588,045 active members*
4,143 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Tormach Personal CNC Mill > Tormach PathPilot™ > tool changing operation and restart with Path Pilot?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    81

    tool changing operation and restart with Path Pilot?

    Hello Forum,

    I am new to Path Pilot and we are using Fusion 360 for our CAM. I have a part that requires 3 operation and 2 tool changes. I cannot figure out how to do the tool change. Path pilot makes the first cut with tool #1 and then there is a break in the actual code and the machine stops, but I do not seem to be able to enter the new tool # in PP and therefor cannot hit start again.

    I am sure I am just missing something simple but would appreciate some help. I can post the code, if necessary?

    Thanks.

    Cismontguy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1788

    Re: tool changing operation and restart with Path Pilot?

    Does you GCode call for a tool change or just end when you are finished with Tool #1? Your code will normally include a sequence something like:
    M9 (Coolant off)
    G30 (Move to tool change position)
    T20 (Select tool 20)
    M06 (Tool change)
    G43 (Apply tool table offset to new tool)
    M7 (Mist coolant on)
    (Begin machining with the new tool

    With PathPilot the tool table must have all tool offsets entered prior to the start of your run. If you include descriptions in your tool table you will be prompted with the description when changing tools otherwise you will just see the number of the next tool required.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    81

    Re: tool changing operation and restart with Path Pilot?

    Hello Kstrauss,

    Thanks for the help. I will check the G code at work and see whether it follows your outline. I do not remember seeing those commands. I will post what I find out for others to see.

    Cismontguy,

    I have checked the code and none of the suggested code instructions that you listed are there between the two machining operations. So I guess I need to learn how to correctly add them to my Fusion 360 G-code file?

    Here is the point in the code when the first operation ends and the second, should begin.

    N650 G3 X-0.0091 Y0.0023 I-0.0091 J0.0023
    N660 G3 X0.0091 Y-0.0023 I0.0091 J-0.0023
    N670 G3 X0.0057 Y0.0034 I-0.0045 J0.0011 F12.4
    N680 G1 X0. Y0.
    N690 G0 Z0.3937
    N710 M5 M9
    N720 G30

    (2D CONTOUR2)
    N740 M1
    N750 G30
    N760 T12 G43 H12 M6
    N770 S1200 M3 M9
    N780 G0 X0.1496 Y-0.0655
    N790 G0 Z0.5906
    N800 G0 Z0.1968
    N810 G1 Z0.0787 F6.
    N820 G1 Z-0.0394 F1.5

    Is it possible to cut and paste the change tool lines as long as I get the tool number correct for the tools I programed to use from my Tool Library? Or is there more to it? I do have all the tools in my Path Pilot Tool Library. They match my Fusion tool library.

    Thanks,

    Cismontguy.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    390

    Re: tool changing operation and restart with Path Pilot?

    Look at your line N760. That's your toolchange line, where it calls M6 and your tool number and offset.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    11

    Re: tool changing operation and restart with Path Pilot?

    Quote Originally Posted by cismontguy View Post

    N650 G3 X-0.0091 Y0.0023 I-0.0091 J0.0023
    N660 G3 X0.0091 Y-0.0023 I0.0091 J-0.0023
    N670 G3 X0.0057 Y0.0034 I-0.0045 J0.0011 F12.4
    N680 G1 X0. Y0.
    N690 G0 Z0.3937
    N710 M5 M9
    N720 G30

    (2D CONTOUR2)
    N740 M1
    N750 G30
    N760 T12 G43 H12 M6
    N770 S1200 M3 M9
    line n760 is the tool change.
    Line 740 is an optional stop.

    If if you check you main tab on the pathpilot control I bet you will see you have m01 break button on (green).
    So when your program runs the first operation ends, then next operation starts but it is waiting for you to hit cycle start.

    Once you do the spindle will stop and it will prompt you for the next tool.

    If you want to stop this behavior, simply turn off the optional stop m01 button.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    327

    Re: tool changing operation and restart with Path Pilot?

    Posting here because I feel this is related.

    Running PathPilot now and have the ATC. When it call for a manual tool change it parks the current tool and waits for the next tool - no problem. Insert tool and cycle start - runs cycle no issues.

    After it is done with the *manual* tool it asks me to remove the tool, but is not in a sufficient Z position for me to do so. How do I enable it to go to tool change height or some other height so that I can get the tool out?

    Thanks for your help,

    WW
    Manufacturing & Development
    ThermaeCooling.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    327

    Re: tool changing operation and restart with Path Pilot?

    Upon further review, what I'm seeing is this: In mach 3 it would finish an op, raise Z to retract height, and wait for tool change. I would *cheat* and tell it I changed the tool. Then the z would advance to tool change height, Mach 3 would know the tool was still there by position of the PDB I suppose, and remind me to remove the tool (at which point I would).

    The difference in PP is that once you tell it the tool is gone, it cycles to the next tool change regardless of PDB position (therefore, a crash occurs if tool can't/hasn't been removed).

    Thanks,

    WW
    Manufacturing & Development
    ThermaeCooling.com

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-28-2016, 07:54 PM
  2. New to Path Pilot, tool change help?
    By SwampDonkey in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-24-2015, 12:39 PM
  3. DeskProto 2D Operation - Not Sure Tool Path is Correct
    By GregGleason in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-22-2014, 12:07 PM
  4. Tool Changing Mid-Operation
    By webgeek in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 08:10 AM
  5. V20 Changing Planar Tool Path
    By roys29 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 06:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •