNC
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-07-2013, 04:38 AM
  3. parametric programming
    By Karl_T in forum CamSoft Products
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 05-24-2005, 08:58 PM
  4. Miniature Automatic Tool Changer
    By 1ctoolfool in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-18-2005, 11:56 AM
  5. Tool Changer Problems
    By Snel in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 02:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •