586,103 active members*
3,703 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > SprutCAM > postprocessor question
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    27

    postprocessor question

    Hi im trying to make some small changes in a postprocessor for a Fanuc OM system.

    If i click on mist in the feeds window in sprutcam i want the postprocessor to generate the M-code M50=airblast on my machine instead of M8=coolant.

    The CLDATA is #1 for coolant and #2 for airmist.

    This is how it looks now,how should it look for mist=M50 coolant=M8

    program CoolNt
    if Msp <> Msp@ or M <> M@ then call OutBl
    if cld[1] = 71 then Mc = 8 else Mc = 9 ! On/Off coolant
    outblock
    end

    Thanks
    Tommy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    80

    Postprocessor change

    Tommy,

    The following change should do what you need:

    Change:
    if cld[1] = 71 then Mc = 8 else Mc = 9 ! On/Off coolant

    To:
    if cld[1] = 71 then Mc = 50 else Mc = 9 ! On/Off coolant

    You should review the post-processed code after making the change before running the program to make sure it does what you want it to.

    -Brian

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    27
    hi Brian thanks for your answer.
    If i change Mc = 8 to Mc = 50 the postprocessor is putting in M50 in the program.
    Thats good but i want to be able to choose between flood=M8 and Mist=M50.

    If i do the change you suggested it only puts in M50 no M8.


    Tommy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    360
    Have it prompt you for a choice:

    Something like:

    program CoolNt
    if Msp <> Msp@ or M <> M@ then call OutBl
    Air$ = "N"
    INPUT "Use Air Blast? Y\N (Case Sensitive): ", Air$
    if Air$ = "Y" then Mc = 50
    end
    if Air$ = "N" then Mc = 8
    end
    if cld[1] = 71 then Mc = Air$ else Mc = 9 ! On/Off coolant
    OutBlock
    end

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    80

    Air Blast

    Tommy,

    Does your current post-processor utilize the M07 mist coolant command? Does you machine have that feature. You could re-purpose the M7 code to output M50 like I showed for M8 in that case and use the dialogue already built into the machining operations GUI to select between the two or turn them both off in that case.

    -Brian

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    27
    I got it to work now
    I tried to find a postprocessor that used mist M07 and change that to M50
    as Brian suggested,but i did not find one.
    So it was just luck and trial and error that got it to work in the end.

    Here is the code

    program CoolNt
    if cld[2] = 1 then Mc = 8! coolant
    if cld[1] = 72 then Mc = 9
    else if cld[2] = 2 then Mc = 50! airblast
    if cld[1] = 72 then Mc = 9
    end

    Thanks for the help
    Tommy

Similar Threads

  1. postprocessor TNC 355
    By ccosma in forum EdgeCam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2014, 09:53 AM
  2. Postprocessor?
    By RP Designs in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-11-2009, 10:00 PM
  3. Postprocessor for EMC
    By lumberjack_jeff in forum FeatureCAM CAD/CAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-10-2009, 06:50 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-28-2009, 01:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •