587,214 active members*
3,650 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    311

    Arrrgggg Mach3 post

    Somedays it just doesn't pay to get out of bed...

    I've been doing some work on my probe here and needed to cut out a simple shape on a circuit board
    Basically a circle with a notched out area between 10 and 2 o-clock

    I did it up in mastercam x, generated the code and then watched as mach3 did weird and wonderful things to my simple profile

    After fighting with this for the longest time, trying to get it to understand, I just broke the code into several section and ran it but I couldn't get over it's inability to understand this shape

    By the looks of it, the post is getting the start and end points correct and then connecting them with the proper size rad but doesn't understand that the rad should go outside of the points (it's putting the short part of the rad instead of the long part.

    Attached are some screen shots of what mastercam and mach3 see as the same shape.

    Any Ideas as to how to handle this other than generating separate paths for everything???
    Thanks
    Moose
    (I'm gonna through this into mastercam and maybe mach forums too)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails profile.jpg   profile2.jpg   profile3.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    461
    If you are using the Boss post, make sure you delete the line at the beginning, line 3 or 4 where it directs the machine to go to x10y10z10. That will cause problems. Other than that, I use the Boss post with very little modifications. Generally I have to insert G49s to negate tool offsets and add the number after the H to pick the proper tool.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2512
    What does the code in Mach3 look like.

    Phil

    Quote Originally Posted by Mooser View Post
    Somedays it just doesn't pay to get out of bed...

    I've been doing some work on my probe here and needed to cut out a simple shape on a circuit board
    Basically a circle with a notched out area between 10 and 2 o-clock

    I did it up in mastercam x, generated the code and then watched as mach3 did weird and wonderful things to my simple profile

    After fighting with this for the longest time, trying to get it to understand, I just broke the code into several section and ran it but I couldn't get over it's inability to understand this shape

    By the looks of it, the post is getting the start and end points correct and then connecting them with the proper size rad but doesn't understand that the rad should go outside of the points (it's putting the short part of the rad instead of the long part.

    Attached are some screen shots of what mastercam and mach3 see as the same shape.

    Any Ideas as to how to handle this other than generating separate paths for everything???
    Thanks
    Moose
    (I'm gonna through this into mastercam and maybe mach forums too)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    311
    I'm using the post from the Tormach site, is there a better one out there?

    The guts of the Mach3 Gcode looks like this

    N220 Z.1
    N230 G1 Z-.1 F6.16
    N240 G3 X.4688 Y0. R.4687
    N250 X.2345 Y.4059 R.4688
    N260 G1 X.2343 Y.406
    N270 G3 X.193 Y.3968 R.0313
    N280 X-.193 R.4412
    N290 X-.2343 Y.406 R.0313
    N300 G1 X-.2344 Y.4059
    N310 Z0.

    The comment was made to change the R.4687 to -.4687 (arcs over 180 need negative) which does correct the problem.
    I made some changes in mastercam on hte control entry and it generated new code

    N230 G1 Z-.1 F6.16
    N240 G3 X.4688 Y0. R-.4687
    N250 X.2345 Y.4059 R.4688
    N260 G1 X.2343 Y.406
    N270 G3 X.193 Y.3968 R.0313
    N280 X-.193 R.4412
    N290 X-.2343 Y.406 R.0313
    N300 G1 X-.2344 Y.4059
    N320 Z0.

    which, although not negative, also seems to work fine, I've got to plot and see if it made the arcs less than 180 deg or what actually happens here.
    Mooser

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    168
    Mooser,

    You should use the last post I did on the yahoo group. The file name is MPMASTER_Tormach.zip (you need to put .MMD and .control files in C:\mcamx\cnc_machines and put the .pst file in C:\mcamx\mill\posts)

    I use it every day, and work's very good. If you have the rotary table, you can use it too. If you've any changes to do I can make it. If you have questions, feel free to ask.

    Hope it help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by Mooser View Post
    The guts of the Mach3 Gcode looks like this
    The guts don't count without context. The beginning of the file sets up the environment and expectations. Without seeing all the G00 G17 G20 G40 G49 G54 G80 etc at the top of the file we can't see if the information is being interpreted appropriately.

    What are your mach settings? Are you using PCNC3 or Mach3?

    You can post the entire file in text or zip and have a better chance at getting an accurate assessment

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    311
    I'm using the pcnc version of mach3.

    If the two initialization routines were in anyway different I would have posted them but anyway, heres' are two different G-codes from the same mastercam file. one correct and one not.

    The profile_fanuc works properly, the profile-pcnc is the problem one.
    By changing the config to allow mastercam to break at 180deg on arcs (like it does with the fanuc post) seems to correct the issue, and avoids the "larger than 180 deg need a negative radius" bit.

    Mooser
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    311
    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy Bastard View Post
    Mooser,

    You should use the last post I did on the yahoo group. The file name is MPMASTER_Tormach.zip (you need to put .MMD and .control files in C:mcamxcnc_machines and put the .pst file in C:mcamxmillposts)

    I use it every day, and work's very good. If you have the rotary table, you can use it too. If you've any changes to do I can make it. If you have questions, feel free to ask.

    Hope it help.
    Just dloading it now, I'll install and give it a try, thanks
    Mooser

Similar Threads

  1. Which Post Processor for Mach3?
    By WarrenW in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2009, 10:16 AM
  2. Do surfcam has post for Mach3?
    By jinu117 in forum Surfcam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-2007, 11:51 AM
  3. bobcadv21/mach3 post
    By bankshot in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 11:41 PM
  4. MC Mill post for Mach3 anyone?
    By PeteZ28 in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-08-2006, 08:08 AM
  5. Post Processor For Mach3
    By southernexplore in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-09-2006, 07:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •