502,601 active members
4,966 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > Phase Converters > Q regarding line reactors
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 18
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    623

    Q regarding line reactors

    So, I have a teknomotor spindle with a Hitachi WJ200 VFD and in conversations with the tekno rep, he was always pushing me to add a line reactor to the system saying that it will extend the longevity of the spindle by quite a bit and that just everything would be better. They don't distribute line reactors so I'm assuming he was being honest. A line reactor was only $100 so I picked one up.

    Question is on the wiring and mounting. I currently have the thing bolted to my work bench and it is not grounded. There is no separate ground lug on the transformer.

    Is this a disaster waiting to happen or am I ok with this setup? Do I need to make a grounded metal box for this and tie it to the chassis of the reactor or anything?

    TIA,
    -Andy B.
    http://www.birkonium.com CNC for Luthiers and Industry http://banduramaker.blogspot.com

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23112
    I am assuming he recommended using it between VFD and motor?
    You should bolt it to a grounded chassis or enclosure or run a ground wire to it if you are leaving it bolted to your bench, which doesn't sound very safe?
    The ideal is close to the motor.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    623
    The upload photo thing wasn't working but here's a (lousy) picture of the setup.



    I could shorten the run to the spindle by about 3' maximum. I could also throw a ground wire from the wirenut to the reactor without too much difficulty. Finding an enclosure would be a bit more difficult but possible.
    -Andy B.
    http://www.birkonium.com CNC for Luthiers and Industry http://banduramaker.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23112
    The enclosure is up to how safe you feel, it does not affect the operation but your VFD and motor frame should have a ground conductor, the one you should have to the VFD would be closest to hook up to.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    623
    Yes, the motor and the VFD do indeed have a ground. You can see the green wire with the yellow wire nut next to the reactor - that comes from the 220 plug that feeds the VFD.

    I'll probably enclose it at some point.
    -Andy B.
    http://www.birkonium.com CNC for Luthiers and Industry http://banduramaker.blogspot.com

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1738
    Quote Originally Posted by Al_The_Man View Post
    I am assuming he recommended using it between VFD and motor?
    Al.
    I can't tell from the pix if it is between the motor and vfd or on the 3ph input to the vfd..... would be good to know which it is....

    PS: wow, your website showing ur bandura's is neat!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23112
    I wondered, but when Andy mentioned shortening the run to the motor I assumed it was on the motor side.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    623
    Yes, I'm running single phase 220v into the VFD. VFD 3phase out goes to the line reactor then to the spindle. I highly doubt that the 3 feet of length I can get rid of between the reactor and the spindle is going to make much difference at all.
    -Andy B.
    http://www.birkonium.com CNC for Luthiers and Industry http://banduramaker.blogspot.com

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1738
    good enough. yes, 3' less length out of like 13 total will make no difference to anything.

    BTW, ur decision to add this inductor wasd good one; the spindle motor mfgr was 100% correct it will help cool ur spindle motor at any given load and it should extend the life of your motors insulation too. we use output reactors like this when we need to squeeze every ounce of power out of a given spindle motor. there is plenty of scope picture docs as well as temperature measurements that prove this helps - prob gets u another 8% power out the motor compared to same system w/o the output choke.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    623
    I ran a couple hour job today and the spindle was noticeably cooler. Not that it got super hot before but, I have a stick on thermometer on there and it barely got off the second temp after several hours of running.

    I'm thinking it was $100 well spent.
    -Andy B.
    http://www.birkonium.com CNC for Luthiers and Industry http://banduramaker.blogspot.com

  11. #11
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1738
    andy, please give us the rest of the data to complete the picture!!!!!!!!!!!!

    when we generally use an output choke, we get about 8% more (maybe 8% cooler motor than w/o it) - but we start with a vfd that has probably 100% smoother output current than these small vfds like u used!!!

    so how MUCH did it help on YOUR low cost wj200 vfd?? PLEASE give us the **BEFORE** temp from a similar job so we can the whole improvement!

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    623
    Hi Mike,

    I don't really have quantitative data on this but I do have a stick on thermometer on my spindle. When running a long job, my spindle temp sticker would start at around 40o C after 15 to 20 min and creep up from there hitting a maximum of around 50o C. Yesterday, It didn't make it past 45.

    Mind you, I'm not really loading the spindle too hard though either - I think if I was more aggressive with my cuts, it would probably make a bigger difference.
    -Andy B.
    http://www.birkonium.com CNC for Luthiers and Industry http://banduramaker.blogspot.com

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-08-2011, 01:48 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 03:07 AM
  3. Dm2400 Line By Line Execution????
    By andrewtub in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-26-2010, 05:28 AM
  4. Line Smoothing, point /line no identification
    By dz1 in forum Visual Basic
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-15-2007, 12:03 PM
  5. line arc line
    By THE GREAT ONE in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2006, 09:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •