586,123 active members*
3,454 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    0

    help with an old servo

    Hello,

    I have an old western German CNC machine that I wanted to renew , the problem is there is no manuals at all for any of its components , and I'am an inexperienced student .

    Is there a safe way to know how to operate its servos.

    each servo has a tachogenerator output to the control unit , and an input that has many pins , so would it be safe to apply different binary values on these pins and see how it works.

    another thing , on the servo plate ther is:

    Ieff:22A , I (with a cap sign on its top) = 200A
    U(with a cap sign on its top)=170V
    UN = Bremse 24V

    what does that mean

    thanks very much in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24221
    I believe Bremse is brake.
    Modern DC motor controller do not use the tach any more so you could disregard that if using a different drive/controller.
    The item with many pins is probably an encoder, of which often were quadrature pulse differential. In the absence of documentation you may have to do some reverse engineering on the encoder to determine the pins, look to see if the encoder has a part # or make.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    0
    thanks very much for the fast response , I'll try and may be ask more questions later.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    0
    one more beginner question , how can I have a 170V DC supply from the 220V AC outlet , can a voltage regulator be used for that .

    and what does the cap symbol on the I , U mean.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24221
    I would say it is 20a continuous and 200a peak before any damage occurs.
    Ideally if you had 120vac then rectified it would make a suitable supply for the motors.
    You need a 240 to 120v transformer.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    0
    hello,

    another question , I'm using pwm to control the dc motor speed , and using the H bridge to transform the signal to a high power signal , the H bridge I know can give up to 3A , the motor I have takes 25A , Is there a H bridge that can support this , I searched the internet but I didn't find it.

    If not , would it be possible to use few 3A H bridges and give them the same signal and combine all there current values to run the motor.

    Regards.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24221
    You can use descrete JFET or IGBT components to make a higher power bridge.
    You should find a few designs out there on the web.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    0
    what about using more than one 3A H-bridge , have any one tried that before , because I'm not very experienced in electronics and I don't want to get stuck in it .

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    0
    why is this code not working?

    when (set_point < feed_back) , the if statement is executed.

    but when (set_point > feed_back) , the it doesn't.

    and it is working on the sw debugger but not on the breadboard.

    //---------------------------------------------------------

    unsigned int set_point , feed_back;
    signed int current_duty;

    void InitMain() {

    PORTA = 0;
    TRISA = 0xff; //PORT A FOR A/D CONVERSION

    /*ADCON0 = 0x00000001; //PORT A WORKS AS AN ANALOG INPUT NOT DIGITAL */

    PORTE = 0; // set PORTE to 0
    TRISE = 0; // designate PORTE pins as output
    PWM1_Init(20000); // Initialize PWM1 module at 20KHz

    }

    void main() {
    InitMain();

    ADC_Init();
    PWM1_Start(); // start PWM1

    while (1) {
    set_point = ADC_Read(0);
    feed_back = ADC_Read(1);

    if(set_point<feed_back)
    {
    PORTE.B1=0;
    PORTE.B2=1;
    }

    else if(set_point>=feed_back)

    {
    PORTE.B1=1;
    PORTE.B2=0;
    }

    current_duty = set_point - feed_back;
    current_duty = current_duty * (255.0/1023.0) ;
    current_duty = abs( current_duty );

    PWM1_Set_Duty(current_duty); // Set current duty for PWM1
    }
    }

Similar Threads

  1. UM Baldor servo drive, servo compatability
    By dingo0722 in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-2010, 03:12 AM
  2. Sell Servo Motor, Servo Drive by GSKcnc.com from China
    By salecnc@hotmail in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2008, 08:55 PM
  3. Pluto Servo - Motors won't servo correctly????
    By TZak in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 09:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •