586,104 active members*
3,324 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 34 of 76 24323334353644
Results 661 to 680 of 1506
  1. #661
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    For anyone that needs more probing travel than 6" (or 150mm), just change the value for FirstProbeDist in the M881 and M6End macro. Just look for this block of code, which is near the beginning of each macro.

    If GetOEMLED(801) Then ' On = English Measure INCH

    FirstProbeDist = 6.0 ' Probe down 6 inches Change here for inches
    FirstRetractDist = 0.05 ' Then retract .05 inch
    SecProbeDist = 0.25 ' Then probe down .25 inches
    FirstProbeFeed = 10.0 ' First probe feed @ 10 ipm
    SecondProbeFeed = 1.0 ' Second probe feed @ 1 ipm
    ClearAllow = 0.125 ' Max Allowable Clearance = Z Machine Zero - .125in

    Else ' Off = Metric Measure MM

    FirstProbeDist = 150.0 ' Probe down 150mm Change here for mm's
    FirstRetractDist = 1.0 ' Then retract 1mm
    SecProbeDist = 6.0 ' Then probe down 6mm
    FirstProbeFeed = 250.0 ' First probe feed @ 250 mm/min
    SecondProbeFeed = 25.0 ' Second probe feed @ 25 mm/min
    ClearAllow = 2.0 ' Max Allowable Clearance = Z Machine Zero - 2mm

    End If
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  2. #662
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    59

    Screen Set 2010 and Tormach

    Probably been asked before but will your screenset work with a Tormach Series 3
    Looking for more comprehensive probing with my Tormach

  3. #663
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    I don't know for sure, but I'd guess that probably not, IF you're using the Tormach version of Mach33, as it's rather old.

    BUt you can always control your Tormach from a standard version of Mach3, in which case the answer would be yes.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #664
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    For anyone that needs more probing travel than 6" (or 150mm), just change the value for FirstProbeDist in the M881 and M6End macro. Just look for this block of code, which is near the beginning of each macro.

    If GetOEMLED(801) Then ' On = English Measure INCH

    FirstProbeDist = 6.0 ' Probe down 6 inches Change here for inches
    FirstRetractDist = 0.05 ' Then retract .05 inch
    SecProbeDist = 0.25 ' Then probe down .25 inches
    FirstProbeFeed = 10.0 ' First probe feed @ 10 ipm
    SecondProbeFeed = 1.0 ' Second probe feed @ 1 ipm
    ClearAllow = 0.125 ' Max Allowable Clearance = Z Machine Zero - .125in

    Else ' Off = Metric Measure MM

    FirstProbeDist = 150.0 ' Probe down 150mm Change here for mm's
    FirstRetractDist = 1.0 ' Then retract 1mm
    SecProbeDist = 6.0 ' Then probe down 6mm
    FirstProbeFeed = 250.0 ' First probe feed @ 250 mm/min
    SecondProbeFeed = 25.0 ' Second probe feed @ 25 mm/min
    ClearAllow = 2.0 ' Max Allowable Clearance = Z Machine Zero - 2mm

    End If
    Thanks, Gerry! Solved the Z Zero problems.

  5. #665
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    33
    Gerry,

    Great product. The macro mod worked great, thanks for your help.

    GG67

  6. #666
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    I'm having a problem but I'm not convinced that's it's a 2010 screen set issue. The problem I have is that the machine locks and starts missing steps only when it moves from the fixed plate after doing a tool change. I have tried decreasing the stepper speeds but it has not helped. I do not have this issue under any other conditions... Only when moving from the fixed plate. Just wondering if there is something in the tool change routine that could cause this.

    Any help would be appreciated

    Thanks

    RC

  7. #667
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    What kind of PC do you have? (Processor and speed)
    And what version of Mach3?

    Can you check two things?
    1) Turn off the toolpath display and see if it still does it.
    2) Open windows task manager, and tell me what the CPU usage is when it does it.

    If it's OK with the toolpath off, or you find the CPU usage at 100%, It's a PC issue.


    If it's a multiple core processor, I've had 2-3 users with a similar problem that fixed it with some bios changes. In the bios, disable C1E or EIST if you have them.

    I've also had 2-3 users running older AMD processors, that just weren't capable of running the screenset, and needed a newer PC.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #668
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    What kind of PC do you have? (Processor and speed)
    And what version of Mach3?

    Can you check two things?
    1) Turn off the toolpath display and see if it still does it.
    2) Open windows task manager, and tell me what the CPU usage is when it does it.

    If it's OK with the toolpath off, or you find the CPU usage at 100%, It's a PC issue.


    If it's a multiple core processor, I've had 2-3 users with a similar problem that fixed it with some bios changes. In the bios, disable C1E or EIST if you have them.

    I've also had 2-3 users running older AMD processors, that just weren't capable of running the screenset, and needed a newer PC.
    I will check the two things you wrote above. I know it is a duo core processor but not sure of the speed. I'll check the bios settings and disable C1E. I do this when I get back in town in a couple of days.

    Thanks for the info so far.

    RC

  9. #669
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by rayclark View Post
    I'm having a problem but I'm not convinced that's it's a 2010 screen set issue. The problem I have is that the machine locks and starts missing steps only when it moves from the fixed plate after doing a tool change. I have tried decreasing the stepper speeds but it has not helped. I do not have this issue under any other conditions... Only when moving from the fixed plate. Just wondering if there is something in the tool change routine that could cause this.

    Any help would be appreciated

    Thanks

    RC
    I too, experienced this problem when I first started trying to set things up. I ended up going into Motor Tuning, and reducing the Velocity for each axis slightly. This seems to have eliminated the problem.

  10. #670
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    340

    Tuning "steps per unit"?

    Gerry,

    Is there an equivalent to the "Set Steps per Unit" as found in the original 1024.set screen in your screens? I'm currently loading the screen set to switch back and forth as I tune and want to use the previous key shortcuts.

  11. #671
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    No, there's not. I considered it as something you'd only use once, so it wasn't really needed. I've never used it myself. I just adjust the steps per unit in motor tuning if needed.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #672
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    35
    Gerry,
    I have your Screenset but now F5 goes to off sets instead of turning the spindle on, my question what key on the keyboard now turns on the spindle other than typing M3 in.

    Thanks,

    Keith.

  13. #673
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    There is no keyboard shortcut for the spindle in the standard 2010 screens.
    I'm working on modifying them to use standard shortcut keys to work with the Jog It! pendant and others that use standard shortcut keys.

    There's a 3 axis version on my website right now for download.
    http://home.comcast.net/%7Ecncwoodwo...010_Jog-It.set
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  14. #674
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    35
    Ok thanks Gerry that's a pity as both my machines have a 4th axis and my controllers use keyboard codes, I guess I will have to wait.

    Thanks for the info.

    Keith.

  15. #675
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    I'll get a 4th axis version done this week.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  16. #676
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    35
    Great!! Thanks.

    Keith

  17. #677
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by alufly View Post
    Great!!
    .....I"ll 2dn that...

  18. #678
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    340

    Block delete checkbox

    Today I found an occasion to use the block delete checkbox that is on the run screen of the original Mach3 screens. The gcode I was running had some code for center drilling, a tool change, and then through hole drilling. It would have been nice to proceed the center drilling gcode with '/' and then toggle them as 'deleted'. In the end, since I couldn't find a checkbox for this in the 2010 screens, I deleted the gcode and saved it as a second copy of the file.

    Can the checkbox for toggling deleted blocks be added to the run tab, or is this something that doesn't normally get used in the real world? Am I doing something wrong or is there a better way to handle this situation?

  19. #679
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Quote Originally Posted by alufly View Post
    Ok thanks Gerry that's a pity as both my machines have a 4th axis and my controllers use keyboard codes, I guess I will have to wait.
    Keith.
    Here you go.
    http://home.comcast.net/%7Ecncwoodwo...0-4_Jog-It.set
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  20. #680
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Can the checkbox for toggling deleted blocks be added to the run tab, or is this something that doesn't normally get used in the real world?
    I personally have never used it, and apparently not many do, as I believe that this is the first request for it.
    Sorry, but it's just too much work to make any changes like that, as there's no room to just drop it in there, without moving things around. Moving things requires editing the background images, then editing the eight different screenset files that are included in the package, plus all the French versions.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Page 34 of 76 24323334353644

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 screen set
    By PEU in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 11:00 AM
  2. Econo-Probe Setup with Mach3 + Ger's 2010 Screenset
    By jmc2010 in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2014, 04:21 AM
  3. G100 + Mach3 2010 screen auto tool zero
    By Menatep in forum G-REX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 10:13 PM
  4. Strange Issue with 2010-4 Screen Set in second machine profile
    By JoeKumanchik in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 11:27 PM
  5. New Mach3 Router Screen
    By ger21 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •