586,117 active members*
3,442 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    19

    Flame torch keeps diving

    I have a DragonCut AIO from CandCNC. *Just* got it up and running. LPG/Oxy torch on it for now, home built table, 60x120 cut space. Cut some slat supports for the table, super simple: begin cut, slit, move along X-Axis 3", slit, repeat. Cut just fine.

    Now the problem....

    Trying to cut some *simple* 3.5" squares with a 3/8" radius on all 4 corners. Should be easy, right? problem is, the torch head keeps diving randomly into workpiece. Seems to usually be at the end of the radius, just starting on straight-away, however no rhyme or reason...

    Getting very frustrated with it, don't know if it's my machine, my g-code, etc. I don't really think that it's my code, but don't know where to begin troubleshooting. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    Dear,
    I think that problem in your circuit, if you build it own, please send its drawng, I will try to solve your problem.

    [email protected]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    155
    Just a wild guess sounds like your Z is retracting in the wrong direction(or doing a touch off in the wrong z direction) ..
    do you have the z axis set up properly to home or touch off correctly in the settings of your g code program be it mach3 or what not


    Also is the anti dive switch on?
    (just read that as a problem somewhere ...do not quote me

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    19
    Thanks guys, but I guess I should have been more specific. LPG/Oxy torch is a flame, not arc. So no plasma, no THC.

    Running Mach3, tried it with the plasma profile, as well as the router profile. Same random diving.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    33
    Can you post a segment of the g-code where the dive happens? It might be a problem with whatever you are using to generate the code.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    19
    N0340 G01 Y7.2800 Z0.6250 F20.0
    N0350 G02 X0.9050 Y7.6850 Z0.62500 I0.4050 J-0.0000 F20.0
    N0360 G01 X3.6550 Z0.6250 F20.0
    N0370 G02 X4.0600 Y7.2800 Z0.62500 I0.0000 J-0.4050 F20.0
    N0380 G01 Y4.5300 Z0.6250 F20.0
    N0390 G03 X4.4650 Y4.1250 Z0.62500 I0.4050 J0.0000 F20.0
    N0400 G01 X7.2150 Z0.6250 F20.0
    N0410 G03 X7.6200 Y4.5300 Z0.62500 I-0.0000 J0.4050 F20.0
    N0420 G01 Y7.2800 Z0.6250 F20.0

    Not much to it, really quite simple. Seems to happen randomly at the end of some of the arcs. Like I said in original post, no rhyme or reason that I can see to why it's happening, completely random. I ran it through a dry (torch not lit) run, never dove once. Then it seemed like it would dive maybe every three, sometimes every single time.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    924
    Can you delete all but the first F20 (feed speed) and try that? I just looked at some of my oxy code and I only add more than one F if I am changing speeds for varying thickness. It may be what is troubling your torch. Aren't those problems annoying?

    WSS
    www.metaltechus.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    323

    diving

    Sir,

    In looking at your first line, G1 Y7.628 Z.625 F20:

    This is linear interpolation: in moving Y 7.628 you are asking for Z to move +.625 ???
    I don't understand why there is any Z motion command with oxyfuel cutting? Usually the operator manually controls the height by looking at the torch(es).

    Is your code incremental or absolute?

    Regards,
    JCC

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by WSS View Post
    Can you delete all but the first F20 (feed speed) and try that? I just looked at some of my oxy code and I only add more than one F if I am changing speeds for varying thickness. It may be what is troubling your torch. Aren't those problems annoying?

    WSS

    Hadn't thought of that, just figured sheetcam knew what it was doing outputting code, but then again computers are only as smart as the operator. I'll try that tomorrow and see if it helps. Thanks for the idea, and yes, those type of problems are VERY annoying

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by jcc3inc View Post
    Sir,

    In looking at your first line, G1 Y7.628 Z.625 F20:

    This is linear interpolation: in moving Y 7.628 you are asking for Z to move +.625 ???
    I don't understand why there is any Z motion command with oxyfuel cutting? Usually the operator manually controls the height by looking at the torch(es).

    Is your code incremental or absolute?

    Regards,
    JCC

    I could control the height manually, but why not get everything figured out so I don't HAVE to babysit the machine all the time? Code is all absolute.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    74
    how is the oxy fuel torch height being controlled?is it a capacitive ring sensor?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    19
    Here's a copy of my code... was working okay, lost the cut, picked it back up, then torch took a dive about line 0340. Re-referenced Z axis to get right height, started over. Got to line 0300, took a dive 4 times in a row, same spot every time. Ideas anyone?

    N0000 (Filename: bar caps3.tap)
    N0010 (Post processor: Mach3.scpost)
    N0020 (Date: 28/03/2011)
    N0030 G20 (Units: Inches)
    N0040 G40 G90 G91.1
    N0050 F1
    N0060 (Part: bar caps)
    N0070 (Operation: No Offset, 0, T2: Flame, 0.06 in kerf)
    N0080 (Flame, 0.06 in kerf)
    N0090 T2 M06 G43 H2
    N0091 M09
    N0100 G00 Z2.0000
    N0110 X4.0300 Y0.2800
    N0111 Z0.7500
    N0112 M08
    N0113 G04 P25
    N0120 Z1.5000
    N0121 M09
    N0122 M07
    N0120 Z1.5000
    N0130 G01 Z0.7500 F15.0
    N0140 Y0.7520 F20
    N0150 G02 X3.6550 Y0.5000 Z0.62500 I-0.3750 J0.1530
    N0160 G01 X0.9050
    N0170 G02 X0.5000 Y0.9050 Z0.62500 I0.0000 J0.4050
    N0180 G01 Y3.6550
    N0190 G02 X0.9050 Y4.0600 Z0.62500 I0.4050 J-0.0000
    N0200 G01 X3.6550
    N0210 G02 X4.0600 Y3.6550 Z0.62500 I0.0000 J-0.4050
    N0220 G01 Y0.9050
    N0230 G03 X4.4650 Y0.5000 Z0.62500 I0.4050 J0.0000
    N0240 G01 X7.2150
    N0250 G03 X7.6200 Y0.9050 Z0.62500 I-0.0000 J0.4050
    N0260 G01 Y3.6550
    N0270 G03 X7.2150 Y4.0600 Z0.62500 I-0.4050 J-0.0000
    N0280 G01 X4.4650
    N0290 G03 X4.0900 Y3.8080 Z0.62500 I0.0000 J-0.4050
    N0300 G01 X4.0300 Y4.3770
    N0310 G02 X3.6550 Y4.1250 Z0.7500 I-0.3750 J0.1530
    N0320 G01 X0.9050
    N0330 G02 X0.5000 Y4.5300 Z0.7500 I0.0000 J0.4050
    N0340 G01 Y7.2800
    N0350 G02 X0.9050 Y7.6850 Z0.7500 I0.4050 J-0.0000
    N0360 G01 X3.6550
    N0370 G02 X4.0600 Y7.2800 Z0.7500 I0.0000 J-0.4050
    N0380 G01 Y4.5300
    N0390 G03 X4.4650 Y4.1250 Z0.7500 I0.4050 J0.0000
    N0400 G01 X7.2150
    N0410 G03 X7.6200 Y4.5300 Z0.7500 I-0.0000 J0.4050
    N0420 G01 Y7.2800
    N0430 G03 X7.2150 Y7.6850 Z0.7500 I-0.4050 J-0.0000
    N0440 G01 X4.4650
    N0450 G03 X4.0900 Y7.4330 Z0.7500 I0.0000 J-0.4050
    N0460 G01 X4.0300 Y8.0020

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    74
    try turning off thc. should be a button on the main screen. or try removing power to the thc . you dont need it when oxy fuel cutting.seems like you have electrical noise. you will still have to control the torch height during flame cutting. large plates are rarely flat, and will rise and fall during cutting.shift sideways too, but that is a different problem.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    155
    Just curious what version of mach3 do you have?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    74
    the latest version. the default plasma screenset. you are probably using the candcnc screenset with the brains and plugins enabled. anyway, on the default plasma screenset there is a button to toggle thc on off.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by najnielkp View Post
    try turning off thc. should be a button on the main screen. or try removing power to the thc . you dont need it when oxy fuel cutting.seems like you have electrical noise. you will still have to control the torch height during flame cutting. large plates are rarely flat, and will rise and fall during cutting.shift sideways too, but that is a different problem.
    As I said earlier, i don't run the THC. There is a card for it in the control box that came from CandCNC, but that's as far as it ever got. Never hooked any cables for it, never hooked the external card, nothing. So I don't really think that the THC is the problem. I've clicked the button to turn the THC on, and it won't turn on, so I can't turn off what already isn't on. I may be way off, but that's how I see it.

    True that large plates are rarely flat, however, when cutting from 3/8" to 1/2" from the top of the plate, that's not really an issue either. I haven't seen any plates that are that far from flat. If I ever get one that's that far off, I won't even put it on my table.

    Thanks for the input.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by restless1 View Post
    Just curious what version of mach3 do you have?
    i'm running 3.042.040

Similar Threads

  1. hypertherm 1000 hand torch to machine torch
    By duraflap in forum Hypertherm Plasma
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2010, 08:34 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2009, 02:11 AM
  3. THC Diving
    By michiganiron in forum Waterjet General Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 07:36 AM
  4. RFQ: Diving helmet, aluminum, bronze or delrin:JOB FILLED
    By joey_hv in forum Employment Opportunity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2007, 04:29 PM
  5. Diving head first
    By steveyb4342 in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-10-2007, 12:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •