512,292 active members
3,082 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 29 of 35 192728293031
Results 337 to 348 of 413
  1. #337
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    46

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    I don't know if it's the solution, but the macro should always check to see if it's Incremental mode, and if it is, change to Absolute before probing. It can then return to G91 when finished.

    I haven't looked at or used these new macros, so I'm not sure if they do that or not.
    I'm not really sure what is going on, I ended up uninstalling/reinstalling the screen set. I also had a version of your 2010 set on there so I uninstalled that. I haven't taken all of your extra macros out of the macro folder, I wonder if that could have anything to do with it? I did reinstate the original m6end file.

    It worked well after the reinstall, I'll just keep my fingers crossed.

  2. #338
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    46

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Spoke too soon. I'm not sure if this is a fundamental misunderstanding I have about how to set/operate the Z without a home/limit switch installed. Do most people have a home switch on Z?


    edit: OK. I went in and set Z to autozero in Homing/Limits. I then moved it to it's max up position prior to doing a Ref All Home. I also set this position to zero in the current working coordinates. I then went in and set sane Safe Z and Tool Change Z based on these coordinates. This worked. I'm still not sure if this is what I'm supposed to be doing, I'd like to put a Z home switch on but I don't have a spare input on the G540 and I don't even know how/where I'd mount it.

    edit 2: Performed a similar as in edit 1, now it goes down, touches the plate, retracts gets very close to the plate (repeatable distance, don't think it is noise but sure) but doesn't touch it a second time.

    edit3: I found another thread where Ger mentioned stopped/aborted macros could cause problems and you need to restart Mach. This helped, I had been aborting a lot when it was driving into the table. I think the table driving may have been a wrong sign on Z safe or something.

  3. #339
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    61

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Since I made the changes to the software (posted back in this thread for instructions on how to change it) I haven't had any more problems with the bit being driven into the table. It does act funny sometimes if I try to zero it out and the Z inhibit is on.... but at least it doesn't drive into the table and once I turn it off everything works fine so I haven't dug into it to figure out why.

  4. #340
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Please check if you have rf noise, I did not have machine drive once in to table or touch off
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  5. #341
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Are you checking for G91 mode?
    Noise shouldn't drive the tool into the table. Noise will make Mach3 think the tool touched the plate before it actually does, and the macro will finish before it even gets to the plate.

    G91 can cause the tool to be driven into the table.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #342
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    61

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Are you checking for G91 mode?
    Noise shouldn't drive the tool into the table. Noise will make Mach3 think the tool touched the plate before it actually does, and the macro will finish before it even gets to the plate.

    G91 can cause the tool to be driven into the table.
    I am now Actually... I don't check for G91 I just force it to G90 each time it runs and then rely on each new routine to set the proper mode which has been working fine. Post #311 has what I did to fix it.... and it drove me crazy until I figured it out since it worked right most of the time.

  7. #343
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    I was asking Big Tex.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #344
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    To be hones t I don't remember this minute got to look it up
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  9. #345
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    27

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    I got Big Tex's new script and have a problem with it. I followed the instructions in the video. I the initial setup button works as shown.The zero tool setup button seems to be caught in almost a loop. It never would go back to the work piece, but ends up tripping my limit switch in zed. Any idea why this might be happening?

  10. #346
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    6618

    Re: newbie question on step by step cutting setup/ process in Mach3

    What you should setup is called Safe Z. It is under General Config. No script needed.
    Lee

  11. #347
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    27

    Re: newbie question on step by step cutting setup/ process in Mach3

    LeeWay, Thanks for the reply.
    I did change the Safe Z with no change. Maybe the setting are not what they should be. I'm on machine coordinates.
    I can change the tool and have it register it's “Z” hight. It then goes back to the tool change position. If I press Cycle Start the software Mach3 closes. If I press Tool setup button it starts the cycle all over again, but looses it location in “Z” I believe, because it trips the “Z” limit switch. I have my soft limits setup.
    Any idea?

  12. #348
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: newbie question on step by step cutting setup/ process in Mach3

    If I press Cycle Start the software Mach3 closes.
    What version of Mach3 are you using? If you're using 3.43.022, there's a bug in it that can cause mach3 to lock up during tool changes.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Page 29 of 35 192728293031

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 01:08 AM
  2. Tool Length Offset Tool Setter
    By CNCneeds in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2014, 06:27 PM
  3. Tool Setter Macro for M-V60C and Metrol Setter
    By mitshack in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2013, 12:08 PM
  4. Okuma Tool Setter Reference Tool
    By lisaclisac in forum Okuma
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-28-2012, 03:21 PM
  5. Tool setter macro for M-V60C and Metrol setter
    By mitshack in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 02:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •