588,250 active members*
4,807 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6

    Trying to configure mill help

    Hi again guys,

    I'm trying to configure my mill. I've written a simple gcode to make 2 lines, each 50 mm, having a space between them. The line part is working, the space between is where I'm failing. It's supposed to go 5 mm up to not be in the material and then start with the second line. It's not doing that, if anything it's getting lower. Can anyone help with figuring out the problem with the code?

    Code:
    ( Untitled 2/5/2014 8:40:23 PM )
    ( T0 : 0.0 )
    G21 G90 G64 G40
    G0 Z3.0
    ( T0 : 0.0 )
    T0 M6
    ( Engrave1 )
    G17
    M3 S1000
    G0 X-2.0 Y-11.5
    G0 Z1.0
    G1 F300.0 Z-0.1
    G1 F800.0 Y38.5
    G0 Z3.0
    G0 X6.75
    G0 Z1.0
    G1 F300.0 Z-0.1
    G1 F800.0 Y-11.5
    G0 Z3.0
    M5
    M30

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1662
    The code is good.

    a) tool is pulling out of holder
    or
    b) the machine is not going to commanded z position
    Anyone who says "It only goes together one way" has no imagination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    156
    Scanning the code looks OK. If it matters, your code is pulling up your Z 3mm, not 5mm. If the other axis are staying accurate, I would look at a mechanical issue with your Z axis. If it's progressively getting off, I would wonder about a tool offset/compensation issue.

    Paul

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6
    Dang, I was hoping it was the code. Alright I'll check the machine out. Thanks guys.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    395
    Hi,

    Try something like this.
    Why G64 ??

    %
    G54 G17 G40 G80 G90
    G49 ( Tool Lenght Compensation Cancel )
    G0 G91 G28 Z0
    S1000 M3
    G0 X10. Y10.
    G0 G43 Z3.0 H1 ( G43 + H1 = Tool Lenght Compensation for T1 )
    ( T1 = Tool in pot 1 )
    T1 M6
    ( Engrave1 )
    G0 X-2.0 Y-11.5
    G0 Z1.0
    G1 F300.0 Z-0.1
    G1 F800.0 Y38.5
    G0 Z3.0
    G0 X6.75
    G0 Z1.0
    G1 F300.0 Z-0.1
    G1 F800.0 Y-11.5
    G0 Z3.0
    M5
    G0 G28 G91 Z0
    M30
    %

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    188
    maybe your part is not flat

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by Heavy_Metal View Post
    Why G64 ??
    Yeah?
    It shouldn't hurt this issue though, but I believe a G64 without a 'P' value = G64 P0 which is the same as G61 (Exact Path Mode).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1662
    I shortened up your code and ran it on my very basic router
    Code:
    G17 G21 G90 G54 G49
    G0 Z3.0
    G0 X-2.0 Y-11.5
    G0 Z1.0
    G1 F300.0 Z-0.1
    G1 F800.0 Y38.5
    G0 Z3.0
    G0 X6.75
    G0 Z1.0
    G1 F300.0 Z-0.1
    G1 F800.0 Y-11.5
    G0 Z3.0
    M2
    If you have a toolchanger the M06 line will have to be added. If you have software spindle control the M03 line will have to be added.

    What I did in order:
    Edited your file
    Fired up linuxcnc
    homed the machine
    moved the machine to a random x-y location
    moved the tip of the tool to the top of an imaginary piece of stock
    touched off all axis, chose relative 0.0 (the default option), G54 coordinate system (the default option)
    single stepped first run

    I also ran your original file with no problems.

    If your machine runs fine up until it reaches Y38.5 and then gags on the G0 Z3 retract move it may help to reduce acceleration on Z axis.

    I like the part not being flat comment. Someone thinks outside the box
    Anyone who says "It only goes together one way" has no imagination.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1662
    The question regarding G64 got me into a bit of reading.
    When a session of linuxcnc is started (this thread was moved from the linuxcnc forum) G64 is active by default. It remains active unless G61 is explicitly called
    in MDI or another program. If G64 or G61 is called it is persistant for that session, ie: it remains active for that linuxcnc session until the other commandi is
    called.

    Is G64 with no P specified the same as G61 (exact stop) ?
    The documentation states:
    G64 and G64 P0 tell the planner to sacrifice path following accuracy in order to keep the feed rate up. This is necessary for some types of material or tooling where exact stops are harmful, and can work great as long as the programmer is careful to keep in mind that the tool’s path will be somewhat more curvy than the program specifies. When using G0 (rapid) moves with G64 use caution on clearance moves and allow enough distance to clear obstacles based on the acceleration capabilities of your machine.
    Since P0 suggests no deviation from path the above seems a bit of a contradiction. The next block in the documentation may offer a hint:
    Beware that a specification of G64 P0 has the same effect as G64 alone (above), which is necessary for backward compatibility for old G Code programs.
    The quotes come from this page:
    Important User Concepts

    Anyway that's how I read it.

    Aseylys
    Ignore my bad advice to mess with the machine settings for now, if the machine was running properly before it's best to find out what has changed. You could try experimenting with G61 or retacting at a G1 feed move. I'm guessing your machine is running steppers.
    Anyone who says "It only goes together one way" has no imagination.

Similar Threads

  1. How to configure home for x,y,z ?
    By bianchi in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-08-2012, 02:42 PM
  2. configure new machine
    By hanover owing in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-03-2009, 10:18 PM
  3. How to configure.../ anything simplier?
    By venomx999 in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 12:59 PM
  4. How to configure 4th axis for Taig mill?
    By Andy Fritz in forum Taig Mills / Lathes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-20-2006, 01:07 PM
  5. configure run button
    By xtihc in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2006, 10:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •