587,787 active members*
3,217 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > MaterCAM with AutoCAD
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18

    Question MaterCAM with AutoCAD

    How well does MasterCAM work with AutoCAD? Is anyone using this combo. I am currently using RouterCIM with AutoCAD and I am looking at switching to MasterCAM.

    Thanks in advance for any info.
    no problem!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    6855
    I have, I used Autocad to create my shapes and nest them manually. Than DXFed it into master cam and created my tool paths. Once you got the hang of it, you could fly through the process. I used templets with in master cam.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18
    Does or can MasterCAM use AutoCAD's layer information. Say if you want everything on layer 1 to be cut with tool #2 and so on...
    no problem!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    146
    Mastercam supports importation of .dwg (native autocad), .dxf (autodesk data exchange format), .ipt and .ipa (inventor part and assembly files.)

    When importing .dwg files level / layer integrity is maintained including the autocad layer name.

    There is also an add on module to Mastercam that allows direct toolpathing of geometry in an autocad file without actually converting the original file. The information on that is here:

    http://www.mastercam.com/Partners/Ca...rs/Default.asp

    I dont have any experience with the ad in product that I can offer, but the translator works very well.

    BTW, welcome Speedy and cool avitar. Wheres Trixie these days ?
    Wee aim to please ... You aim to ... PLEASE.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18
    Thanks for all the input.

    BTW, She is out playing with chim chim.
    no problem!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    And how is Spritel (Spritle?) (Sprytal?) Oh, hell; the little dude that hangs out in the trunk of the Mach 5 with Chim Chim..

    Note that Mastercam 9.1 now supports VBS. Big plus for automating lots of things, specially conversions.

    'Rekd teh "Looks as if it's going to be a beautiful day"
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18
    Does anyone know if the new 2004 AutoCAD also has VBS support?

    This is getting more intresting. Maybe i am going to have a closer look at MasterCAM.

    How is the design end of MasterCAM compared to AutoCAD. Most thinking about drawing ease and ability in 2D.



    Spritle is hanging out at the shop with Sparky.
    no problem!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    I know the previous versions of ACad had VBS. They prolly still do.

    The design in MC is sufficient for quick and easy work. It has built in customizable templates for different size prints. It's not nearly as good as ACad, as ACad is strictly a CAD program. But if you will be doing CAM as well, you should find MCam sufficient for most of your design work.


    HTH

    'Rekd
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    18
    We do a lot of head to head 2D design for VICA competitions between autocad and mastercam. I am proud to say that usualy I can beat autocad design side by about 5-10% running MC. I learned both programs around the same time, and find MC to be slightly more intuitive. :rainfroflame2)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    201
    It all depends on what is used to. I have enjoyed mastercam over acad on most stuff. On other things I prefer to use AutoCad. It all depends on what you are doing.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3578
    Whats nice to is to be able to write out a DWG file to bring back to Autocad.
    I have done this with some designers that make the 2d drawing I make it into a 3d and give it back so they can see it in 3d...
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    8
    Originally posted by speedracer
    Does or can MasterCAM use AutoCAD's layer information. Say if you want everything on layer 1 to be cut with tool #2 and so on...
    speedracer,

    Mastercam does have the ability to apply toolpath operations, drilling, block drilling, pocketing, roughing and so on to layers using VBScript, essentially mapping layers to operations.
    Kind Regards,
    Aphextwin

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    8

    Lightbulb

    Below is an example of Mastercam calling AutoCAD, creating a spline and saving the drawing all done via VBScript.

    Code:
    '///////////////// My Constants /////////////////
    Const acMax = 3
    Const acRed = 1
    Const vbDouble = 5
    '///////////////// My Global Variables //////////
    
     
    ' -- Start Script
    Call Main()
    
    
    ' ////////////////////
    ' Sub Declaration
    ' ////////////////////
    Sub Main()     
    
        On Error Resume Next  
    
        Dim ACAD
        Dim acadDoc 
        Dim layerObj 
    
        ' -- See if ACAD is already running
        Set ACAD = GetObject(, "AutoCAD.Application")
        
        ' -- An error is raised if it is not running
        If Err Then
           ' -- Clear the error stack
           Err.Clear
           
           ' -- Create a instance of AutoCAD
           Set ACAD = CreateObject("AutoCAD.Application")
           
           ' -- If AutoCAD is not installed then an error is raised 
           If Err Then 
              ShowString Err.Description
              ' -- We can bail here as ACAD is most likely Nothing 
              Exit Sub
           End If
    
        End If
        
        ' *******************************
        ' * Uncomment below to display the 
        ' * current version of AutoCAD   
        ' ********************************
        '
        'ShowString "Now running " & ACAD.Name &  " version " + ACAD.Version    
    
        ' -- Connect to the AutoCAD drawing
        Set acadDoc = ACAD.ActiveDocument 
    
        ' *********************************
        ' * This example creates a New layer 
        ' * named "Mastercam" (colored red.)
        ' ***********************************
    
        ' -- Create new layer
        Set layerObj = acadDoc.Layers.Add("MasterCAM")  
    
        layerObj.Color = acRed
    
        ' -- Refresh view
        Call acadDoc.Regen (True)
        
        ' ****************************************
        ' * This example creates a spline in model 
        ' * Space using the CreateTypedArray method 
        ' * off of the utility object.       
        ' ******************************************
        Call Example_Utility(acadDoc)
    
        With ACAD
             .visible = True    
             .WindowState = acMax
             .ZoomAll 
        End With
    
        Call Example_SaveAs(acadDoc)
    
    
    ' -- Clean up
    'ACAD.Quit
    Set ACAD  = Nothing
    
    End Sub 
    
    
    ' -- Sub declaration
    Sub Example_SaveAs(acDoc)
        ' The following example saves current drawing as "Mastercam_test.dwg"
        acDoc.SaveAs ("Mastercam_test.dwg")
        
    End Sub
    
    
    Sub Example_Utility(acDoc)
        
            
        
        Dim splineObj 
        Dim startTan 
        Dim endTan 
        Dim fitPoints 
        Dim utilObj 
    
        Set utilObj = acDoc.Utility
        
        With utilObj 
            .CreateTypedArray startTan, vbDouble, 0.5, 0.5, 0
            .CreateTypedArray endTan, vbDouble, 0.5, 0.5, 0
            .CreateTypedArray fitPoints, vbDouble, 1, 1, 0, 5, 5, 0, 10, 0, 0   
        End With
        
        ' -- Create the spline
        Set splineObj = acDoc.ModelSpace.AddSpline(fitPoints, startTan, endTan)
     
    ' -- Clean up
    Set utilObj = Nothing   
    Set splineObj = Nothing
        
    End Sub
    Kind Regards,
    Aphextwin

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD offsets and copying
    By skippy in forum Autodesk
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-19-2005, 07:12 PM
  2. Autocad user has newbie SW/CNC questions
    By cadesignr in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-11-2005, 08:19 PM
  3. AutoCad 2000 DXF Question
    By Holmes_ca in forum Autodesk
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-20-2005, 12:50 AM
  4. Autocad LT verse AutoCad LT
    By cncadmin in forum Autodesk
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2004, 02:28 PM
  5. AutoCad 2000 Missing .dll file
    By E-Stop in forum Autodesk
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-30-2003, 05:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •