586,075 active members*
4,303 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Okuma > osp5000l-g on lc20 programm loop
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    20

    osp5000l-g on lc20 programm loop

    I have a osp5000l-g and am trying to repeat a program 30 times. I have a program that makes one complete part the pulls the bar out with a bar puller located in the lower turret. then all i have to do is hit cycle start again and i get another part. I would like to have a program that with loop a certain number of times. I have a book that uses schedule programs but i can not make it work. help please

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1982
    1. make shedule program.
    2. use "GOTO NL001".
    Details:
    1. shedule program can contain:
    PSELECT PART1.MIN,,,,Q244
    this version executes part program 244 times.
    file name extension for shedule program is "SDF" <- corrected 2010-12-28 thanks to Mr. broby
    selection to load shedule program is "SS" (instead of "PS" as for part program)
    but i can not make it work
    Sure You can. Some error messages? Post here, how looks Your shedule program
    2. Your part program starts with G50 and so on. Right before preparation for first tool selection, place label "NL001" for instance. Right before end of program place GOTO NL001.
    3. You can count "GOTO" blocks if Your control supports user task. Then You can program how many times to execute the part program

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    20

    cannot use schedule

    you cannot use schedule programs in a 4 axis machine. the option for pselect is not there.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    575
    But why not add a couple lines like this?

    GOTO N100

    IF LT [ EQ 30 ] GOTO NEND

    NEND

    This isn't formatted right but someone gets the idea, and will correct me.

    Robert
    The beaten path, is exclusively for beaten men.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    372
    DEF WORK
    PT LF,LC,[-50,0],[57,57],[51,0]
    END
    CLEAR
    DRAW

    V1=1

    N0001 M216
    N0002 G00 X500 Z500

    NLOOP

    N0003 G50 S2800
    NAT06
    N0100 G97 S863 M42 M04 M08


    BLAH
    BLAH
    BLAH


    N0901 G97 S470 M08
    N0902 G00 X54.5 Z-5.3 T111111
    N0903 G73 X15 Z-5.3 D6 L12 F0.09 E0.255
    N0904 VLMON[5]=0
    N0905 M05 M09
    N0906 G00 X500 Z500 T1100

    V1=V1+1
    IF [V1 LE 30] NLOOP

    N0907 M01
    N0908 M215
    N0909 M02

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by jjones12 View Post
    you cannot use schedule programs in a 4 axis machine. the option for pselect is not there.
    No this is because the option was not purchased for your machine. 4 Axis machines can use shedule programs

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    575
    Thank you budgieW, I knew it was something minor and easily written out in English.

    Robert
    The beaten path, is exclusively for beaten men.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    822
    If I remember correctly... if you use P codes within your program and then loop back to the start of the program, you will get "P" code alarms telling you that the number is smaller than the current number.
    To "reset" "P" codes to prevent this from happening I seem to recall that programming a negative "P" code will do the job.
    i.e.
    N100 G13
    N102 P-1
    N104 G14
    N106 P-1
    N108 code to jump to program start.

    Hope I have that correct for you.
    Cheers
    Brian.

    PS Mr Al you got it wrong, schedule programs use an extension of "SDF" not "SDH"!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    84

    I dont know the 5xxx series controls...

    All I know about is the 3000 control, but it allows me to do counted quantity runs (bar puller on short bars) using the "Main" and "Customer" program feature - which I think was standard in all of the controls. I think they also called them branch or variable programs. Using I think G394 or G395 (cant remember and dont have a program right handy to refresh) but if you want me to dig up an example for the 3000 control, Im happy to.

    Wade

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1262
    5020L-G controls should have schedule program capability standard.

    Create a file called RUN30.SDF (or use any other name, but must be .SDF)

    In this file enter 2 lines of code:

    PSELECT FILENAME.MIN,,,Q30 (use filename of desired program - Q30 will run it 30 times)
    END

    Now in AUTO MODE, EXTEND and use the SP SELECT command to call up RUN30.SDF. This program is like a higher level program that can call up a "schedule of MIN programs" to run.

    You will typically want to use this rather than a loop for many reason such as Load Monitoring, Cycle time calculations, Alarm C stopping the machine, etc.

    Program will display after CYCLE START is pressed since the Schedule program will then call up the MaIN program to run.

    If you interrupt the cycle, the counter will not advance until the M02 is reached, so you can re-run a part after a RESET if need be without messing up the count.

    We do something like this in our shop, but have modified it so that we use Q9999 in our SDF file and use V1 to count parts (V1=V1-1) That way we can easily change the count number for different length bars and can skip the count if the machine lock is on. Let me know if you want to go this route, I can give you more coding.

    Best regards,

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1982
    use the SP SELECT command to call up RUN30.SDF
    must be SS - shedule select

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1262
    Quote Originally Posted by Algirdas View Post
    use the SP SELECT command to call up RUN30.SDF
    must be SS - shedule select
    Like I said, Use SP SELECT...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails img312.jpg  

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by OkumaWiz View Post
    Like I said, Use SP SELECT...
    I suppose one would use AUTO, EXTEND, SP-SELECT, to do that right?

    I t'ink they do the same thing in Latherslotvakia, ye know,, where the vampires live

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    822
    OMG... Big bad Al is correct... but so is OkumaWiz!
    When you press the SP SELECT button the prompt that appears on the screen is "SS"
    So... if you do not want to use the SP SELECT button you can actually type in the following at the prompt to select a Schedule file:
    SS FILE.SDF
    That will do the same!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    0

    give it another try

    We are using the OSP 5000M-G control. We have actually been trying to run a 180k byte schedule from BB0, (BB1 only has 32k available). We do no have the SP Select option, so maybe the SS will now get it to work-thanks. The book is so limited so I have relied on this site to self-teach. Thank you all.


    We were anxious to do a DNC-B upgrade, even if it cost $8K, ok...so we are desperate, but it appears this has been dropped by Okuma and is no longer supported. Too bad we have 5 of these machines and they would have made some $$$$.

    Looks like our only option left is to do a memory upgrade. Does anyone have any experience. If so I'd love to hear and will start a new tread so I don't hijack this one.

    Thank you,
    Steve

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by broby View Post
    OMG... Big bad Al is correct... but so is OkumaWiz!

    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA GH It's the rapture I know it. AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGH

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1982
    to run a 180k byte schedule
    are You sure? I can't imagine schedule program so big
    to do a memory upgrade
    It's impossible without Okuma support. Firmware must be modified. Or you need to know, how to determine formatting and partitioning of memory into volumes.

Similar Threads

  1. Open Loop to Closed Loop Stepper Conversion
    By beamhome in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-09-2014, 11:27 PM
  2. CNC conversion typically open loop or closed loop?
    By foobar42 in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-30-2009, 01:21 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-30-2008, 08:12 AM
  4. question on closed loop vs open loop (servo systems)
    By boonie in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-09-2007, 07:30 PM
  5. Lathe conversion - open loop vs closed loop
    By bhowden in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 10:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •