587,345 active members*
5,183 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    143

    Toolpath not being displayed

    Hi,

    I haven't changed any settings, but for some reason when I open a file the toolpath no longer gets displayed. It shows the dull grey path of where the machine has being but not the path from the file. I can't find any settings that could turn this off and I haven't changed anything lately. Also on another computer where I run it in simulator mode the toolpath shows up.

    What/where should I be looking to fix this?

    Cheers
    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1329

    Re: Toolpath not being displayed

    Check Settings/UI/3D section.
    You can export profile and send me zip file so that I can check what is wrong.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    143

    Re: Toolpath not being displayed

    I had already done that and could find no settings that where different to a default profile. I spent about 3 hours trying to track it down and finally found why the problem occurs. As you know I have some fairly heavy customisations. One of which is the M3/4/5 scripts. These scripts check for errors in starting the spindle and if an unrecoverable error occurs aborts execution of the rest of the script by using a M2. Here is a really simplified script showing the issue. Put this as your M3.gcode and when you load a gcode file no toolpaths will be displayed.

    Code:
    O<error1> if [#4100 NE 3]	(dlgname,Spindle Error, opt=1)
    	(dlg,Failed to set spindle speed, typ=label, x=20, w=280, color=0xffa500)
    	(dlg,Response size wrong, typ=label, x=20, w=280)
    	(dlgshow)
    	M2
    O<error1> endif
    
    
    M3
    My guess is when parsing to generate the toolpath it sees the conditional M2 and stops parsing at that point.

    Cheers
    Simon

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1329

    Re: Toolpath not being displayed

    O<error1> if [ACTIVE[] AND [#4100 NE 3]] ....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    143

    Re: Toolpath not being displayed

    Thank you so much. After updating my scripts with this everything displays as it should!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2020, 04:41 PM
  2. No units/min displayed when jogging.
    By keysd in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2014, 07:15 AM
  3. inference lines not displayed
    By rschwarz in forum Uncategorised CAD Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2012, 07:20 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2009, 12:54 AM
  5. Help, Part displayed upside down?
    By bcnc in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2007, 09:11 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •