588,658 active members*
4,945 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Cincinnati CNC > How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    17

    Question How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    I'm trying to get a fusion360 WCS probing post-processor buttoned up.

    control ver 2.34.

    reading the v3 programming manual (I bought a copy and PDFed it here) and the RAP help shows that a G51 should be able to update offsets.

    the v2 doesn't support the G51.X extras but does run the G51.

    When I run the G51: the probe operation runs, hits twice, probe returns to start position but no offsets are reflected as updated on the offset page. If I exclude the H word the program offset (g92) is also not updated. the system registers page does show the hit at the correct coordinates.

    test command line
    Code:
    g51 x-13.197 y-10.91 z-17 i0 j0 k0 h3 o2
    . I would expect with `h3 o2` that program offset 2 would be set.

    I'm clearly doing something dumb! Any help or pointers would be very much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    17

    Re: How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    update - G77 surface locate WILL update the work offset.

    Code:
    G77 G90 Z-1 k0
    updates the z work offset. similar operations on x & y with I & J commands will update the X &Y operations too.

    I'm lost on why G51 won't work...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    289

    Re: How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    See these files attached

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2024
    Posts
    22

    Re: How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    It seems like the G51 command in your Fusion360 WCS probing post-processor isn't updating offsets as expected. Ensure that your post-processor version 2.34 fully supports the G51 command without the additional G51.X features. Double-check the syntax of your G51 command (G51 X-13.197 Y-10.91 Z-17 I0 J0 K0 H3 O2) to confirm that parameters like H3 and O2 are correctly formatted and appropriate for your setup. Verify the functionality of the probe operation itself to ensure it's configured correctly and accurately registering hits at the expected coordinates. Review the Fusion360 post-processor settings to see if there are any customizations or configurations that could affect how the G51 command is processed. Testing the command in a controlled environment and using Fusion360's debugging tools can help diagnose and resolve any issues with offset updating during probing operations.

Similar Threads

  1. Programing a touch probe to set offsets.
    By Ledawg in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2013, 08:29 PM
  2. New Tormach Digitizing Probe Calibration Update
    By twocik in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-09-2012, 10:51 PM
  3. Using Probe with Multiple Offsets
    By Ecmdrw5 in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 05:44 PM
  4. Probe sets work offsets
    By endmill in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-17-2009, 06:28 PM
  5. Help With Work Offsets and Touch Off Probe
    By metx in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2008, 04:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •