586,075 active members*
4,316 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > MadCAM > Return to home between multiple toolpaths?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10

    Return to home between multiple toolpaths?

    I'm having a problem with multiple toolpaths post processed into one file. I'm running a 4 axis tool changer (Mach 3) post and sometimes between toolpaths with the same tool, I'll get a move that cuts through the model. It appears to be at the transition between one toolpath and the next. For example, I have a toolpath that ends with the part rotated to 270 degrees, Y=8 and Z = 1. The next toolpath starts at 0 degrees. The bit stays where it is and the part rotates under it, sometimes cutting right through it, then it continues on with the new toolpath. The simulator shows the first toolpath ending and going home but that's not what the post processed GCode looks like when going from one toolpath to the next if it's the same tool. Is there any way to force a move to home at the end of each toolpath when they're grouped together as one output file?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2103
    Why don't you post the portion of the code that is causing the problem? Are you saying that the actual code that is created is wrong, but it is simulated correctly?

    Mike
    No greater love can a man have than this, that he give his life for a friend.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10
    This illustrates the handicap of not having true 4 axis simulation. I can see each individual path and they are all fine but it doesn't show the bridge from one toolpath to the next and it doesn't do a material simulation, only the actual path so I can't detect the material collision that's happening. Here is the code that's causing the trouble. It appears to be at the transition from a planar finish and a pencil trace. The last line is where the bit stays down and the piece rotates right through it. Is there any way to tell the post processor to add some code at the end of a toolpath, even to identify it in the output so I'm not guessing that's where the pencil trace starts?

    G01Y1.453Z1.719A282.568
    G01Y1.454A282.565
    G01Y1.478
    G01Y1.494Z1.718
    G01Y1.510Z1.717
    G01Y1.542Z1.712
    G01Y1.573Z1.705
    G01Y1.605Z1.695
    G01Y1.620Z1.690
    G01Y1.636Z1.684
    G01Y1.668Z1.670
    G01Y1.699Z1.655
    G01Y1.731Z1.637
    G01Y1.762Z1.619
    G01Y1.794Z1.599
    G01Y1.825Z1.578
    G01Y1.857Z1.558
    G01Y1.889Z1.536
    G01Y1.920Z1.515
    G01Y1.983Z1.471
    G01Y2.015Z1.450
    G01Y2.046Z1.431
    G01Y2.054Z1.426
    G01Y2.125Z1.387
    G01Y2.172Z1.364
    G01Y2.204Z1.349
    G01Y2.236Z1.334
    G01Y2.299Z1.307
    G01Y2.330Z1.293
    G01Y2.362Z1.280
    G01Y2.393Z1.267
    G01Y2.456Z1.244
    G01Y2.519Z1.221
    G01Y2.583Z1.200
    G01Y2.614Z1.189
    G01Y2.646Z1.180
    G01Y2.709Z1.162
    G01Y2.740Z1.153
    G01Y2.772Z1.145
    G01Y2.803Z1.138
    G01Y2.866Z1.125
    G01Y2.898Z1.118
    G01Y2.993Z1.101
    G01Y3.056Z1.090
    G01Y3.119Z1.078
    G01Y3.213Z1.061
    G01Y3.276Z1.048
    G01Y3.371Z1.030
    G01Y3.403Z1.025
    G01Y3.655Z0.984
    G01Y3.687Z0.979
    G01Y3.844Z0.956
    G01Y3.876Z0.950
    G01Y3.939Z0.939
    G01Y4.002Z0.925
    G01Y4.034Z0.918
    G01Y4.065Z0.911
    G01Y4.097Z0.903
    G01Y4.128Z0.895
    G01Y4.160Z0.887
    G01Y4.223Z0.871
    G01Y4.254Z0.863
    G01Y4.286Z0.856
    G01Y4.302Z0.852
    G01Y4.381Z0.836
    G01Y4.459Z0.823
    G01Y4.538Z0.812
    G01Y4.570Z0.808
    G01Y4.633Z0.801
    G01Y4.664Z0.798
    G01Y4.822Z0.782
    G01Y4.948Z0.772
    G01Y5.043Z0.766
    G01Y5.106Z0.764
    G01Y5.138Z0.763
    G01Y5.232Z0.761
    G01Y5.264Z0.761
    G01Y5.358
    G01Y5.453
    G01Y5.516Z0.762
    G01Y5.548Z0.762
    G01Y5.579Z0.763
    G01Y5.611Z0.764
    G01Y5.642Z0.766
    G01Y5.705Z0.770
    G01Y5.737Z0.772
    G01Y5.800Z0.778
    G01Y5.863Z0.785
    G01Y5.989Z0.802
    G01Y6.147Z0.825
    G01Y6.210Z0.835
    G01Y6.273Z0.846
    G01Y6.305Z0.851
    G01Y6.399Z0.868
    G01Y6.462Z0.879
    G01Y6.620Z0.908
    G01Y6.715Z0.923
    G01Y6.778Z0.933
    G01Y6.809Z0.937
    G01Y6.872Z0.946
    G01Y6.904Z0.950
    G01Y6.967Z0.956
    G01Y7.062Z0.966
    G01Y7.093Z0.969
    G01Y7.125Z0.973
    G01Y7.156Z0.976
    G01Y7.219Z0.983
    G01Y7.283Z0.989
    G01Y7.314Z0.993
    G01Y7.409Z1.001
    G01Y7.472Z1.007
    G01Y7.566Z1.015
    G01Y7.630Z1.021
    G01Y7.693Z1.026
    G01Y7.724Z1.029
    G01Y7.787Z1.037
    G01Y7.882Z1.051
    G01Y7.945Z1.060
    G01Y7.976Z1.064
    G01Y8.008Z1.068
    G01Y8.040Z1.071
    G01Y8.071Z1.074
    G01Y8.103Z1.077
    G01Y8.134Z1.080
    G01Y8.166Z1.083
    G01Y8.197Z1.086
    G01Y8.260Z1.092
    G01Y8.323Z1.096
    G01Y8.355Z1.099
    G01Y8.387Z1.102
    G01Y8.450Z1.106
    G01Y8.513Z1.108
    G01Y8.544Z1.109
    G01Y8.576
    G01Y8.607Z1.107
    G01Y8.639Z1.104
    G01Y8.702Z1.095
    G01Y8.734Z1.092
    G01Y8.749Z1.090
    G01Y8.765Z1.091
    G01Y8.797Z1.092
    G01Y8.828Z1.091
    G01Y8.860Z1.090
    G01X-0.000Y8.860A-77.440 F90

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1357
    First, yes, you can force the tool to go to a "home position" between paths. See the attached illustration.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	define home positions.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	52.2 KB 
ID:	190778

    Second, yes, you can add a comment in the post to show you where the next path begins. Do something like this:

    Attachment 190776

    Of course, follow your controllers requirement for comment lines.

    Third, material removal in 4 and 5-axis has been discussed for a future release.

    Hope this helps,

    Dan
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails define home positions.jpg  
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks Dan, that's exactly what I needed! I thought I saw a post processor manual somewhere at some point but I can't find it now. Do you happen to have a link to it? It would be interesting to see what other things can be done in the post.

    If 4/5 axis material simulation was added it would be amazing. I love MadCam, it's by far the best CAM software I've used and I have no regrets in buying it. That being said, looking at the cost of something like Predator for simulation made me choke so I'll wait until MadCam can do it. Until then I'll do prototype cuts in foam first to be sure everything is working :-)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1357
    The post information is in the help file.

    Attachment 190780

    The current simulator, although much improved over madCAM 4.3, has some areas where it could be better. Expect to see the simulator completely reworked in a future release. I can't say when, but I do know it's on Joakim's "to-do" list.

    Dan
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to Zero Return / Home all axis on Matsuura MC-1000VS Mill
    By aaronthoj2000 in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-2012, 11:11 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-21-2009, 09:28 PM
  3. 18i-TA zero return (home referencing)
    By padobranac in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-18-2009, 09:31 PM
  4. Return to Home Fanuc 0M-A
    By cnc4tr in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-31-2006, 10:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •