586,096 active members*
3,687 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    331

    help referencing home (advanced)

    i have mach3 and its working great. i just got my home and limit switches all set up and everything works as it should. however i have a special requirement.

    i need the z axis to move to its midpoint BEFORE the y axis references its home position.

    so gurus of mach3 what is the best way to accomplish this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Change your homing script to this. This will move down 2" before the Y homes. Edit the "2" to the correct value you need.

    DoButton(24)
    Code "G53 G0 Z-2"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    DoButton(23)
    DoButton(22)
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    313
    ger21, dont you need this too?


    DoButton(24)
    While IsMoving()
    Wend

    Code "G53 G0 Z-2"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    DoButton(23)
    DoButton(22)

    John
    ps and how would you get x&y to home at same time?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    No, not when homing. The default homing scripts don't use it.

    RefCombination(3) will home X and Y together.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    331
    i had some time to play with this, i ended up having to use woodspinner's code. gerry's resulted in the z moving down 2 inches BEFORE it referenced home.

    this now works perfectly, thank you both for your help so far.


    now i have another issue. when homing the x axis i get an error saying a limit has been tripped. i have the x axis home and limit switch as the same physical switch.

    i have tried

    changing the order which the axes home: no effect

    i disabled the switch as a limit: this homes correctly, but of course i then have no limit switch.

    any idea on how to fix this?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    It's probably noise or switch bounce triggering the limit immediately after homing.

    gerry's resulted in the z moving down 2 inches BEFORE it referenced home.
    It shouldn't, because it's exactly how I have mine setup?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    331
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    It's probably noise or switch bounce triggering the limit immediately after homing.
    i can watch the read out in the diagnostics and it works as it should.

    in either case, what would i do about it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    You can try adding a small capacitor to the input, or try a different switch. I use the electronic home switches and they work great, no problems at all.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Issue with referencing the 770
    By concombrefrais in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-17-2011, 05:09 PM
  2. 'Z' Referencing with Plasma THC
    By Normsthename in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-01-2009, 09:57 PM
  3. 18i-TA zero return (home referencing)
    By padobranac in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-18-2009, 09:31 PM
  4. Zero Referencing
    By br1 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2009, 01:17 AM
  5. Re-referencing a machine with APC
    By sinha_nsit in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-08-2008, 06:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •