586,094 active members*
4,137 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    41

    Need Help - Tool change position mach3

    Hello
    I am running a cnc knee mill with mach3 tied to dugong drives and cnc drive breakout board hooked into smooth stepper. I am having a problem trying to get mach3 to go to machine zero for a tool change, I do have the following:
    Tool library - nmtb30 holder
    Homing and limit switches
    Every time the mill is powered on the machine is referenced
    machine stops for tool changes under general settings
    and optional stops m codes are enabled


    I have seen the option of editing the start and end macros but no clue on what to put there

    I did try to put in the location in the settings area under tool change
    but no luck

    I would like this to be in the controller side
    and not program a location in each part program - it was suggested as a solution on another forum

    Thank you for the help

  2. #2

    tool change position

    Hi,

    I use the Mach3 2010 Screen Set with my Shopbot CNC Router with USB Smooth Stepper. It will allow you to do Semi-Automatic Tool Changes and also define a Tool Change Position.

    I don't know if that screenset would work on your machine or not but you could contact GER21 for addtional details.

    The CNC Woodworker - Mach3 2010

    John
    2007 HAAS TM-1P OneCNC XR5 Mill Pro. Shopbot PRT running Mach3 2010 Screen Set, Super PID and PMDX Electronics.Check out my Gallery on: http://[email protected]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    The default M6Start macro is this:

    tool = GetSelectedTool()
    SetCurrentTool( tool )

    If you want to move to machine zero, change it to this:

    tool = GetSelectedTool()
    SetCurrentTool( tool )
    Code "G53 G0 Z0"
    While IsMoving
    Wend
    Code "G53 G0 X0 Y0"
    While IsMoving
    Wend


    Make sure that Z zero in machine coordinates is the top of your travel, or at least some distance up that is safe to move at.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    41
    IT worked like a charm - Thanks - What else can this file do

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    The default M6Start macro is this:

    tool = GetSelectedTool()
    SetCurrentTool( tool )

    If you want to move to machine zero, change it to this:

    tool = GetSelectedTool()
    SetCurrentTool( tool )
    Code "G53 G0 Z0"
    While IsMoving
    Wend
    Code "G53 G0 X0 Y0"
    While IsMoving
    Wend


    Make sure that Z zero in machine coordinates is the top of your travel, or at least some distance up that is safe to move at.
    Ger, I too am trying to set up Mach3 to go to a fixed location (Machine Coordinates) for tool changes. Is it necessary to add the DoStopSpin() after the tool=GetSelectedTool() SetCurrentTool(tool)? Or will Mach3 automatically stop the spindle when it reads an M6 in the Gcode? Also, I have read that the Autotoolchanger option should be checked in the General configuration settings, in order for the M6 macro to move to a tool change position. I set up the Tool Change Position coordinates in the Mach3 Settings screen, and selected the Autotoolchanger option in the General configuration screen, and then tested it with just a simple Gcode which included two tool changes. (Just to test things out, and see if Mach3 would move the router to the machine coordinates entered in the Tool Change Position on the Settings screen). It did NOT! In fact, (since Autotoolchanger was selected), all that occurred, was the spindle stopped, (for the dwell setting of 2 seconds) then restarted. I don't actually HAVE an Automatic tool changer. But am hoping to set up Mach3, to do the following things (anytime an M6 is encountered in the Gcode file running):
    1-Save the current coordinates
    2-Stop the Spindle rotation
    3-Move to the desired Machine Coordinates of Z=0 X=27 Y=7
    4-WAIT for ME to change the tool, and reset the Z zero work coordinate (touch off)
    5-Start the Spindle rotation
    6-Return the router to the saved coordinates
    7-Continue executing the current G code file
    So, my question is this:
    Should I set the Tool change option in the General Configuration Screen back to "Stop Spindle, wait for tool change", and just alter the M6Start macro to the following:
    tool = GetSelectedTool()
    SetCurrentTool( tool )
    DoSpinStop()
    Code "G53 G0 Z0"
    While IsMoving
    Wend
    Code "G53 G0 X27 Y7"
    While IsMoving
    Wend

    Or should the DoSpinStop() be omitted? I am not at all familiar with Visual BASIC and am just starting to learn. And it is confusing, since the Spindle does stop rotating when the M6 is encountered in the G code. I am assuming that this is an automatic function in Mach3, since it does not appear to be commanded in the M6Start default macro. My apologies to the Original Poster of this thread, it was not my intention to hijack..... just seeking an answer from those who know.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    There are a lot of questions in your post.

    If you set Mach3 to Automatic Toolchange mode, it will run the M6 start macro, and then continue on. That's not what you want.

    As you guessed, you want "Stop spindle, wait for Cycle Start." As it says, it will stop the spindle, so you don't need the DoSpinStop().
    However, it's a good idea to always have an M5 in your g-code prior to the M6 to stop the spindle before the macro.

    The M6 Start should be modified the way you have it.
    Once the M6 start is finished, Mach3 will wait for you to press Cycle Start. This is when you'll change the tool.

    Once you press Cycle Start, Mach3 will then run the M6End macro. This is where you'll return to the previous position.
    My recommendation is to have the G code start the spindle rather than the macro.

    Have your g-code something like this:
    M5
    T2 M6
    S10000 M3

    This will:
    Stop the spindle.
    Call the toolchange
    Set the rpm and start the spindle.

    Also, unless you have pre-measured all your tools and are using G43 length offsets, you're going to need to zero the new tool before you continue.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    There are a lot of questions in your post.

    If you set Mach3 to Automatic Toolchange mode, it will run the M6 start macro, and then continue on. That's not what you want.

    As you guessed, you want "Stop spindle, wait for Cycle Start." As it says, it will stop the spindle, so you don't need the DoSpinStop().
    However, it's a good idea to always have an M5 in your g-code prior to the M6 to stop the spindle before the macro.

    The M6 Start should be modified the way you have it.
    Once the M6 start is finished, Mach3 will wait for you to press Cycle Start. This is when you'll change the tool.

    Once you press Cycle Start, Mach3 will then run the M6End macro. This is where you'll return to the previous position.
    My recommendation is to have the G code start the spindle rather than the macro.

    Have your g-code something like this:
    M5
    T2 M6
    S10000 M3

    This will:
    Stop the spindle.
    Call the toolchange
    Set the rpm and start the spindle.

    Also, unless you have pre-measured all your tools and are using G43 length offsets, you're going to need to zero the new tool before you continue.
    Thanks, Gerry. I am aware of the need to re-zero the new tool during a tool change, and have been doing that for years. I really want to try out the 2010 screen set (and autozero macros) but quite honestly can't afford to pay the registration fee (or anything else these days) since I was forced to take an early retirement. So, what I was after, was to speed up tool changes as much as possible. Since the first thing I always have to do, is switch to the MDI screen in Mach3, and jog the machine to a comfortable position I can reach, change the tool, touch off the new tool, reset the Z zero, then press Cycle Start. By altering the M6Start macro, at least SOME of this process is automated. (It will move to the "Comfortable" position I can reach, and wait for me to change the tool). Again, THANKS for your help!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    441

    Re: Need Help - Tool change position mach3

    Hello guys!

    I see this thread is old, but i have a problem..
    I get error about the initial plane.. (see the attached picture)

    How can i get rid of that??

    Thanks!

    Greetings from Robert.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2016-04-11 17.56.04.jpg  
    My second homebuilt cnc machine cnczone.com/forums/norwegian_club_house/123977-ombygget_cnc_-_gecko_540_a.html

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Need Help - Tool change position mach3

    Set the Clearance Plane to a value greater than 0, like it's telling you.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    441

    Re: Need Help - Tool change position mach3

    Here is the code.. and it seems not to be that problem?

    N1 G21 G90
    N2 (Top)
    N3 G90
    N4 T01 M06 (10.0 MM DIA MULTI-FLUTE END MILL)
    N5 S10000 M3
    N6 G0 X-5.003 Y10.46
    N7 G43 H01 M8
    N8 Z4 F1500.0
    N9 G1 Z-20
    N10 X-5
    N11 Y139.523
    N12 G0 Z5
    N13 G90
    N14
    N15 G54
    N16 M9
    N17 M30
    %
    My second homebuilt cnc machine cnczone.com/forums/norwegian_club_house/123977-ombygget_cnc_-_gecko_540_a.html

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Need Help - Tool change position mach3

    No, it's a setting on the screen somewhere.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    441

    Re: Need Help - Tool change position mach3

    Yes, but where!?

    I have spent 5 hours here now... some other things i can try?
    My second homebuilt cnc machine cnczone.com/forums/norwegian_club_house/123977-ombygget_cnc_-_gecko_540_a.html

Similar Threads

  1. How to change Tool change position(About MAZATROL T1 control)
    By liushuixingyun in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-07-2014, 01:33 AM
  2. How do I change the Tool Change Position?
    By RussMachine in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2014, 08:08 PM
  3. mach3 z-position doesn't change progressively
    By siekkwangcin in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2013, 03:38 AM
  4. Setting tool offsets and tool change position.
    By trishbits in forum CamBam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2013, 12:18 AM
  5. v 25 tool change position
    By spock in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-14-2012, 03:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •