501,908 active members
7,512 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    225

    Bobcad corrupting its own files

    Every day I try to open a file I was working on the day before and it shuts down. I can see a preview of the file, but it won't open. The backup file won't open either. I was having this problem on build 1493. I upgraded to 1812. Same problem. This is killing an entire day of work every day. The only work I retain is the G-code from the tool paths I had generated. The actual toolpaths are gone with the drawing, of course.

    I love it when I open a drawing for reference and it shuts Bobcad down before I remembered to save my work from today.

  2. #2
    Ghost
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4471
    Open BobCad and go to help-system info. Hit "copy to clipboard", then respond to this post and place the cursor and hit Ctrl+V

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    225
    ****** Computer System *****
    Name : UPSTAIRS
    Manufacturer : Compaq Presario 061
    Model : DT076A-ABA S6200CL NA410
    SystemType : X86-based PC
    Description : AT/AT COMPATIBLE
    NumberOfProcessors : 1
    NumberOfLogicalProcessors : 1
    TotalPhysicalMemory : 2079834112
    BootupState : Normal boot
    Domain : BILLET
    PrimaryOwnerName : Asher
    UserName : UPSTAIRS\Asher

    ***** Sysyem CPU Info *****
    Manufacturer : AuthenticAMD
    Version : Model 10, Stepping 0
    Stepping : 0
    DeviceID : CPU0
    ProcessorId : 0383FBFF000006A0
    Description : x86 Family 6 Model 10 Stepping 0
    Name : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2800+
    NumberOfCores : 1
    NumberOfLogicalProcessors : 1
    MaxClockSpeed : 2.075 MHz


    ***** System Graphics *****
    AdapterDACType : Internal
    Description : VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP
    DeviceID : VideoController1
    DriverVersion : 6.14.10.0194-16.94.42.03
    InfFilename : oem4.inf
    InfSection : viagfx_3205
    InstalledDisplayDrivers : vtdisp.dll
    Name : VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP
    VideoModeDescription : 640 x 480 x 256 colors
    VideoProcessor : VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP
    AdapterCompatibility : VIA/S3G
    AdapterRAM : 64.000 MB
    ColorTableEntries : 20
    CurrentHorizontalResolution : 640
    CurrentVerticalResolution : 480
    CurrentNumberOfColors : 256
    CurrentRefreshRate : 60
    DriverDate : 20041208030858.000000-000

    ***** System OS *****
    Manufacturer : Microsoft Corporation
    Caption : Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
    BuildNumber : 2600
    CSDVersion : Service Pack 3
    Version : 5.1.2600
    BuildType : Uniprocessor Free
    CodeSet : 1252
    CountryCode : 1
    CSName : UPSTAIRS
    Description : upstairs
    Locale : 0409
    EncryptionLevel : 168
    FreePhysicalMemory : 1275080
    FreeSpaceInPagingFiles : 1782572
    FreeVirtualMemory : 2054008
    InstallDate : 20060602145612.000000-420
    LastBootUpTime : 20100825064821.500000-420
    MaxProcessMemorySize : 2097024
    NumberOfProcesses : 66
    ServicePackMajorVersion : 3
    ServicePackMinorVersion : 0
    BootDevice : \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    SystemDevice : \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    SystemDirectory : C:\WINDOWS\system32
    SystemDrive : C:
    TotalVirtualMemorySize : 2097024
    TotalVisibleMemorySize : 2031088
    WindowsDirectory : C:\WINDOWS

    Description : 3 1/2 Inch Floppy Drive
    DeviceID : A:

    Description : Local Fixed Disk
    DeviceID : C:
    FileSystem : NTFS
    FreeSpace : 23276691456
    VolumeSerialNumber : 480CB5CA
    Compressed : False
    Size : 120023252992

    Description : CD-ROM Disc
    DeviceID : D:
    FileSystem : CDFS
    FreeSpace : 0
    VolumeName : Epson
    VolumeSerialNumber : 203EB778
    Compressed : False
    Size : 136011776

    Description : CD-ROM Disc
    DeviceID : E:

    Description : Local Fixed Disk
    DeviceID : F:
    FileSystem : NTFS
    FreeSpace : 8000331776
    VolumeName : New Volume
    VolumeSerialNumber : 44466FB3
    Compressed : False
    Size : 40015953920

    Description : Removable Disk
    DeviceID : G:
    FileSystem : FAT32
    FreeSpace : 793149440
    VolumeName : Cruzer
    VolumeSerialNumber : E00255EB
    Compressed : False
    Size : 4012900352

  4. #4
    Ghost
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4471
    Hi Fadal,
    Wow....Most of it doesnt look too bad, but this:

    ***** System Graphics *****
    AdapterDACType : Internal
    Description : VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP
    DeviceID : VideoController1
    DriverVersion : 6.14.10.0194-16.94.42.03
    InfFilename : oem4.inf
    InfSection : viagfx_3205
    InstalledDisplayDrivers : vtdisp.dll
    Name : VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP
    VideoModeDescription : 640 x 480 x 256 colors
    VideoProcessor : VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP
    AdapterCompatibility : VIA/S3G
    AdapterRAM : 64.000 MB
    ColorTableEntries : 20
    CurrentHorizontalResolution : 640
    CurrentVerticalResolution : 480
    CurrentNumberOfColors : 256
    CurrentRefreshRate : 60
    DriverDate : 20041208030858.000000-000


    It's suprising that it even launches....

    Not much help...The rest of the system looks pretty good (I'm not a fan of using the home versions of the OS and BobCad actually recommends against it, but I have seen it running it ok anyway)

    The best thing you could do, is to purchase a video card thats up to par.... You can get an acceptable one for under a hundred. You can get a decent one for around a hundred bucks.... Something like an ATI 2400 Pro 512 MB (or todays equivelent) would be a good choice..

    Sorry, thats all I got.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1722
    Hi Burr

    Same here, even the 64Mb graphics should work albeit a little slowly, remember the "magic" laptop I have only has 16Mb and is used every day with lower spec all round than he has.

    You may well have it right with the OS Home edition, it never was very good at all and as he has had the issues with Build 1493 which was probably the most stable overall build ever then I would have to agree with you there.

    I also posted on this on the BC Forum.

    P.S Sorry, just checked my Laptop and it`s not 32Mb I have on the Graphics it`s only 16Mb and it works !!!

    Regards
    Rob
    :rainfro::rainfro::rainfro:

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2085
    Crap, I just had this happen too!! I was running 1493 without issue. I changed to 1812 last week... Today I just had a crash, and when I try to load the file, it is corrupted and won't open - after 4-5 hours of work! It looks like when the program crashed, it changed the file and made it "bad", as the the file timestamp is when the crash happened, not when I last saved the file. This functionality is NOT permissible!

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    225
    The video card that shows up there is not the one I am using. That is the on-board card that I can't get to uninstall. I am running an Nvidia GeForce 6200 256MB card. I had to trick the settings to think that I am running dual monitors and set the GeForce as the main monitor. It took some messing around to finally get that to work.

    Anyway, mcphill, I am with you. When a software upgrade destroys hours of work it gets mighty frustrating. Now that I think about it, I didn't have any trouble until I started messing with 1812. (reminds me of this [nomedia="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u2W1Wi2U9sQ"]YouTube- Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture (Finale)[/nomedia] The cannons have blown up my work.)

    I was using 1493 on my main computer. Then I started using the 1812 update on a laptop to check it out. I may have opened a file from a flash drive and later opened that file on my other computer running 1493. I wasn't having this problem until I started messing with the update on one computer.

    I think I still have the 1493 update on another computer. Maybe I can reinstall it. Will I be able to open files that have been opened in 1812? I think that will be a problem, in typical Bobcad fashion.

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2085
    I am pretty sure you can only open with current or newer versions, not backward compatible. I don't fault BobCAD for this, though, it is a pretty normal restriction for most software.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    368
    Quote Originally Posted by mcphill View Post
    I am pretty sure you can only open with current or newer versions, not backward compatible. I don't fault BobCAD for this, though, it is a pretty normal restriction for most software.
    I would accept that for version levels...but not builds within a version release.

    FWIW, 1812 has been pretty stable for me. But when I do have problems, it's due to me importing a file and toolpathing it before saving it as a native .bbcd file. I think the autosave tries to update the imported file with toolpaths and crashes.

    Don't know if it applies (it never corrupts the files)...just throwing it out there.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by moldmker View Post
    I would accept that for version levels...but not builds within a version release.
    Agreed. I always feel like the updates are beta tested by us. That's why I held off from updating for so long.

    FWIW, 1812 has been pretty stable for me. But when I do have problems, it's due to me importing a file and toolpathing it before saving it as a native .bbcd file. I think the autosave tries to update the imported file with toolpaths and crashes.

    Don't know if it applies (it never corrupts the files)...just throwing it out there.
    I make it a habit to immediately save a drawing as .bbcd as soon as it is imported.

  11. #11
    Ghost
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4471
    If I remember right, 1493 WILL open the next build up, but not the newest one.. So I think 1812 is out of the loop.

    I got nothing.

  12. #12
    Ghost
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4471
    Quote Originally Posted by The Engine Guy View Post
    P.S Sorry, just checked my Laptop and it`s not 32Mb I have on the Graphics it`s only 16Mb and it works !!!
    Hey General. I forgot about your little monster!!! I once had a pentium 100 that was the same. It ran things it wasnt supposed to anymore,, and did it forever. The only reason I got rid of it was an OS change. I also purchased that computer for $2,800.00! It was before the "Can you make a computer for $400.00 revolution." No outsourcing to the lowest bidder. I think though, that even within the same make and model, these were exceptions.

    This was a bit off topic here. Sorry. I'm not trying to indicate that it's fadals computer. Again, I've got nothing.

Similar Threads

  1. Transfer Rhino Files 2 BobCAD
    By Hardie in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2009, 09:31 PM
  2. importing files into v23 bobcad from alibre
    By dgalaxy in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-12-2009, 03:28 PM
  3. bobcad v22 files to JPEG ?
    By hall6ppc in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2008, 10:38 AM
  4. BobCAD files not readable in AutoCAD???
    By BJenkins in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-14-2007, 03:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •