587,642 active members*
3,368 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Need help with 4-axis programming
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    73

    Need help with 4-axis programming

    I have never used more than three axis and now i need to utilitise the A-axis as i'm going to machine a camshaft from blank. So, how to i proceed with this?
    Step by step or critical hints and tips greatly appreciated

    Can i use one of the standard post prosessors or do i need a custom one?
    I will only use the cordinates anyway, the rest i will take care of...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    123
    Does your machine support continous 4th axis machining or just indexing?
    It is probably possible to make the part either way
    What post are you using?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    73
    It supports continous 4th axis i belive, have never tried really. Can test it tomorrow.

    Normally i use a Okuma post but i don't think it covers all four axes. Is it possible to use a different post?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    congratulations, you haver been using 3 axis a while, for me all my knowledge is purely theoretica&l as I am novice in the domain.

    But, concerning MACH3, you have to deal with 2 things, first of all, declare AXIS A in the configuration of the // port for example and the limits an homing switches.
    second, you have to specify which axis is a lave of which, that is for example axis A as slave of Y or Z axis.
    that's all !

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    123
    yes it is usually possible to use some other post or I think you can cut and paste the 4 axis sections out of a 4 axis post

    I'm not a post expert so maybe some one else will help out

    Then post your crankshaft file and we can help you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1013
    Do you realize that cutting this with the bottom of an end mill might cause some "dishing" on the lobe of the cam.

    What version of Mastercam do you have?

    Mike Mattera
    Tips For Manufacturing Training CD's, DVD's for Mastercam, SolidWorks, Inventor, G-Code Training & More
    http://www.tipsforcadcam.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    123
    Mike,
    What I've seen done is to rough the journals with the end mill the finish grid the bearing journals
    Tom

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    73
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Mattera View Post
    Do you realize that cutting this with the bottom of an end mill might cause some "dishing" on the lobe of the cam.

    What version of Mastercam do you have?

    Mike Mattera
    Yes i know that, it will be grinded afterwards but first i need to get the 4th axis going

    I have the latest version.

    Will try some more today, i did manage to take a 5-axis post and lock it to 4-axes but when i was going to choose the surface i wanted to machine i did not find any even if it was a solid model in the workspace. Maybe i did something wrong in the cut menus..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    142
    I've done lobe machining on a mill/turn type lathe with a 45 degree face mill and the B axis tilted at 45 degrees... worked out quite well

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3132
    I've done lobe machining on a mill/turn type lathe with a 45 degree face mill and the B axis tilted at 45 degrees... worked out quite well
    There is sample toolpaths, I think in the multi-axis directory for this type of application using the cutter at 45° also using the 4th axis as a "turn axis"

    You need to have a wide face cutter ie "base OD" and "base ID" that effectively covers the journal as it turn up into the base of the cutter ( this face generates the diameter as it "turns".

    here is another method
    [ame="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0YQwq5zxNMk"]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0YQwq5zxNMk[/ame]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    73
    Can't get this 4-axis thing to work, i have tested the machine and it supports simultaneous 4-axis machining. Can anyone help me with a step by step procedure on how i can do this?
    Mastercam support in Norway is crap by the way....
    To tilt 45 degrees is no option, i want the A-axis parallel with the machine table.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4396
    Quote Originally Posted by Adaware View Post
    Can't get this 4-axis thing to work, i have tested the machine and it supports simultaneous 4-axis machining. Can anyone help me with a step by step procedure on how i can do this?
    Mastercam support in Norway is crap by the way....
    To tilt 45 degrees is no option, i want the A-axis parallel with the machine table.
    I pretty much know squat about using MCX3 to do 4 axis programming but the basics of 4 axis are pretty simple.

    First, what machine are you using and what CNC Control?

    Second, how is your 4th axis mounted to the machine, parallel to the X or the Y axis? If it's X then it should be an "A" axis. If it's Y then it would be a "B" axis.

    Third, Do you have a Picture or Drawing of your Machine? This will give everyone an idea of how to instruct you.

    There are a few other things I need to ask but the above are the most important.

    This photo is a 4th axis that is parallel to the X Axis.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IMG_4955.jpg  
    Toby D.
    "Imagination and Memory are but one thing, but for divers considerations have divers names"
    Schwarzwald

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

    www.refractotech.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    73
    Okuma Space Center 3-axis with optional A axis, Okuma cnc control.

    It's the same setup that you posted a picture of.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4396
    Have you tried to move the A Axis in MDI Mode. I am not too familiar with the Okuma Control. MDI is Manual Data Input.

    Try to program

    G90G0A45.0
    G91G28A0

    This should rotate the axis to 45 degrees then return it to zero.
    Toby D.
    "Imagination and Memory are but one thing, but for divers considerations have divers names"
    Schwarzwald

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

    www.refractotech.com

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    73
    I have done that many times, the correct code on this machine would be;
    G00 A45
    A0

    You posted many other G codes there (fanuc control?), what do they do?

    I can move all four axes at the same time in MDI mode and in a program.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4396
    Quote Originally Posted by Adaware View Post
    I have done that many times, the correct code on this machine would be;
    G00 A45
    A0

    You posted many other G codes there (fanuc control?), what do they do?

    I can move all four axes at the same time in MDI mode and in a program.
    G90 absolute positioning
    G91 incremental positioning
    G28 Return to Home position
    Toby D.
    "Imagination and Memory are but one thing, but for divers considerations have divers names"
    Schwarzwald

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

    www.refractotech.com

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3132
    Two senarios to look at
    - that you machine will run from a posted file
    - mastercam will output suitable code

    Is your machine parameters set for shortest and/or signed direction ?
    MDI
    A10 ( goes CW to A10 )
    A0 ( back 10 degrees to A0)
    A-10 ( goes CCW to A350 )
    A180 ( goes 190 degees CW to A180)
    ( machine is ready if it can do this )

    or do you have to use M15/M16 to force rotate direction ?

    Mastercam-basics
    Can you create a toolpath where the tool stays on Y0 but rotates around the part ? ( try it on a circle arond the axis first, then move on to a cylinder)

    Now make the tool stay still and rotate the part around the axis.
    ( you will need to use "rotart axis" settings in Mastercam )

    Master this then the next step should be to replace the simple geometry with your desired form.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    377
    Quote Originally Posted by Adaware View Post
    Can't get this 4-axis thing to work, i have tested the machine and it supports simultaneous 4-axis machining. Can anyone help me with a step by step procedure on how i can do this?
    Mastercam support in Norway is crap by the way....
    To tilt 45 degrees is no option, i want the A-axis parallel with the machine table.
    HEY ADAWARE
    try this g-code program on your machine ,

    N110 T1 M6
    N112 G0 G90 X.3535 Y-.1089 A0. S1426 M3
    N114 G43 H0 Z2.
    N116 Z.9011
    N118 G1 Z.5871 F6.33
    N120 X1.6465
    N122 Y.1089
    N124 X.3535
    N126 Z.6871
    N128 G0 Z2.
    N130 X1.654 Y.119
    N132 Z.9011
    N134 G1 Z.5871
    N136 X.346
    N138 G3 X.3435 Y.1165 R.0025
    N140 G1 Y-.1165
    N142 G3 X.346 Y-.119 R.0025
    N144 G1 X1.654
    N146 G3 X1.6565 Y-.1165 R.0025
    N148 G1 Y.1165
    N150 G3 X1.654 Y.119 R.0025
    N152 G1 Z.6871
    N154 G0 Z2.
    N156 A-60.
    N158 X.3535 Y-.1089
    N160 Z.9011
    N162 G1 Z.5871
    N164 X1.6465
    N166 Y.1089
    N168 X.3535
    N170 Z.6871
    N172 G0 Z2.
    N174 X1.654 Y.119
    N176 Z.9011
    N178 G1 Z.5871
    N180 X.346
    N182 G3 X.3435 Y.1165 R.0025
    N184 G1 Y-.1165
    N186 G3 X.346 Y-.119 R.0025
    N188 G1 X1.654
    N190 G3 X1.6565 Y-.1165 R.0025
    N192 G1 Y.1165
    N194 G3 X1.654 Y.119 R.0025
    N196 G1 Z.6871
    N198 G0 Z2.
    N200 A-120.
    N202 X.3535 Y-.1089
    N204 Z.9011
    N206 G1 Z.5871
    N208 X1.6465
    N210 Y.1089
    N212 X.3535
    N214 Z.6871
    N216 G0 Z2.
    N218 X1.654 Y.119
    N220 Z.9011
    N222 G1 Z.5871
    N224 X.346
    N226 G3 X.3435 Y.1165 R.0025
    N228 G1 Y-.1165
    N230 G3 X.346 Y-.119 R.0025
    N232 G1 X1.654
    N234 G3 X1.6565 Y-.1165 R.0025
    N236 G1 Y.1165
    N238 G3 X1.654 Y.119 R.0025
    N240 G1 Z.6871
    N242 G0 Z2.
    N244 A-180.
    N246 X.3535 Y-.1089
    N248 Z.9011
    N250 G1 Z.5871
    N252 X1.6465
    N254 Y.1089
    N256 X.3535
    N258 Z.6871
    N260 G0 Z2.
    N262 X1.654 Y.119
    N264 Z.9011
    N266 G1 Z.5871
    N268 X.346
    N270 G3 X.3435 Y.1165 R.0025
    N272 G1 Y-.1165
    N274 G3 X.346 Y-.119 R.0025
    N276 G1 X1.654
    N278 G3 X1.6565 Y-.1165 R.0025
    N280 G1 Y.1165
    N282 G3 X1.654 Y.119 R.0025
    N284 G1 Z.6871
    N286 G0 Z2.
    N288 A-240.
    N290 X.3535 Y-.1089
    N292 Z.9011
    N294 G1 Z.5871
    N296 X1.6465
    N298 Y.1089
    N300 X.3535
    N302 Z.6871
    N304 G0 Z2.
    N306 X1.654 Y.119
    N308 Z.9011
    N310 G1 Z.5871
    N312 X.346
    N314 G3 X.3435 Y.1165 R.0025
    N316 G1 Y-.1165
    N318 G3 X.346 Y-.119 R.0025
    N320 G1 X1.654
    N322 G3 X1.6565 Y-.1165 R.0025
    N324 G1 Y.1165
    N326 G3 X1.654 Y.119 R.0025
    N328 G1 Z.6871
    N330 G0 Z2.
    N332 A-300.
    N334 X.3535 Y-.1089
    N336 Z.9011
    N338 G1 Z.5871
    N340 X1.6465
    N342 Y.1089
    N344 X.3535
    N346 Z.6871
    N348 G0 Z2.
    N350 X1.654 Y.119
    N352 Z.9011
    N354 G1 Z.5871
    N356 X.346
    N358 G3 X.3435 Y.1165 R.0025
    N360 G1 Y-.1165
    N362 G3 X.346 Y-.119 R.0025
    N364 G1 X1.654
    N366 G3 X1.6565 Y-.1165 R.0025
    N368 G1 Y.1165
    N370 G3 X1.654 Y.119 R.0025
    N372 G1 Z.6871
    N374 G0 Z2.
    N376 M5
    N378 G91 G28 Z0.
    N380 G28 X0. Y0. A0.
    N382 M30
    %

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3132
    Quote Originally Posted by cob View Post
    N110 T1 M6
    N112 G0 G90 X.3535 Y-.1089 A0. S1426 M3
    N114 G43 H0 Z2.
    Hey cob, "H0", won't that put the spndle nose 2" away from his origin ?

    Adaware, I suggest altering line N114 to G43 H1 Z2.

    H0 sets any tool length to zero, you cannot put a length in H0

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    73
    Quote Originally Posted by Superman View Post
    Hey cob, "H0", won't that put the spindle nose 2" away from his origin ?

    Adaware, I suggest altering line N114 to G43 H1 Z2.

    H0 sets any tool length to zero, you cannot put a length in H0

    I did notice that


    Quote Originally Posted by cob View Post
    HEY ADAWARE
    try this g-code program on your machine ,

    N110 T1 M6
    N112 G0 G90 X.3535 Y-.1089 A0. S1426 M3
    .........
    %
    I can try it even though i use the metric system but the program should work anyway, i have found out that i can use all four axes at the same time.

    Quote Originally Posted by Superman View Post
    Two senarios to look at
    - that you machine will run from a posted file
    - mastercam will output suitable code

    Is your machine parameters set for shortest and/or signed direction ?
    MDI
    A10 ( goes CW to A10 )
    A0 ( back 10 degrees to A0)
    A-10 ( goes CCW to A350 )
    A180 ( goes 190 degees CW to A180)
    ( machine is ready if it can do this )

    or do you have to use M15/M16 to force rotate direction ?

    Mastercam-basics
    Can you create a toolpath where the tool stays on Y0 but rotates around the part ? ( try it on a circle arond the axis first, then move on to a cylinder)

    Now make the tool stay still and rotate the part around the axis.
    ( you will need to use "rotart axis" settings in Mastercam )

    Master this then the next step should be to replace the simple geometry with your desired form.

    It goes the shortest way, have never tried the M16/M17 command. First of all i don't know which postprosessor to use because i don't know if any of them will work. The Cam don't seem to understand that i want to rotate the toolpath in the A-axis, i need a step to step process guide to fin my way around the Cam and to be surtain i choose the right parameters. I'm not trying to be difficult here but i can't get anywhere if the parameters are not right.
    Does anyone now of any tutorials for this?
    Have anyone here done this on a okuma post before that can help me?


    Quote Originally Posted by tobyaxis View Post
    G90 absolute positioning
    G91 incremental positioning
    G28 Return to Home position
    I can't remember to have used these commands before....


    I truly appreciate your help guys, you should have been in the service team for Mastercam in Norway, maybe they could have learned some tricks

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Need help in 4 axis programming
    By johan2008 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-02-2008, 03:03 AM
  2. 3 Axis CNC programming.
    By cncneo1 in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 03:43 PM
  3. 4-axis, 3+2, or 4+ axis programming system?
    By roboticist in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-04-2006, 07:02 PM
  4. 4th axis programming
    By smoggy in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-18-2005, 05:16 PM
  5. 4 and 5 axis programming
    By Cammotion in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-03-2005, 06:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •