586,493 active members*
2,145 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fanuc > AC2100 Milling Mach. Multiple Setup
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0

    Question AC2100 Milling Mach. Multiple Setup

    Hey we got this old school and rebel AC2100 Milling machine-Vickers Acramatic CNC MC Control, and we are planning to machine four parts that are exactly the same. The thing is that we are having a hard time to know how to machine them in such efficient way using one tool at a time to machine all 4 of them, and the next tool do the same thing. TOOL EFFICIENCY is what I mean. Thanks a lot!

    Sincerely,

    A young CNC programmer.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2517
    if you are mounting 4 parts on the table just do each operation with the current tool on each part in order. use G54 G55 G56 G57 to shift the workshift to the X0 Y0 of each part then run the program again. You can do that with a main and sub program.

    %
    O1000 (MAIN PROGRAM)
    G54 (workshift X0 Y0 for 1st part)
    M98 P1001
    G55 (workshift X0 Y0 for 2nd part)
    M98 P1001
    G56 (workshift X0 Y0 for 3rd part)
    M98 P1001
    G57 (workshift X0 Y0 for 4th part)
    M98 P1001
    G54
    M30
    %

    %
    O1001 (SUB PROGRAM)
    (put here all of the program to machine the part)
    ...
    .....
    ........
    ...........
    G91 G28 X0 Y0 Z0
    G90
    M99
    %


    if you don't have multiple workshifts (G54-G59) you can use G92 X... Y.... instead

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0

    Thanks!

    Hey thanx a lot for taking time and reply to my question!

    I'll try what you said right know and let you know if it works. I thought that G54...G59 were not supported by this machine since when we generate the CNC code in FeatureCam it replaces such G to an H letter.

    Whatever happens I'll let you know.

    -Jabbo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0

    Unhappy Bad News...

    Man it did not work, the machine has: Vickers Acramatic 2100 CNC MC Control.
    And also, can you explain me how is that Main program and Sub program works?

    The way we programmed was via the machines multisetup screen. we did not do it thru FeatureCam. I do not know if that is a problem. How the machine works is like this:

    the program has only two tools.
    it machines on "piece" using the two tools
    then, M2
    and starts over but with the next set ups [2,3,4]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    188
    Use one setup then use H2 ,H3 ,H4 instead of the G55,G56,G57 push the offset key on the right side of the screen the 1st table will be your setup numbers the lower left one is fixture offsets here is where you you would put your shift from the orignal setup that would be your H offsets the table on the right I never use I think it is for pallet offset if you have more than one pallet.
    Hope this put you on the right track
    Sorry if my explaination is a little off I dont run the 2100 every day any more.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0

    cool!

    If I post the code would it be helpful?
    thanks for the help! I just wonder if I have to do a main program and a subprogram. I could not find the key on the screen. you mean the offsets button? hey man thanks! I tried G codes but did not work, do I have to copy each tool block cycle? arghhh I am all frustrated, but we will win this u.u

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2517
    post your program and we'll try to see what's going on. for main/sub you need to have 2 programs in memory. on your old piece of crap you can have 2 programs in memory, right?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    418
    I do run one of a machine with an A2100, and Chucker has it right basically. On the Set-up screen you want to create one set-up (doesn't matter if it has an offset in it or not), then create a fixture for each workpiece position. Each fixture will be use a workshift starting with H1, then H2, and so on...

    Then when you're programming, you make one paragraph for each tool that moves it between each fixture:

    :T1M6
    G0G90H1X0Y0S500M3
    Z.25M8
    G1Z-1.F5.
    X5.F20.
    ...
    G28 (GOTO TOOLCHANGE HEIGHT)
    G0G90H2X0Y0
    Z.25
    G1Z-1.F5.
    X5.F20.
    ...
    G28 (GOTO TOOLCHANGE HEIGHT)
    M01
    :T2M6
    G0G90H1X0Y0S500M3
    Z.25M8
    G1Z-1.F5.
    X5.F20.
    ...
    G28 (GOTO TOOLCHANGE HEIGHT)
    G0G90H2X0Y0
    Z.25
    G1Z-1.F5.
    X5.F20.
    ...
    G28 (GOTO TOOLCHANGE HEIGHT)


    (ETC.....)

    This is a simplistic example, but it should get you started.

    Rgds,
    John B

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2517
    Ah yes. Years ago I worked an old Toshiba mill with Tosnuc 600 control that used H for fixture offsets.
    It's all coming back now.... (the nightmares)

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple spindles on Mach 3 mill
    By jomijen in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-31-2015, 07:11 AM
  2. job setup - multiple parts
    By pluto26 in forum Uncategorised CAD Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 08:32 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 11:28 AM
  4. changing part setup for multiple ops
    By Captdave in forum HURCO
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-23-2010, 03:04 PM
  5. Mach(X) on Multiple Monitors, Etc.
    By vacpress in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-27-2006, 10:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •