586,500 active members*
1,860 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    2

    Problem with slot width

    I am trying to cut a slot .672" wide along the X-Axis of a block, using a cutter of .500" diameter. Would someone mind looking at the following code and commenting on why the actual slot width would be .580". This is the first program that we have written for the Fadal VMC-20 that we just purchased, I can't figure out whether the program is incorrect, or we're doing somehting wrong in the set-up at the control. (Control is Fadal CNC88). Thanks for your help!

    N84 M6 T3 D3 (.500 DIA X 4 FLUTE ENDMILL)
    N85 (FINISH SLOT)
    N86 (STEP NUMBER 50)
    N87 M1
    N88 G0 G17 G40 G80 G90
    N89 M3 M8 S1528
    N90 G54 X-0.3 Y0.714
    N91 G43 H3 Z1.0
    N92 Z0.1
    N93 G1 Z-0.25 F18.3
    N94 G41 Y0.664
    N95 X3.78
    N96 Y0.836
    N97 X-0.3
    N98 G0 G40 D0 Z0.1
    N99 Z1.0
    N100 G40 M5 M9

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    I think you need a lead in move for the offset to be applied. You might want to read this. http://65.204.160.42/fileadmin/fadal...ct_9_-_CRC.pdf
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    260
    You have programmmed a slot from x-.03 to x3.78
    starting at y0.664 steping over to y0.836 that is a 0.172 stepdistance.
    with a 0.5 diam. cutter should result in a 0.672 wide slot.
    I assume there is a incorrect Tool offset value defined in
    the D3 offset register.
    Check this register and ensure the value there is zero.
    Good Luck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Torsten
    You have programmmed a slot from x-.03 to x3.78
    starting at y0.664 steping over to y0.836 that is a 0.172 stepdistance.
    with a 0.5 diam. cutter should result in a 0.672 wide slot.
    I assume there is a incorrect Tool offset value defined in
    the D3 offset register.
    Check this register and ensure the value there is zero.
    Good Luck
    Thakns for your reply. I appreciate the help. Question - when using G41, should I expect to see the coords for the center of the tool, or for the profile of the part?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Profile of the part.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3154
    Your program looks correct, it is most likely in your MC tooltable. You could try substituting the D3 for H3. If you don't need tool offsets settable at the MC control the "H" will only use the tool heights from the table and ignore the other data.
    www.integratedmechanical.ca

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    5
    Might try moving your cutter comp offset from your toolcall line to the G43 H3 D3 or G41 D3. This is how we usually initiate cutter comp on our Fadals in format 2.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    45
    After taking a quick glance, I too don’t see anything wrong the program. And if your tool wear settings look correct then I would look elsewhere for the problem.

    First I would remove the G43 command (don’t use cutter comp) to simplify things. Without the cutter comp you should not be off by more than a few thousandths.

    The difference between the width you’re getting and what it should be is almost .10”. Have you double checked the size of the endmill you are using?

    plm

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    60
    DO NOT remove the G43 line unless you want to bury a tool into the vise. The code looks okay except mabey try putting the 'D3' on line N94 after the G41.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4826
    For full tool radius comp, the profile should be the final profile. You have programmed an offset path, which basically does not require comp.
    I backplotted your code, then offset the result to give what I think is the full size of the slot as it would be drawn. Then, I generated the following code. Your D3 value will be .5 to start:
    T3 M06 ( 2FL SMT 1/2" CARB REG LEN 1.0")
    G90 G80 G40 G54
    G43 H3
    S7500 M03
    M08
    G00 X-0.54 Y0.7602 Z0.2
    Z0.05
    G01 Z-0.25 F24.
    G41 D3 X-0.55 F48.
    Y0.414
    X4.03
    Y1.086
    X-0.55
    Y0.7602
    G40 X-0.54
    G00 Z0.2
    M09
    M01
    M5
    G00 G49 Z0.
    G00 G53 X-20. Y0.
    /T1 M06
    M30
    First you get good, then you get fast. Then grouchiness sets in.

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Aluminum 'T-Slot' tables
    By ninewgt in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 03:00 AM
  2. Looking for t slot table
    By the4thseal in forum 80/20 TSLOTS / Other Aluminum Framing Systems
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-26-2011, 03:53 PM
  3. timing belt width?
    By JFettig in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 12:34 AM
  4. Visual Basic Controller - pulse width?
    By dwwright in forum Visual Basic
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-03-2005, 05:57 PM
  5. T slot extrusions
    By tsalaf in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-19-2003, 04:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •