586,058 active members*
3,415 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > G-Code Programing > Parametric Programing > How to Make values of X,Y,Z as 0.000 on Absolute page
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    393

    How to Make values of X,Y,Z as 0.000 on Absolute page

    Hi,

    I want to make the values of X,Y,Z as 0.000 on absolute page through a macro program.

    Is it possible to do such thing ?
    I probably think that its possible because some parameters may be keeping track of X,Y,Z values. If we assign the parameter value to Zero, then automatically the Values of X, Y, Z will be assigned to zero.

    Does anyone knows about the parameter which keeps track of X,Y,Z Values ?

    Thanks
    Ashish

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    393
    Hi,

    Searched some books and finally got the variable which tracks values on Absolute page. They are -
    #5041 - X axis
    #5042 - Y axis
    #5043 - Z axis.

    I also made a macro program to assign the values to 0.0.
    G90 G54 G80
    #5041=0.0
    M30

    But it doesnt works. The value of X axis (on absolute page) remains unchanged.....:-(


    I think that these variable are READ ONLY & user is not allow to change the values.


    Thanks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    What model control is this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    393
    Mitsubhishi M64 Control

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9

    try this

    G90G10L2P1X0.0Y0.0Z0.0;
    G11;

    this should zero your g54 work offset, I have never tried it with the variable # in the formula but it may work.
    might look like this.

    G90G10#5041=0.0;
    G11;

    BE SURE TO INCLUDE G11, shuts data setting off!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    393
    The following codes work absolutely fine. The workoffset is set to Zero properly.
    G90G10L2P1X0.0Y0.0Z0.0;
    G11;



    But if the following codes are commanded that alarm (ILLEGAL ADDRESS ERROR) is generated.
    G90G10#5041=0.0;
    G11;


    Need help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashish B View Post
    The following codes work absolutely fine. The workoffset is set to Zero properly.
    G90G10L2P1X0.0Y0.0Z0.0;
    G11;



    But if the following codes are commanded that alarm (ILLEGAL ADDRESS ERROR) is generated.
    G90G10#5041=0.0;
    G11;


    Need help

    A couple of things:

    #5041 is READ ONLY.

    G11 is not required for setting work coordinates with G10. It is required for Program Parameter Input with G10 L50 or tool life management data setting G10 L3.

    What exactly are you trying to accomplish?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    781
    If you want to set the work offsets without using G10 the variable numbers for the standard 6 generally are.
    I do not remember any machine/control where they are at a different location.
    The extended offsets and tool offsets are not as well defined.

    Code:
         X axis Y axis Z axis 4th    etc.
    G54  #5221  #5222  #5223  #5224
    G55  #5241  #5242  #5243  #5244
    G56  #5261  #5262  #5263  #5264
    G57  #5281  #5282  #5283  #5284
    G58  #5301  #5302  #5303  #5304
    G59  #5321  #5322  #5323  #5324
    
    EXT  #5201  #5202  #5203  #5204
    The EXT work offset is basically added to the values in the normal work offsets. So if you put a 1.0 in #5201 you move all the work offsets 1 inch in the X axis.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    393
    Hi,

    Thanks for your prompt responses.

    I actually don't need to enter G54 work offsets through a program.

    I am actually looking forward to zero out X,Y,Z axis (on Absolute page) of machine screen.

    Thanks
    Ashish

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashish B View Post
    Hi,

    Thanks for your prompt responses.

    I actually don't need to enter G54 work offsets through a program.

    I am actually looking forward to zero out X,Y,Z axis (on Absolute page) of machine screen.

    Thanks
    Ashish
    WHY???

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1511
    Your absolute values will read 0(zero) on your absolute page if you program our G54-G59(which ever you are using) and then program X0Y0Z0. Other then that there is nothing you can do with these. As Dave asked....."what are you trying to do" and why???? As I am sure you know your absolute values are nothing more then what you specify as your origin and what position you are from that.

    Stevo

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    393
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply.

    I am looking forward to keep track of certain values (when m/c is working) & hence wanted to make the Absolute screen as X0Y0Z0.

    Thanks

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1511
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashish B View Post
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply.

    I am looking forward to keep track of certain values (when m/c is working) & hence wanted to make the Absolute screen as X0Y0Z0.

    Thanks
    Your absolute position when the MC is running is going the be the distance at which the machine is from your active coordinate. You can not just zero them from the program (not that I am aware of anyway). You can however take the current value of the absolute position at any given time and use the difference between the 2.

    There may be a better way if you explain what you are using the numbers for.

    Stevo

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    393
    Hi,

    Extermely sorry for late reply. I was out of town so couldnt get in touch with CNC Zone Dot com.

    We actually have production parts. Many similar parts are been clamped on a baseplate & Subprograms are been executed accordingly.

    The problem is that as the Machine starts the subprogram, the Absolute screen shows coordinates with respect to the Subprogram. I want to keep track of machine axis ( with respect to Main program ) so that i can calculate the air cutting time and improvise accordingly.

    I hope that i was not too confusing.

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. How do we get absolute to Zero??
    By Fine01 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 02:55 PM
  2. Absolute zero of the CNC Machine.
    By Evolution VIII in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-17-2007, 05:43 AM
  3. Display Absolute on tool offset page
    By billm in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-2007, 09:12 PM
  4. Arrow, Page Up & Page Down Keys - Rhino Video Tutorial
    By Robert Schutz in forum Rhino 3D
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-25-2006, 04:09 PM
  5. NC reading tool length from offset page, not data page..?
    By RMagnusson in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 11:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •