586,077 active members*
4,009 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    38

    GENERIC FANUC MILL-TURN PP

    Hi! i'm working on a generic FANUC PP for my Mill-Turn Machine.

    What i cannot understand is that as i press generate G code I get something like this:

    "(1)@start_of_file ==> program_number:5000 g_file_name:'MILL_TURN_1.TAP'
    ..> full_g_file_name:'C:\USERS\MAURO\APPDATA\LOCAL\SOL IDCAM TEMPORARY FILES\MILL_TURN_1\MILL_TURN_1.TAP'
    ..> part_name:'MILL_TURN_1'
    ..> part_full_name:'C:\Program Files\SolidCAM2012\User\Getting_Started_Examples\S W\mill_turn_1.prz'
    ..> path_part:'C:\Program Files\SolidCAM2012\User\Getting_Started_Examples\S W'
    ..> index_split_file:1 split_name:''
    ..> rotate_used:false mirror_used:false fourth_axis_used:false
    ..>
    ..> first_proc_number:2 last_procedure_number:1
    ..> inch_system:0
    ..> home_number:1 home_changed:false
    ..> clearance_plane:0.000 tool_start_plane:0.000
    ..> work_upper_plane:0.000 zero_plane:0.000
    ..> stock_x_plus:15.850 stock_y_plus:15.850 stock_z_plus:1.000
    ..> stock_x_minus:-15.850 stock_y_minus:-15.850 stock_z_minus:-28.000
    ..> stock_x:31.700 stock_y:31.700 stock_z:29.000
    ..> bound_x_external:15.850 bound_z_max:1.000
    ..> bound_x_internal:0.000 bound_z_min:-28.000
    ..> clamp_external:1
    ..> %
    > :5000 (MILL_TURN_1.TAP)
    (0)@def_turn_tool ==> tool_number:1 tool_position_in_turret:1 tool_position:A spindle_position:0.000
    ..> tool_id_number:0 tool_id_string:'0'
    ..> tool_offset_long:1 tool_offset_number:1
    ..> tool_direction:ccw tool_mode:face insert_face:back
    ..> tool_origin:T_tangent nose_point:2
    ..> tool_message:''T tool_type:Ext_ROUGH
    ..> tool_drill_lead:0.000
    ..> tool_A:25.000 tool_B:5.000 tool_C:20.000
    ..> tool_D:55.000 tool_D1:3.000 tool_D2:3.000
    ..> tool_E:5.000 tool_F:55.000 tool_G:0.000
    ..> tool_H:0.000 tool_K:0.000
    ..> tool_ALFA:60.000 tool_BETA:5.000
    ..> tool_Radius_alfa:0.000 tool_Radius_beta:0.000
    ..> TurretName:'Spindle' tool_used_in_main_spindle:1 tool_used_in_back_spindle:0
    ..> number_occur_of_tool:1
    ..> setup_angle:0.000 tool_tip_z:-60.000 tool_tip_x:-55.000 multi_tool_pos:0"

    Is there something wrong with .GPP , .PRP or .VMID files... because it seems that it doesn't compile the G Code...

    Thanks a lot...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    378
    Looks like the 'trace' function is turned on in your GPP file. That would be the first place I would start looking.

    The trace function is useful for dubuging the post. Most gpp files normaly have a line something like this:

    ;trace: 5

    Anything after the ';' is ingorned by the postprocessor so if you wanted to turn it on you would change it to this:

    trace:5

    The number stands for how much info is include in the post file, 5 being the highest. You will normaly find the trace line after all the golbal varibles defintions and user options in the gpp file, but before any gode processes.

    Happy hunting

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    38
    Oooooo Yes! there were these 3 lines... thanks a lot.

    ; trace "all":5
    ; trace"@change_tool":5
    ; trace "@home_number":5

    I'm still have some problem here:

    local numeric save_feed xc "it says that variable xc is an internal system variable"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    378
    I'm still have some problem here:

    local numeric save_feed xc "it says that variable xc is an internal system variable"[/QUOTE]

    Any idea what that variable is for?

    Other than making sure that the variable is define in the being of the post, (or process if local variable?). I not sure where else to go.

    You could try removing the varable and see if it makes it better?

    Always make sure you keep a backup copy just in case you mess something and you want to go back to a pervious version.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    71
    "xc" is now used by SolidCAM internally, so cannot be used as a custom variable. Use the Edit>Replace function or similar in your editor to replace "xc" with "my_xc" making sure you replace all instances. This should solve the issue.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    38
    Here we are. Everything works now. Thanks for you invaluable help. Now became the part of trying the code on the machine. Problems coming... he he he. I will start one oparation at a time end see what happens. I've already done in on an old DECKEL CONTROL 2 Milling Machine.

    Bye...

Similar Threads

  1. Doosan mill/turn with Fanuc 31i ?
    By Integrexman in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 06:40 PM
  2. Replies: 33
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 10:39 PM
  3. Looking to change the Generic Fanuc Post in MC
    By lookingforhelp1 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 09:33 PM
  4. Minor changes to Generic Fanuc Posts....
    By gearsoup in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2007, 04:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •