586,058 active members*
4,568 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 11 of 21 910111213
Results 201 to 220 of 417
  1. #201
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Here it is latest version..........do not forget to look at READ ME FIRST.txt
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  2. #202
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    487
    Big Tex,

    After our phone conversation today, I have thought of another option. you could "Automate" the machine coordintates issue as well......

    in the error capture code for the machine coordinates, in the if/then statement.
    if the machine meets the machine coor. error condtions, you could put in
    your then: DoOEMbutton(button number for toggle machine coordinates), I dont know the OEM code off the top of my head, so you will need to look it up on the wiki.

    what that would do, is prior to executing your probing code, it would "Fix" the machine coordinate issue it self....... Now the only "user intervention" error code would be the grounding issue error code..... you would elimate one of the "show stoppers".

    Here is another thing, I thought of......

    for the Grounding error, even IF you put in a Message box, the issue with those are they are MODAL....... so....... in that error capture code, I would add two more things...

    1). I would put: Code "M1" 'you will need to have the optional stop enabled in M3.
    this will put mach in a controlled stopped condition, before the macro exits the sub.

    2). I would put a second line of code, that its purpose would be so you could "Re-Run" the macro, after an error conditon: SetUserLED(1200,1).

    3). Then I would put a "Re-run" probing macro button on my probe screen area. In this button, it would look to see if User LED (which could be to the right of this button), is ON, if it is, it would re-run the code, (after the user fixed the grounding issue), but only if it saw the LED ON, and the only way that it would be ON, is the primary probing code, tripped that error. So, the Monkey user would NOT be able to run the probing code, from that button unless the first time it tried to run it, there was a grounding error.

    so that button would be like:

    if GetUserLED(1200) then
    Code "M####" 'what ever your probing macro number is here
    SetUserLED(1200,0) 'resets the error LED back to OFF.
    DoButton(1000) 'Cycle start, this would "Restart" (take the gcode/m3 out of M1), and continue executing yoru gcode program.

    scott
    Commercial Mach3: Screens, Wizards, Plugins, Brains,PLCs, Macros, ATC's, machine design/build, retrofit, EMC2, Prototyping. http://sites.google.com/site/volunteerfablab/

  3. #203
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    195
    The M6start file was not included in the installer. Is this the one we need to use? TIA!

    Quote Originally Posted by Big-tex View Post
    Did you load g-code? And then started script?

    Just to make it clear here is my M6start


    tool = GetSelectedTool()
    SetCurrentTool( tool )

    TCX=GetOEMDRO(1200)
    TCY=GetOEMDRO(1201)
    TCZ=GetOEMDRO(1202)

    Code "G53 G0 Z" & TCZ
    While IsMoving()
    Wend

    Code "G53 G0 X" & TCX & " Y" & TCY
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    My Blog
    http://www.needfulthings.net/tulsaturbo/myblog/index.php

  4. #204
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    in the error capture code for the machine coordinates, in the if/then statement.
    if the machine meets the machine coor. error condtions, you could put in
    your then: DoOEMbutton(button number for toggle machine coordinates), I dont know the OEM code off the top of my head, so you will need to look it up on the wiki.

    what that would do, is prior to executing your probing code, it would "Fix" the machine coordinate issue it self
    I'm doing something similar if the user is using the scale DRO's. Not sure if your code is the same, but in mine, if the user had any scale settings set, the tool wouldn't go to the fixed plate, as it's location was moved by the scale amount.

    The solution I came up with was to turn off scaling, do the probing, and turn the scaling back on. As Scott says, just turn machine coordinates off, and turn them back on when done. Probably a better solution, unless it causes other issues.

    My screen has has permanent Machine Coordinates DRO's, and no button to toggle the regular DRO's to Machine Coordinates, so this isn't really an issue for me.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #205
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by tulsaturbo View Post
    The M6start file was not included in the installer. Is this the one we need to use? TIA!
    That is correct
    I attached file for you to copy
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  6. #206
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Guys I guess there are still things to add and change, works goes on and never ends
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  7. #207
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by tulsaturbo View Post
    The M6start file was not included in the installer. Is this the one we need to use? TIA!
    Dude here is complete zip with m6start included.

    I noticed you uploaded my screenset on your website.
    Its cool if all content is as posted here with all files needed.

    BTW on your sitel it is not complete as I have included laser aiming for x y setup.
    You press laser on or ctrl+L that triggers input for flood jog and aim cross hair where you want to XY 0,0 then press laser zero Alt+L that mobes tool to where cross hair was resets x y DROs and turns laser off.

    I guess I need to create video to show all funtionality.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  8. #208
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    195
    Quote Originally Posted by Big-tex View Post
    Dude here is complete zip with m6start included.
    Thanks!
    My Blog
    http://www.needfulthings.net/tulsaturbo/myblog/index.php

  9. #209
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    I realized today that if you use multiple Work Offsets, then only the current one gets set to zero. If you add the following code, and autozero in G54, it'll set the G55-G59 offsets to match. So you can then switch from G54 to G55-G59 and still have the same Z zero.

    ZOffset=GetVar(5223)
    For X = 5243 To 5343 Step 20
    SetVar(X, ZOffset)
    Next X

    Offsets increment by 20, with 10303 being the Z value of offset #255
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #210
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    0

    how to download

    Quote Originally Posted by tulsaturbo View Post
    Thanks!
    how to download form the download section ?

  11. #211
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by master2000 View Post
    how to download form the download section ?
    You got-ta be kidding

    Unzip…then….dble click the “READ_ME_FIRST” txt !!!
    This all assuming you understand you also must dble click on the .msi ( the set-up wizard) !

    Hope this clears & help (wedge)

  12. #212
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    0

    how to download form the download section ?

    Quote Originally Posted by master2000 View Post
    how to download form the download section ?
    NoSleep Studiods - Files/Projects Downloads Database

    is from this site not form the forum that tulsaturbo created

  13. #213
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Big-tex View Post
    Dude here is complete zip with m6start included.

    I noticed you uploaded my screenset on your website.
    Its cool if all content is as posted here with all files needed.

    BTW on your sitel it is not complete as I have included laser aiming for x y setup.
    You press laser on or ctrl+L that triggers input for flood jog and aim cross hair where you want to XY 0,0 then press laser zero Alt+L that mobes tool to where cross hair was resets x y DROs and turns laser off.

    I guess I need to create video to show all funtionality.
    Not sure if anyone noticed this or not, but on the settings screen, the 2 columns of indicators and their associated buttons for inhibiting axis's are reversed. The label of A-C, X-Z effect the opposite label.

    For example, if you inhibit Z, you actually inhibit the A axis and vice-versa. Either the indicators or the buttons need to be reversed.

    Is this something a layperson can do will it require another release?

    Thanks,
    Alan - a total newbie so I hope I got this right, it's how it works on my system at least.

  14. #214
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    136
    can some one tell me what this means
    the volume c:/ is currently unavalable, please select another

    it download just fine on my labtop but having problum downloading to me deck top the PC running the cnc. i get to the install wizard and start then that message popes up

    can some one help

    kevin

  15. #215
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    136
    up date
    ok got it on the deck top now, new problem all my home switches and prode switch are not working ( they did work) but E stop still works
    can you help?

    kevin

  16. #216
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1290
    Thanks Big-tex, I have been looking for a macro to set the edge of my work piece. Basically set the x/y offset I think.

  17. #217
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by electric2u View Post
    up date
    ok got it on the deck top now, new problem all my home switches and prode switch are not working ( they did work) but E stop still works
    can you help?

    kevin
    Kevin I think after our conversation we know where your problems lie.
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  18. #218
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by electric2u View Post
    can some one tell me what this means
    the volume c:/ is currently unavalable, please select another

    it download just fine on my labtop but having problum downloading to me deck top the PC running the cnc. i get to the install wizard and start then that message popes up

    can some one help

    kevin
    Typo

    C:\
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  19. #219
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by Drools View Post
    Thanks Big-tex, I have been looking for a macro to set the edge of my work piece. Basically set the x/y offset I think.
    If you set up laser cross hair that would be easy.
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  20. #220
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    550
    Is the latest version still the one on the No Sleep site?
    Thanks
    Garry

Page 11 of 21 910111213

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 01:08 AM
  2. Tool Length Offset Tool Setter
    By CNCneeds in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2014, 06:27 PM
  3. Tool Setter Macro for M-V60C and Metrol Setter
    By mitshack in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2013, 12:08 PM
  4. Okuma Tool Setter Reference Tool
    By lisaclisac in forum Okuma
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-28-2012, 03:21 PM
  5. Tool setter macro for M-V60C and Metrol setter
    By mitshack in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 02:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •