587,311 active members*
3,449 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    19

    Gerber Sabre 404 in G-Code Mode

    So I've got a Sabre 404. I do not have the proprietary Gerber ART Path software, but I understand that this machine will run G-Code. I have started with a freeware that generates the g-code from a model. I am sending this g-code to the router via the command line.

    For example:
    c:\> TYPE filename.nc > COM3

    This works. To an extent. When I select the incorrect postprocessor format, it errors out and will not start. When I select what I think is the correct postprocessor format, the router will run, but it is not doing what I need it to do. I selected a simple shape with not much going on, but here's what happens when I hit start after setting the home position:

    1) It starts the spindle
    2) It runs the spindle into the workpiece.
    3) It seems like it is running deeper into the workpiece than it should be.
    4) I get a table bounds violation error for the X axis on the remote keypad

    I have read through the g-code, but do not see anything where the X goes under 0 or over 12, so I'm really not sure where the problem is. So a few questions:

    1) Should the g-code be in metric/meters, such as .00003937 meters instead of 1 inch?
    2) Any advice for what to include in the g-code at the beginning of any files used on this machine?
    3) Does anyone have a sample g-code program for a small item on a Sabre 404 or a 408 that you know works on your machine that you might be willing to share?
    4) I would be interested in what an ART Path program completed file would look like as well, if anyone has one of those that they would be willing to share.
    5) Can anyone expand on the Z-axis initialization at setup on this machine? Should I do the table initialization or should I do the work piece initialization? I have done both, as the manual states that initializing both the table and the work piece will allow it to know how thick the material is, but I don't know if that makes a difference in a program that is not generated by ART Path. I also don't know if this is the problem that I am having with the program that I am trying to run.
    6) Regarding the Z-axis initialization, wherever I do the initialization, I hit the button to accept the point it is currently sitting at and it will then move the spindle up about an inch. Is that the correct function? It does not say one way or another in the manual.
    7) I know that there has been quite a bit of discussion of different programs that can be run on this, but I would like to first make sure that the basic functions work. Anyone know of a freeware version of any software I can use to verify functions?

    Any thoughts on this are quite appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    82

    Re: Gerber Sabre 404 in G-Code Mode

    You need to use a software to send the codes to your cnc.

    it is not gcode . It is gerber language.

    you need to use their artpath software or i know another software that it works with gerber cnc .

    [email protected]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by mattcnc123 View Post
    You need to use a software to send the codes to your cnc.

    it is not gcode . It is gerber language.

    you need to use their artpath software or i know another software that it works with gerber cnc .

    [email protected]
    Thank you for replying. The software I’m using includes a postprocessing output option to make the file for Gerber 408 machines. When I use this postprocessor, it does seem to respond, but I’m not sure if I have to modify the way that I am setting up the axes in this toolpath generation software or if it’s how I’m initializing the Z-axis.

    Note also, that in the Sabre user’s manual, it states the following:

    You will use a design program such as the Gerber OMEGA or GRAPHIX ADVANTAGE to create the sign or image you want to rout. The Sabre can also rout designs created by a wide variety of other design programs. If you do not use OMEGA or GRAPHIX ADVANTAGE, the design program you use must be able to produce one of the following formats:

    -AI (Adobe Illustrator® format version 1.1 only)
    -EPS (Encapsulated PostScript®, Adobe Illustrator format)
    -DXF (Drawing Interchange File Format)
    -PRN (Hewlett-Packard Graphics Language, or HPGLTM)
    -G Codes, which are interpreted by the G Code feature (Requires the use of Hyperterminal and the assistance of a Gerber technician.)

    What I’m interested in knowing is what the Gerber technician will do to make the system run with G Code.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    82

    Re: Gerber Sabre 404 in G-Code Mode

    Which software do you use ?

    send me your sample output code .

    [email protected]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    82

    Re: Gerber Sabre 404 in G-Code Mode

    Which software do you use ?

    send me your sample output code .

    where are you located ?

    [email protected]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by mattcnc123 View Post
    Which software do you use ?

    send me your sample output code .

    where are you located ?

    [email protected]

    Thanks for getting back with me. I’m in Houston. I would like to post this on the forum, in case anyone else has the same problems.

    I built this very simple model in FreeCAD, which has a Gerber Sabre postprocessor.



    The .nc file would run a bit and then come out with a “TABLE BOUNDS VIOLATION ERROR +Y”. I have shortened the code and attempted to run it and it comes out with the same problem. I have included the code along with comments about what the machine is doing.

    %
    N1 G90 G20
    N2 T0 M06 << Pauses with keypad stating "LOAD TOOL 0000"
    N3 S6000M03 << Note that after running this program, the spindle speed
    is set to 6000 rpm on keypad after I manually
    changed it to 7000 rpm. Seems to accept spindle speed.
    N4 G0 Z1.375 << Moves down quickly
    N5 X0.5 Y0.573 << Makes a fast move to this location.
    N6 G1 Z1.025 F10 << Spindle moves down slowly (Seems to accept feed rate)
    N7 Z1. << Slowly moves down (-Z)
    N8 X1.5 << Spindle moves to the right
    N9 Y0.773 << Gantry moves back
    N10 X0.5 << Spindle moves to the left
    N11 Y0.973 << Program stops with "Table Bounds Violation +Y
    N12 X1.5
    N13 Y1.173
    N14 X1.224
    N15 X1.223 Z1.125
    N16 X0.652
    N17 X0.651 Z1.
    N18 X0.5
    N39 Z1.025
    N40 G0 Z1.375
    N41 M05
    N42 G91 G28 Z0
    N43 G90
    N44 M30
    %

  7. #7
    I am in a similar situation, I picked up a 404 without software. I have mach 3 and Fusion. I can set the Sabre to run on gcode but I can't get the gcode onto the Sabre. I am connected using a 25 pin cable. I tried to use the cmd that you posted, but I'm not sure I'm understanding it and inputting it correctly or at the right level. What advice can you give me?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by CJHolcomb View Post
    I am in a similar situation, I picked up a 404 without software. I have mach 3 and Fusion. I can set the Sabre to run on gcode but I can't get the gcode onto the Sabre. I am connected using a 25 pin cable. I tried to use the cmd that you posted, but I'm not sure I'm understanding it and inputting it correctly or at the right level. What advice can you give me?
    Conceptually, you need to send the gcode file to the router. The three items in the command line entry are

    1) “TYPE”, which is the DOS command-line command that sends the file to the target destination.
    2) “filename.gc”, which is the name of the gcode file, that needs to be sent.
    and
    3) “COM3”, which is the communication port destination where the data will be sent.

    However, before you input that command, you will have to do two things:

    1) Ensure that your computer is communicating with the router in the correct communications protocol. This is where you use the MODE command. I am not near a computer right now, but if you type MODE /? at the command prompt, it will tell you the instructions on how to modify that port to the correct communication protocol. This is how you input the baud rate, stop bits, parity, etc. Note that you will have to input this info every time you reboot or put that line into your startup routine.
    2) Ensure that you are sending the data file to the data port on your computer that is actually connected to the router. This could be COM1, COM2, COM3, whatever. You will see the lights on the pendant flashing in sequence while data is being sent, just to confirm.

    EDIT:

    When you use the MODE command line, you have to use the “>” symbol between the filename and the communication port name.

    All of these commands are input on the command line, which you get by typing CMD in the run field at the start menu.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    2

    Re: Gerber Sabre 404 in G-Code Mode

    Hello I have a Gerber Sabre 408 we just got that I am trying to run G-Code on. In the manual I pulled from the internet there is a section "Selecting the job data type" where you can select G-Code data type. After following the directions (Menu/Configuration/Setup/Job Type) I do not have the option "Job Type". I was wondering if there is a setting to turn on advance options or if I am running a firmware that does not have this option.

    EngineerTex responded to this question and others I sent him in a private message, he has asked me to post that here for any with the same issues.

    Quote Originally Posted by EngineerTex
    I found the gcode option available when I started playing around with it. I do not know if it had to be enabled externally, as the machine I bought was used and probably a late 90’s model. I was able to change that option just the way it showed to do in the manual.

    My connector also only had 3 pins.

    Regarding my Z-axis, I found that I had to invert the start position, but then everything worked properly from there. Here’s the process I had to use to invert the start position:

    1) Jog the tool until it just contacted the workpiece.
    2) Note this absolute Z height as shown in the display on the pendant.
    3) Subtract this number from 5.000 (I think it was 5.000, but I haven’t looked at it in over a year) and this would be the start position in my Gcode. For example, if my touch point was 1.500” on the display pendant, I would show 3.500” in my program (5.000-1.500=3.500)

    This workaround may have been a problem with something else in my programming, so it may not be necessary for you.

    Finally, if you can, I would appreciate it if you post this thread, including your question and my response in the forum so that anyone else with this problem can easily find the answer.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    2

    Re: Gerber Sabre 404 in G-Code Mode

    @EngineerTex I think I have figured out why you are cutting lower then your settings. The Gerber Sabre sets its tool height off Tool Height Gauge that is approximately 1/8 thick. The Z axis automatically goes deeper then what you set off the table or material because it is taking the thickness of this gauge into account. Please see the page of manual below:

    https://imgur.com/SR8FX1y

    The gauge is a plastic piece 2.75" x 5.5" x 1/8" with a small hole in, I ordered one but after I knew what it looked like I found one in the spare parts box we got with the router. See image below:

    https://imgur.com/vmviFjc

    This gauge is available through Gerber distributes, "Tool Height Gauge" Part# P62836B

Similar Threads

  1. Gerber Sabre. Stuck in System Orientating mode
    By rossi7 in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-21-2018, 01:55 PM
  2. Gerber Sabre 408 help...
    By crackstar in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-19-2018, 01:29 PM
  3. gerber sabre 408
    By nipon in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2013, 07:03 AM
  4. Running g-code on gerber sabre 408
    By precise graphix in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2008, 07:37 PM
  5. Gerber Sabre 408
    By Pasty in forum Want To Buy...Need help!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 03:52 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •