586,471 active members*
3,774 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: Speed change

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    60

    Speed change

    Im using Heidenhain TNC in my mashine and to change the S parameter i need to output:
    123 TOOL CALL 1 Z S2000
    at the normal toolchange
    or later a
    456 TOOL CALL S3000
    line when the speed changes.
    my problem is that if i change the speed between different instructions but still using the same tool I don´t get a new tool call
    I think in ISO you just add Sxxxx on a normal line and you are done.
    I guess there are two solutions.
    one is to force a toolchange at every speed change
    and one is to check if speed is not = old speed and then output my new speed value.
    Does anyone have a solution or atleast a hint to offer?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    47
    You're 2nd idea is the way to go, a check on logic to see if the speed is changed. Keep in mind that "negative logic" works best here. The layout is below. Refer to the Code Wizard help or *.MXT source code for the variable names and syntax. You may also need to create a variable to hold the old speed value.

    %If NEWSPEED = OLDSPEED @NO_SPEED_CHANGE
    CNC code output "456 TOOL CALL S3000" goes here
    @NO_SPEED_CHANGE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    60
    All values that are used in code wizzard has a flag if they should be skipped if they did not change. there must be some value behind every value that it checks against.
    Anyone seen how to reach for this old value?
    i can in this case save the old speed for later but since edgecam can deside in every output if it is needed (modal) then maybe i could do the same?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    47
    Save the old speed. That is the only way you have to determine if the value is changed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    60

    My Solution

    After reading the intermediate file from compiling of the post i found that almost all vars have a xxxHOLD that holds xxx´s old value
    the code below was therefore my attempt.

    ;CODE:%IF #SPEED=#SPEEDHOLD @SKIP1
    [DELETE][BLKNUM] TOOL CALL S[<C>SPEED]
    ;CODE:@SKIP1

    but i did not need it in the end i found a reference to another variable that i then traced to misc funktions, outpuut speed change on separat row.
    this solved my problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Super-PID speed controller installation to Fixed speed Router
    By Khalid in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-13-2010, 11:29 AM
  2. Rebild low speed Mazak VQC 20/40B Mazatrol M-2 to 10000/RPM hight speed
    By sve0019 in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-07-2010, 06:41 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2010, 07:59 AM
  4. Cutting speed locked to Z torch height control speed
    By Beefy in forum Mach Plasma / Laser
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2010, 12:14 AM
  5. BPSeriesI / Centroid control- Spindle speed all out of whack with speed dial?
    By peter.blais in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 09:29 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •