509,742 active members
4,164 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6

    SuperCam/Taig Need help

    I have an older Taig being pushed by a PS/2 machine with SuperCam software. I bought the whole setup used and am trying to learn to use it. The problem I have is that the software and the PC are a bit outdated. I like the Idea of the CAD/CAM software but it doen't offer a good part display of imported drawings. I wanted to upgrade the software to run on my newer XP machine but I guess SuperCam don't work with windows 2000 or XP (and apparently nobody at Super-tech answers emails either.

    Anyway my questions for the more experienced are....
    What would you do to get this thing working in a more user friendly manner?
    all new software and PC? Upgrade the SuperCam software for the ancient PC I already have (running Windows98)?

    Any advice you have is welcome.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    421
    Mach3 for machine control, hands down the best stuff out there for the money.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6
    Thanks, I'll definately try that.....I know I considered it before but that must have been before I had the XP comp. I'm actually excited to get this thing going again. It was getting so frustrating that I was about to give up.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    168
    To use Mach 2/3 you need to upgrade the controller with the new step & direction board from Taig/Microproto Board , or buy Peter Homann's Turbo Taig board.

    Taig is on vacation until the 3rd, but call them and tell them you want to upgrade - they may want to have you send the controller back unless you convince them you know what you are doing, electronically.




    Quote Originally Posted by swartzhund
    I have an older Taig being pushed by a PS/2 machine with SuperCam software. I bought the whole setup used and am trying to learn to use it. The problem I have is that the software and the PC are a bit outdated. I like the Idea of the CAD/CAM software but it doen't offer a good part display of imported drawings. I wanted to upgrade the software to run on my newer XP machine but I guess SuperCam don't work with windows 2000 or XP (and apparently nobody at Super-tech answers emails either.

    Anyway my questions for the more experienced are....
    What would you do to get this thing working in a more user friendly manner?
    all new software and PC? Upgrade the SuperCam software for the ancient PC I already have (running Windows98)?

    Any advice you have is welcome.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6
    Ah, see! There's always a catch! Thanks for the tip.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    168
    Quote Originally Posted by swartzhund
    Ah, see! There's always a catch! Thanks for the tip.
    Oh and if you haven't already, join the taigtools yahoogroup most everyone with a Taig hangs out there, a lot of good info...

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6
    Cool, I'll check that out.

    I think I have whatever controller Super-tech was packaging with the Taig mills in the late 90s. I'll have to check that out tonight. But I'm wondering if it makes a difference on the upgrade. Can I still use the same one?

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    168
    Ahh, If you have the supertech controller I have no idea - you will have to get in touch with Dennis at Supertech...or ask on the taigtools group.

    Quote Originally Posted by swartzhund
    Cool, I'll check that out.

    I think I have whatever controller Super-tech was packaging with the Taig mills in the late 90s. I'll have to check that out tonight. But I'm wondering if it makes a difference on the upgrade. Can I still use the same one?

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6
    Okay, I have a Quantum Instruments, Lambda Series 1000DX controller.
    Does anyone know if I can use Mach2/3 with that controller?
    Brian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •