587,188 active members*
4,439 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Fadal > Trying my hand at Macro's for the first time, Need some input on an issue
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    33

    Trying my hand at Macro's for the first time, Need some input on an issue

    So I'm working on hooking up a Yuasa SUDX indexer to a FAdal 4020 with the 88HS controller. I have 3 sample programs, 2 from Yuasa and one pulled from a post on here.

    the problem that I'm having is that the sample programs from Yuasa either aren't typed correctly, or I'm not writing them out correctly since I get errors.

    This is the sample program:

    %
    N1O1(TEST INDEXER TEST PROGRAM O1
    N2* LOAD VAR V1 FOR INDEX POSS.
    N3* THEN CALL SUB 9998
    N4* # V1=45.
    N5* M98 P9998
    N6G0G80G90G17G40
    N7T1M6
    N8S100M3
    N9X0Y2.
    N10Z-5.
    N11#V1=90.
    N12M98P9998
    N13G1Z-6.F60.
    N14G0Z-5.
    N15#V1=270.
    N16M98P9998
    N17G1Z-6.
    N18G0Z-5.
    N19M2
    %

    I've never seen anything with asterisks as posted on N2-N5. If I leave the asterisks there, the program won't upload to the controller. So I changed N2 and N3 to parentheses as shown below:


    %
    N1 O3333(TEST INDEXER TEST PROGRAM O3333)
    N2 (LOAD VAR V1 FOR INDEX POSS.)
    N3 (THEN CALL SUB 9998)
    N4 # V1=45.
    N5 M98 P9998
    N6G0G80G90G17G40
    N7T1M6
    N8S100M3
    N9X0Y2.
    N10Z-5.
    N11#V1=90.
    N12M98P9998
    N13G1Z-6.F60.
    N14G0Z-5.
    N15#V1=270.
    N16M98P9998
    N17G1Z-6.
    N18G0Z-5.
    N19M2
    %

    The problem is that it doesn't execute the program. I hit start and it just sits's there in limbo.

    For reference, here's the Sub program that's calling out to it:

    %
    N1O9998( UDNC-100 MACRO, RS232 MACRO PROGRAM O9998 )
    N2 (WE USE V1 THRU V4)
    N3 #V4 = 0
    N4 #WAIT
    N5 #SPRINT"A0EF1000G90B",V1,"M30S"
    N6 #:LOOP
    N7 #SPRINT"YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY"
    N8 # SINPUT V2
    N9G4P1000
    N10 #V4 = V4 + 1
    N11 #WAIT
    N12 #V3 = 0
    N13 #IF V2 GE (V1 - .0015) THEN V3 = 1
    N14 #IF V2 LE (V1 + .0015) THEN V3 = V3 + 1
    N15 #IF V4 = 20 THEN :ERROR
    N16 #IF V3 NE 2 THEN :LOOP
    N17M99
    N18 #:ERROR
    N19G4P65000
    N20 #PRINT" CHECK INDEXER IT IS NOT IN POSITION"
    N21 #PRINT" PRESS SLIDE HOLD, MANUAL THEN RESTART PROGRAM"
    N22 #WAIT
    N23 #GOTO :ERROR
    N24 #END
    %

    When I try just running the sub program, I get the same problem. It just stays in limbo. I have to hit Slide hold in order to stop the program. So I'm starting to question if Macro B even works on the Fadal. So for kicks, I try another sample program that isn't related to the indexer.

    %
    N1 O8001(.75 RADIUS ON FRONT EDGE
    N2 M6 T1 (1.00 INGERSOLL W/ .06R
    N3 G70 G90 G0 S2500 M3 F60.
    N4 G43 H1 Z3. X1.3 Y-1.85 (initial position for X,Y)
    N5 Z.1 (.1 above the part)
    N6 #V1=.75 'the radius to be cut on the part
    N7 #V2=.06 'the corner radius on the tool
    N8 #V3=0 'the start angle
    N9 #V4=90 'the finish angle
    N10 #V5=15 'the step angle
    N11 #V7=-.5 'the distance from Y0 to the center of the radius
    N12 #V8=-.75 ' the distance from Z0 to the center of the radius
    N13 #V10=TN 'sets V10 to the current tool number
    N14 #V11=D(V10)/2 'sets V11 to the radius of the current tool
    N15 #V12=V1+V2 'the actual arc thats calculated
    N16 #:LOOP
    N17 #R1=V7-V11+V2-(SIN(V3)*V12) 'calculates the Y position
    N18 #R3=V8-V2+(COS(V3)*V12) 'calculates the Z position
    N19 G1 Z+R3 (moves to Z-level
    N20 Y+R1 (feed in to radius
    N21 X-1.3 (cut along edge
    N22 G91 G0 Z.05 G90 (short retract [YES, G91/G90 can be on the same line]
    N23 X1.3 Y-1.85 (return to initial position
    N24 #IFV3GEV4THENGOTO:END 'if at the finish angle goto end
    N25 #V3=V3+V5 'increase the step counter
    N26 #IFV3GEV4THENV3=V4 'step counter should not be more than finish angle
    N27 #GOTO:LOOP
    N28 #:END
    N29 G0 Z.1 M5 M9
    N30 G49 Z0
    N31 M2
    %

    Sure enough, this program works like a charm! So now I'm stuck as to why the first two programs don't work. I hook up the indexer and try running them with no luck. I'll double check my cable, but I wanted some input if the first two programs have an error in the Macro thta I just don't see?

    Any input from someone would be great while I keep looking into this, thanks!

    Matt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    417

    Re: Trying my hand at Macro's for the first time, Need some input on an issue

    Have you tried renumbering your program NU command ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    33

    Re: Trying my hand at Macro's for the first time, Need some input on an issue

    Yes, no change.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    417

    Re: Trying my hand at Macro's for the first time, Need some input on an issue

    I took your program copy and paste as it is % to % and it loaded into my fadal no problem. the asterisk or parenthesis is used on fadal for comment no problem. Most all of my posted programs use the asterisk. So i loaded the O1 program and your Sub program O9998. Hit auto and it ran up to the #Wait and waited i do not have a indexer control box so i figure thats the reason its waiting for the completed signal. But all in all it seemed to want to run the way you have posted.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    33

    Re: Trying my hand at Macro's for the first time, Need some input on an issue

    I really appreciate that!

    Thats where it get's hung up as well, and I have it hooked up to the control box. I'm starting to wonder if I need a PCB0007 or PCB0008 board in order to use the control box through the RS232 port?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    417

    Re: Trying my hand at Macro's for the first time, Need some input on an issue

    You need an M-funtion board and a 4pin cable for the indexer box. the RS232 port is just for uploading/downloading programs to the indexer control. (i believe)

    ITS: M Function, PCB-0008

    and the cable i believe

    ITS: Wire Harness,5C Indexer;MTR To CNTRL, WIR-0178

Similar Threads

  1. how to Assaign a macro to an input
    By horkunkilic in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-25-2013, 09:42 PM
  2. Input please - Avg. CAM Process Time
    By Irishness in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-17-2013, 05:58 PM
  3. Too much time on my hand
    By neric in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-13-2012, 12:33 AM
  4. Start macro with input button
    By geahr in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-17-2009, 03:52 PM
  5. Physical Button Signal Input Triggering Macro
    By sunmix in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2006, 04:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •