587,252 active members*
3,319 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Okuma > How to load G15 offsets written in the program
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    260

    How to load G15 offsets written in the program

    We have an MB5000 with a fastems pallet system. I am trying to figure out how to write in the top of the program G15 fixture offsets that will write to the controller. Does anyone have an example code they could share?
    www.machmachine.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    353

    Re: How to load G15 offsets written in the program

    this what we use for an osp200 control
    at the begining of the program we use
    CALL O2222 after running it once we (bracket it)




    O2222

    (GENERATE INDIVIDUAL WORK OFFSET BY #10)
    VZOFX[11]=VZOFX[10]+2.
    VZOFY[11]=VZOFY[10]
    VZOFZ[11]=VZOFZ[10]

    VZOFX[12]=VZOFX[10]+4.
    VZOFY[12]=VZOFY[10]
    VZOFZ[12]=VZOFZ[10]

    VZOFX[13]=VZOFX[10]+6.
    VZOFY[13]=VZOFY[10]
    VZOFZ[13]=VZOFZ[10]

    VZOFX[14]=VZOFX[10]+6.
    VZOFY[14]=VZOFY[10]+2.4987
    VZOFZ[14]=VZOFZ[10]

    VZOFX[15]=VZOFX[10]+4.
    VZOFY[15]=VZOFY[10]+2.4996
    VZOFZ[15]=VZOFZ[10]

    VZOFX[16]=VZOFX[10]+2.
    VZOFY[16]=VZOFY[10]+2.4997
    VZOFZ[16]=VZOFZ[10]

    VZOFX[17]=VZOFX[10]
    VZOFY[17]=VZOFY[10]+2.4989
    VZOFZ[17]=VZOFZ[10]
    RTS
    %


    the operator picks up a single work offset g15 h10 and it put the rest of the offsets into the control
    if you want a single offset you could write it like this
    VZOFX[11]=XX.XXX
    VZOFY[11]=YY.YYY
    VZOFZ[11]=ZZ.ZZZ
    VZOFA[11]=AA.AAA

    GOOD LUCK

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4156

    Re: How to load G15 offsets written in the program

    you may find other examples here : http://www.cnczone.com/forums/okuma/...gins-code.html

    G15 : work coordinate system, workpiece coordinate number, or origin, or program 0 etc,but not offset
    ... G15 is linked (*1) to the fixture
    G56 : offset
    ... G56 is linked (*2) to the spindle

    (*1) linked means that this G code has it's reference plane at a specific distance from the table, and / or at specific angles for rotary axis towards the ground
    (*2) towards the sky opposite reference from G15

    sharpening a grinding stone with a diamond knife, involves somehow reversing those reference planes, because part is in spindle and tool is fixture
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    260

    Re: How to load G15 offsets written in the program

    Thanks for the info. This is what I did and it works:
    VZOFX[1]=-0.0522 VZOFY[1]=17.7079 VZOFZ[1]=-1.9650 VZOFB[1]=-225.23
    VZOFX[2]=7.8307 VZOFY[2]=17.6992 VZOFZ[2]=-8.1171 VZOFB[2]=-135.23
    VZOFX[3]=7.8307 VZOFY[3]=17.6992 VZOFZ[3]=-7.7954 VZOFB[3]=44.77
    www.machmachine.com

Similar Threads

  1. Cant load program from usb
    By elementmachine in forum Daewoo/Doosan
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-23-2018, 09:20 PM
  2. Can't load program into memory
    By 123tool in forum Haas Lathes
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-15-2010, 05:30 AM
  3. How Do I Load a Program?
    By ranchak in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2009, 07:48 PM
  4. Can't load program to Fanuc 21i-m
    By dpy in forum DNC Problems and Solutions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 11:18 AM
  5. Can not load a program via MDI
    By steelhead9 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 05:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •