587,372 active members*
3,104 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 2 of 2 12
Results 21 to 23 of 23
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    26

    Re: M98 FOR MACH3 using z offset

    Yes, thats a problem. I would prefer to raise the spindle slightly before plunging back in. Is there a way to assign a work offset in z to each of 9 passes, so that when the sub starts over, it can raise up, then go down to the depth of last pass, then finish plunging down the additional -.033?

    Or, for the sake of simplicity, should I just let it plunge without raising back up each time?

    I will be cutting nylon and acetal with this process,, possibly g-10 or carbon fiber on occasion. No coolant.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5716

    Re: M98 FOR MACH3 using z offset

    Try this

    O2
    G91
    G00 Z0.066
    G01 Z-0.099 F12
    G90

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1145

    Re: M98 FOR MACH3 using z offset

    If you just want to loop through then just delete teh "G01 Z0. F7" That line takes you back to ABS Z0 each loop so you only step down to -.033 each loop. It will never progress any further.

    IF you want to Go Back to the Z0 each pass then you need to do this. Don't worry about teh G4 P0 they only are there to make teh messages behave when you run the code.

    At teh beginning of teh SUB you still go to Z0 but on each loop teh inc step gets larger by teh step value . Each loop teh Z increases depth by -.033 . On each loop watch teh Z depth in teh Zdro.



    (Test Program)
    G90 G00 X0.Y0.Z.3
    #1 = -.033 (Z Stepdown)
    #2 = #1
    M98 P001 L9 (Call the SUB with 9 loops)
    G90 G00 Z.3
    G00 X2.5Y7.5
    (End of Program Run)
    M30
    %
    o001
    (Sub Program 001)
    G4 P0
    G01 Z0.F7.
    G91 Z#2
    G90
    G01 Y0.6623 F70.
    X-0.0996 Y3.5149
    X0.286 Y3.5284
    X0.3038 Y3.0193
    G03 X0.3241 Y3.0003 R0.0197
    G01 X1.0009 Y3.0239
    G03 X1.0199 Y3.0443 R0.0197
    G01 X1.0021 Y3.5534
    X1.3877 Y3.5668
    X1.4118 Y2.8763
    G02 X1.3774 Y2.7274 R0.2953
    G01 X1.3259 Y2.6306
    G03 X1.3053 Y2.5412 R0.1772
    G01 X1.3561 Y1.0872
    G03 X1.3829 Y0.9995 R0.1772
    G01 X1.441 Y0.9065
    G02 X1.4857 Y0.7604 R0.2953
    G01 X1.4961 Y0.4628
    Y0.
    X1.1457
    Y0.5118
    G03 X1.126 Y0.5315 R0.0197
    G01 X0.3701
    G03 X0.3504 Y0.5118 R0.0197
    G01 Y0.
    X0.
    G0 Z0.000
    #2 = [#2 +#1] ( Increase the next Plunge by the stepdown value)
    (End of Sub Loop. Return)
    G4 P0
    M99
    %

Page 2 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. How to set the offset in Mach3??
    By crob09 in forum EZ-CAM Solutions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-20-2012, 07:57 PM
  2. Not using tool offset in Mach3
    By sa1 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2011, 02:15 PM
  3. Disable mach3 work offset
    By inoycavalera in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 12:38 PM
  4. Mach3 wont apply offset?
    By lpmfg in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 03:36 AM
  5. Mach3 offset issue
    By u77171 in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-18-2009, 06:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •