586,094 active members*
3,993 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Community Club House > Program loop question
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    0

    Program loop question

    I am being asked to load a twin spindle lathe with identical tools to cut a production part, and minimize operator interaction with the machine. I understand sub program loops, but this is quite different than anything I have attempted in the past.

    The request is to run 30 cycles with tool 1, and then switch to tool 2, run 30 more cycles, and continue through the entire loaded turret. The machine has a Fanuc O series control.

    Thanks in advance for any input.

    G

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    586
    First thing to know is "do you have macro capability?" in MDI, input
    #100=1 eob and press cycle start.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    0
    I attempted that, and the control won't even take the # sign. This machine is an obsolete Doosan that should probably be in a scrapyard. I'm just going to assume it isn't Macro capable.

    Thanks,

    G

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    586
    Then here's what I suggest:

    Create your program, end it with M99

    Run a program as a master, and have one line:

    M98P1000L30

    and end with
    M30
    %

    where P1000 refers the the original program name (I used O1000, and P1000 refers to that program as a sub-program).

    The "L" is how many times the sub-program runs before stopping

    When the program is done running, edit the O1000 program to use the next tool.

    Sorry I couldn't be more helpful, but without macro capability....

    By the way... your M98 may have to be different. Refer to your manual, if you have one.

Similar Threads

  1. G71 cancycle loop program.
    By jerryjr1122 in forum EMCO Lathe
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-20-2013, 03:56 AM
  2. How to Loop a program in DNC - Fadal
    By impexio in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 09:08 PM
  3. program loop
    By libbey in forum Fadal
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 10:23 PM
  4. Is it possible to loop a g-code program?
    By sul1 in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-03-2009, 08:49 PM
  5. question on closed loop vs open loop (servo systems)
    By boonie in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-09-2007, 07:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •