586,655 active members*
3,062 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    220

    4th axis problem

    finally getting around to using my 4th axis and cutting my first part. I think my problem lies in my post processor editor for my CAM software but while I am waiting to hear back from support I thought I would post here as well. What is happening is that the tool moves up to the clearance plane over the a axis, the axis turns on and then it just hangs there.

    Here is the g-code:
    O001
    N10 M25 G49
    N12 G17 G40
    N14 G21
    N16 G80
    N18 G90
    N20 G98
    N22 ;4th Axis Roughing
    N24 G0 Z4.
    N26 G0 X17. Y0.
    N28 T11 M06
    N30 S6000 M3
    N32 G1 X-85. Y0. F1829.
    N34 G43 Z21.5 H11
    N36 A0.F1829.
    N38 Z17.5A0.
    N40 Z21.5A-360.F3657.
    N42 X-80.238A-360.
    N44 Z17.5A-360.F1829.
    N46 Z21.5A-720.F3657.
    N48 X-75.475A-720.
    N50 Z17.5A-720.F1829.
    N52 Z21.5A-1080.F3657.
    N54 X-70.713A-1080.
    N56 Z17.5A-1080.F1829.
    N58 Z21.5A-1440.F3657.
    N60 X-65.95A-1440.
    etc..
    it hangs up at N36. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    0
    No M10 or M11 for clamp / unclamp the axis?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    220
    Quote Originally Posted by dtown View Post
    No M10 or M11 for clamp / unclamp the axis?
    I don't have locks on my rotary axis so I am limited to light cuts.

    As far as the problem goes it only affected the one 4th axis op. If I skipped that op, the indexed ops worked fine and the continuous fourth axis engraving worked fine as well.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    664
    this may be your problem , it's always good practice to put all you axis in a starting position before any other moves

    you should have put where you want "A" to start , here "N26 G0 X17. Y0." --> N26 G0 X17. Y0.A0.

    your code at "N36" has no direction to travel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    220
    N26 is a tool change position. And all of the code is being output by the CAM software. Direction changes for the rotary axis are indicated with a - or the absence of a negative in the post. There really isn't a problem with rotary axis movement. When the program gets to N36 the A-axis turns on and spins as it should, the problem is that there is no movement in the z or x axis after that. The a just spins and the tool just hovers over a fixed point on the part.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    664
    "continuous fourth axis engraving worked fine as well."

    compare the tap program you are using to engrave with the one that does not work

    take a look at this CNC Services Northwest - Rotary Fourth Axis Tips

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    220
    Quote Originally Posted by holbieone View Post
    "continuous fourth axis engraving worked fine as well."

    compare the tap program you are using to engrave with the one that does not work

    take a look at this CNC Services Northwest - Rotary Fourth Axis Tips
    This is the engraving:

    N21608 ;4th Axis Engraving
    N21610 G0 Z4.
    N21612 G0 X17. Y0.
    N21614 T1 M06
    N21616 S6000 M3
    N21618 G1 X0. Y0. F2286.
    N21620 G43 Z37.027 H1
    N21622 A60.F2286
    N21624 Z14.A60.
    N21626 X-75.A60.F3048
    N21628 Z13.4A-60.3
    N21630 X0.A60.
    N21632 Z37.027A60.F4572
    N21634 G0X-6.9A60.
    N21636 X-13.8A60.
    N21638 X-20.7A60.
    N21640 X-27.6A60.
    N21642 X-34.5A60.
    N21644 X-41.4A60.
    N21646 X-48.3A60.etc

    Which is essentially the same so I have to scratch my head a bit. one works, the other doesn't and I don't know why.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    280
    If it remains on N36 with the A axis turning for a long time, maybe it is still busy completing the move to A0. If you start, for example, at A720, you will have two full turns to make before you get to zero. That could take a while.

    Do you have the distance-to-go DRO enabled, via machine parameter 143? What does it say about the distance to go on the A axis?

    Do you have the revolution count suppressed, via machine parameter 94? If so, the DRO could say A0 when in fact you are one or more full turns away from zero.

    The control does not automatically recognize or assume that A0 is the same as A360, A720, etc..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    664
    ok try this , the "A" axis is linear

    like from -9999 ,0 , 9999

    if you start on the wrong side of A0.0 , "A" axis will count up or down until it passes -9999 or 9999 back to 0.0

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    280
    Holbieone: are you using CNC10/CNC11, or Mach?

    The Centroid software (CNC10 or CNC11) will go directly to the given absolute coordinate (in G90 mode), or will go directly the given incremental distance and direction (in G91 mode).

    I have no idea what Mach will do. It sounds like it might be trying to apply some sort of rotary axis wrap-around to your A axis, in spite of it being a linear axis.

    RP Designs: what control software are you using?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by cncsnw View Post
    Holbieone: are you using CNC10/CNC11, or Mach?

    The Centroid software (CNC10 or CNC11) will go directly to the given absolute coordinate (in G90 mode), or will go directly the given incremental distance and direction (in G91 mode).

    I have no idea what Mach will do. It sounds like it might be trying to apply some sort of rotary axis wrap-around to your A axis, in spite of it being a linear axis.

    RP Designs: what control software are you using?
    CNC10 , I'm good here , i don't know how his 4th axis is set up so just throwing things out there

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    220
    Quote Originally Posted by cncsnw View Post
    If it remains on N36 with the A axis turning for a long time, maybe it is still busy completing the move to A0. If you start, for example, at A720, you will have two full turns to make before you get to zero. That could take a while.

    Do you have the distance-to-go DRO enabled, via machine parameter 143? What does it say about the distance to go on the A axis?

    Do you have the revolution count suppressed, via machine parameter 94? If so, the DRO could say A0 when in fact you are one or more full turns away from zero.

    The control does not automatically recognize or assume that A0 is the same as A360, A720, etc..
    I don't have distance to go enabled, I will give that a try and see what it says.
    Quote Originally Posted by cncsnw View Post
    Holbieone: are you using CNC10/CNC11, or Mach?

    The Centroid software (CNC10 or CNC11) will go directly to the given absolute coordinate (in G90 mode), or will go directly the given incremental distance and direction (in G91 mode).

    I have no idea what Mach will do. It sounds like it might be trying to apply some sort of rotary axis wrap-around to your A axis, in spite of it being a linear axis.

    RP Designs: what control software are you using?
    I am running centroid cnc10 IIRC.

Similar Threads

  1. Y axis problem
    By bedfo in forum Syil Products
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 08:35 AM
  2. a problem with slaved A-axis moving properly relative to Y-axis
    By zool in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 03:45 AM
  3. Problem with x axis
    By scrambled in forum Waterjet General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2009, 01:36 AM
  4. .001 Z Axis Problem
    By BlueFin in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-08-2008, 03:41 AM
  5. problem x axis
    By jlviloria in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-28-2008, 01:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •