502,801 active members
4,705 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Cincinnati CNC > Acramatic 2100 alarm 17-28
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16

    Acramatic 2100 alarm 17-28

    Hi guys,

    I have a Cincinnatri Arrow 750 with 2100 control, on startup all the lights on the pendant lights up, and the screen works, however further down the boot I get alarm 17-28:

    "Cause: A file describing a pendant or panel with ID0x2d has not been provided by any layers (for example SystemData: KLH2D.BIN)

    Remedy: The system will attement to proceed but all of the keys and lights on the pendant/panel 0 are inoperative, If the pendant or panel is wrong for this type of machine, turn off the control and replace the pendant or panel. If you believe the pendant or panel is correct, provide your service representative with its channel (0) and ID (0x2d) so that a file describing the pendant or panel may be installed"


    Anyone knows how to solve this issue?

    The diagnostic manager tells me the pendant is OK, but I noticed that the part number on the diagnostics (3-542-1359A C) is not the same as on the back of the pendant itself (3-424-2325A)

    The feed, rapid, emergency and display "works" on the pendant, everything else is out.

    Would really appricate some help in the right direction!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1738
    u tried to send me a PM and my box was full; sorry. empty now. but I cannot help u anyway as this is an A2100 control problem, not motor or drive or spindle problem - which is what we can sometimes help with.... anyway, if the machine used to work and now does not something changed; these machines have battery backup memory on 2 boards inside the control, and if they go then I Believe this is the kind of problem you start having. I'd suggest you try to pm Mag service, maver1ck, and others on here who have controls knowledge. good luck.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    Thank you for letting me know Mike. I have tried maver1ck, and will PM Mag service aswell.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    6
    I have three of those controllers and at times they are a pain. Open the back of the machine with machine off and unplug and clean every contact you can. We have experienced the same problem and this makes it work.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    Thanks for the info Bigmoe, just cleaned all the connectors, but the alarm is still there... Have you had the same alarm on one of your machines?

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    6
    Did you unplug and re plug the mother board bridge board both computers the drive boards etc. when this controller boots it looks at everything and if something is missing it will become a dumb a--

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    Yes, I have unplugged the cards and all the contacts I can see, cleaned them and replugged. Have done it 2 times now cause this alarm is causing so much problems! restarted the machine just now, and the 17-28 alarm is still present... I have a spare cloned HDD, so I will try to swap them and see if anything changes.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    New HDD, still alarm...

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    240
    Have you checked the voltage of the small backup batteries on the workstation and realtime board new they are 3volts."Do not" remove them to check and make sure power is off.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    No, I haven't checked the batteries, actually I haven't found them... Do you know the minimum voltage?

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    240
    The clock on my machine started to lose its time and I think for memory it had dropped to about 2.4volts,I believe that is linked to the workstation board I have heard that the realtime board has dropped to lower voltages than that before they freak out.But the truth is I think that it would be wise to change these every 1 to 2 years just in case the batteries you purchase are a bit old,when you look at the workstation board it is to your left and has the screen mouse and power supply hooked to it you will see the battery which is the size of a 5 cent piece for memory they are a CR2032.The realtime board is to your right and the bridge board is in the centre that connects the workstation board to the bridge board once again its the same battery as the other one CR2032,according to some of the members on some models they soldered the batteries to the boards but mine are all removeable but as I said before, check the voltage without removing the batteries.Good luck.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    10

    Re: Acramatic 2100 alarm 17-28

    So
    what's happen with you ?
    did you found any solution ?

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Acramatic 2100 Alarm 44-84
    By viel in forum Cincinnati CNC
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-29-2018, 05:13 PM
  2. CICINNATTI MILACRON - ACRAMATIC 2100 ALARM-APC RACK 0
    By CHANDRU in forum Cincinnati CNC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-2015, 08:35 PM
  3. Acramatic 2100 mid tool change powerloss, cant remove alarm
    By taxslave in forum Machine Problems, Solutions , Wireless DNC, serial port
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-26-2014, 10:23 PM
  4. Acramatic 2100 Alarm 39-21
    By STREEM in forum Cincinnati CNC
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-21-2012, 10:44 AM
  5. Need help acramatic 2100
    By logger in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-19-2011, 11:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •