502,498 active members
7,826 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 120 of 120 2070110118119120
Results 1,429 to 1,436 of 1436
  1. #1429
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33844

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    What is the error you are getting?


    The second issue sounds like your Z axis is stalling, or losing steps.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  2. #1430
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    5

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Thank you all for your help everything is working fine.
    I have a friend that will only use window set 1024, is there any way he can do a tool change similar to 2010??

  3. #1431
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33844

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    You'd need to either edit the 1024 screen to add the DRO's that the 2010M6 macro uses.
    Or, edit the M6 macro to include all the values that it normally gets from the DRO's. You'd need the M881 macro as well. And a button to call it.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #1432
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    5

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    many thanks for your help.

    Mike

  5. #1433
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    41

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Hi,
    I have the 2010 screenset and it is working great. Love all the features especially the tool change!!

    I am considering getting one of the drewtronics probes ( normally closed ) and a tool setter ( normally closed ).

    I can not wrap my head around what the process would be to use the probe for setting Z with the tool.
    Right now I start the program with the first tool in the spindle and it sets Z with the tool against the touch block ( normally open ), sets it again with the remote tool plate, and then starts cutting with the first tool. But I can't use the touch block for the first tool if I change the Mach3 setting to support normally closed.

    The one thing I could think of would be to have the probe in the spindle, start the program, let it probe Z against the work surface, go to the remote tool setter, probe Z, then have the program do a tool change to the first tool and it will then set Z for the tool off the tool setter, and then start cutting.

    I'm not sure the probes would be worth the effort then at least until I could get a real tool changing spindle.

    Any other ideas or suggestions?

    Thanks!!

  6. #1434
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    16

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Hi Gerry, been using your screenset since I started. Lately the screen will not open to cover the entire screen, no trouble really just irritating. Can you help? I am sure it should be a simple fix I am just missing.

  7. #1435
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3755

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    it's Windows. Just grab the bottom right hand corner and drag it out. Then save settings.

    Cheers
    Roger

  8. #1436
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33844

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    You don't have ti save any settings.
    Just drag the window to fit, and close and restart Mach3.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  9. #1437
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    16

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    I drag the bottom right corner to the screen size I prefer every time. Yet it reverts back to that size once I restart mach3.

  10. #1438
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33844

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Auto Screen Enlarge is off?

    The only thing I can think of would be a bad .xml. Try replacing it with a backup.

    Mine always stays the size that i drag it to, and I've never heard of this from anyone else.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #1439
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    16

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Sorry for being a noob, but how do I do that?

Page 120 of 120 2070110118119120

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 screen set
    By PEU in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 11:00 AM
  2. Econo-Probe Setup with Mach3 + Ger's 2010 Screenset
    By jmc2010 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2014, 04:21 AM
  3. G100 + Mach3 2010 screen auto tool zero
    By Menatep in forum G-REX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 10:13 PM
  4. Strange Issue with 2010-4 Screen Set in second machine profile
    By JoeKumanchik in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 11:27 PM
  5. New Mach3 Router Screen
    By ger21 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •