586,096 active members*
3,523 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamWorks > Second Milling Operation at wrong zero...
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    71

    Second Milling Operation at wrong zero...

    I'm having a problem where my first milling operation works just fine, then after the machine tool changes, it acts as though the part zero was moved -.25 or so in x. It's been doing this consistently for the last few days, no matter if it is changing to a different sized tool, or just from a flat to ball nosed tool. all of the other dimensions are correct, it's just moving over a bit on the toolchange. Does anyone have any clue what could possibly be doing this? ...It's getting pretty frusterating.

    Thanks!!!

    -Parker

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    359
    Parker

    Have you set the tool length offsets correctly ?

    Phil

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4826
    What kind of machine?

    Might there be some sort of G52 or G92 involved in the programming that is not being cancelled or undone correctly?

    Are all the operations taking place at the same work offset? This is why it is usually a good reason to zero out any work offsets that you do not have actual use for on the machine with the current setup. That way, calling a work offset that is all zeros will likely position the machine way way off the part/fixture datum and you'll know why.
    First you get good, then you get fast. Then grouchiness sets in.

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    638
    Can you post the code?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    71
    I don't think that there are seperate work offsets on this machine. It's a Hurco Spirit, with an ultimax II controller. I'm drip feeding it, and I could post the code, but I don't think you want to see it... It's about 6 Mb. I believe my tool zeros are right, but the problem isn't with the depth, it's in the -x direction.

    The program starts:
    %
    N1 T04 M06
    N2 G00 G90 X7.5041 Y5.0808 S8994 M03
    N3 Z.7874 M08
    N4 G01 Z-.0182 F86.3
    N5 X5.8462 F107.9
    N6 X5.8063 Y5.0821
    N7 X5.8022 Y5.0808
    N8 X5.7994 Y5.0823
    Then proceeds with a million lines of coordinates
    then:
    N6187 T01 M06
    N6188 G00 G90 X8.607 Y2.5851 S2617 M03
    N6189 Z.7874 M08
    N6190 G01 Z-.0354 F20.1
    N6191 X8.3694 Y3.3449 F25.1
    N6192 X8.0893 Y3.3479
    N6193 X8.5435 Y1.8601
    The problem occurs at that tool change to T01.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
    -Parker

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    638
    Sorry, not one clue. I had thought different work offsets too. I don't see any incremental moves, cutter comp, or work shifts.
    OK, are the actual numbers correct for the part? I mean, if a feature is drilled, for example, at X1. Y1., is the program telling it to go to X1. Y1.?
    If not, could it be the CAM that's posting wrong?
    I'll stop wasting your time now. Maybe a Hurco user can chime in?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    638
    I'm slow. You're posting on the CamWorks section. Go into your Operation tree and check your set ups. Edit the definition of the set ups to make sure that they are using the same zero point. If, however, it's all one set up, then I'm still stumped.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    71
    Yup, all the same setup... I'm confused also! I'm supposed to be trying this software out... it's not doing terribly well...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4826
    Is this an ancient controller? Ancient means 'before workshifts were used"
    I don't see a definite callout at the beginning of the program for G54. It may be the case that the machine defaults to G54....or maybe not. To prevent ambiguity, it is best to call the work shift after every tool change and remove all doubt.

    Have you ran this machine without problems before this, using other CAM software?
    First you get good, then you get fast. Then grouchiness sets in.

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    71
    It isn't necessarily a new controller, it's before G54's time, I believe. I havn't used cam software with it, just the conversational on the machine, but I've never had a problem that wasn't my fault on the conversational side. ...though, I just got the machine three months ago.

    -Parker

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4826
    If it does not use work offsets, then it must use G92, or how do you establish part zero in relationship to the machine's startup position?

    G92 is notorious for 'creeping home position' if you don't take special pains to maintain strict control of when and where G92 commands are read. I don't even see one at the beginning of your program, so I don't follow how you are setting up your machine in preparation for running the part program in the correct position.
    First you get good, then you get fast. Then grouchiness sets in.

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    71
    Before beginning the program, I set my part zeros and tool Z offsets on the computer on the machine controller (not really conversationally, more like 'text'ersationally), zeroing to the same place that I set the origin of my setup, on the part. Then from what I understand the machine just works off of the part zero like it is actual zero.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4826
    So is there some sort of 'return to home' command on this control? When does this execute if it exists? Is it built into the tool change macro or into M6?
    First you get good, then you get fast. Then grouchiness sets in.

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Milling UHMW - what am I doing wrong?
    By Jay C in forum Glass, Plastic and Stone
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 03:27 AM
  2. operation
    By camtd in forum FeatureCAM CAD/CAM
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2007, 05:07 PM
  3. 102 Mis Operation
    By mattme in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2007, 05:48 PM
  4. Generate G-Code for end-milling operation
    By vijaychd in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-2005, 09:46 AM
  5. Operation Data - At Op End
    By wjbzone in forum GibbsCAM
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-24-2004, 01:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •