587,158 active members*
3,122 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    311

    Add a "Goto off" button

    Not sure if this is the right spot or not.

    My mill vise and part of the guard extends past the machine stand when it's being used but can be positioned in the Y axis back far enough to be inside.
    I'd like to add a button to the screen that would send the machine to a known z and y position (well x too I guess, why not) that I could press before shutting down the machine, thereby moving everything out of the way (small shop syndrome)
    Currently there is a "goto tool change" which executes a M998 and raises the Z up to about 2" below the z-limit. I could modify the tool change position but I'd rather not lose that function as is.

    Is there any easy way to do this?
    Thanks
    M

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Sounds like you have the Tormach version of Mach3? Not sure if you can edit the screens in that version?

    With a normal version of Mach3, you can easily add a button using a screen designer, either Screen4 or Machscreen. In the Screen designer, you can add the g-code to the button to do what you want. It would just be a single line like this:
    G53 G0 Xxx Yxx Zxx
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    311
    Yes it's the Tormach (M998 seems to be the give away) but long out of warranty and many modifications. Wasn't sure if there was a mach native type of command.

    I've been using MachScreen (mainly for my converted lathe) to adjust their (PCNC) screens here and there so I guess I'll add the go as you suggest.
    Many thanks
    M

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    311
    Is there a way to add more than the single line of code to the button?
    I'd like to have a z move prior to the x and y movement but it only allows me one line so they are moving together.
    Thanks
    M

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Save it as an M code and call that.

    write your code like th is:

    G53 G0 Zxx
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    G53 G0 Xxx Yxx
    While IsMoving()
    Wend

    And save it as M500.m1s in Mach3\macros\yourprofile\ (or wherever macros are installed in the Tormach version)

    And then you can call M500 from the button.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    311
    I'll give that a try tomorrow
    Many thanks
    M

Similar Threads

  1. X Axis "Goes Off Pattern", "Awry", "Skewed", "Travels"
    By DaDaDaddio in forum Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine General Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 09:59 AM
  2. Can i use the emergency stop like a "slide hold" button?
    By Vegabond in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2011, 11:13 PM
  3. "Go To Z" button ignores my feedrates in Gcode
    By TheDude in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-20-2009, 12:53 AM
  4. "INPUT BUTTON NOT FUNCTIONAL IN PROGRAM MODE"
    By offroadxx in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2008, 12:56 PM
  5. Mach2 bombs when I hit the "stop" button
    By Stuff-Builder in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-28-2005, 04:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •