586,051 active members*
3,807 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fanuc > Supermax mill with fanuc om control
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6

    Supermax mill with fanuc om control

    Hi everyone,
    Im new to the site and need help with a 3 axis supermax mill with a fanuc om control. the parameters for this machine were lost and i've inherited the job of getting things working right. There are two things that bother me with the machine. The first is that when performing a tool change I have to input M6 then the tool number. This is backwards from every other mill I've ran in the past.

    The second and more important part that bothers me is when this machine performs a tool change It goes past the tool change position all the way to z zero, then comes down to the tool change position and performs a tool. To give a little background at the end of a tool path we use a g28 to send it home and then run a sub program to perform the tool change. This is different from any other mill I've ran also.

    What I'd like to accomplish is getting the tool change position set as some kind of home. We touch all of our tools off the mill table and then use a g54 to set z zero on the part. I've got the mill setup so it can read the relative position and input that into the tool offset. (originally we were writing down the length of the tool and then changing screens and imputing that into the tool offset manually.) The only problem is I have to manually zero out the relative position when i touch off tools so that it matches the machine position. (it normally reads z zero at the tool change position)

    This is minor stuff but I'd like to get this machine as operator friendly as possible. My boss would like a lower wage operator to touch off tools and run parts on it in the future. Any help would be appreciated thanks guys.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24221
    For parameters, including the 900's, You will either need to contact the OEM or find someone with the same lathe.
    The way the tool changer operates, is again, the way the OEM wrote the PMC ladder.
    Sounds like they may have been lazy in working out an algorithm for the routine?
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6028
    You might be able to set up a G30 position at tool change height, and use that instead of the G28.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    I do have an option for setting a g29 its easy enough to edit the post proccesor, and the tool change sub program. I can try this out tomorrow and then see how this affects what the machine displays in the relative position.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24221
    Quote Originally Posted by ckcook View Post
    . I can try this out tomorrow and then see how this affects what the machine displays in the relative position.
    I thought you said you had lost the parameters??
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    @ al
    yes the battery went dead on my boss. we have a bare bones 3 axis running I started this job with the idea that i was just gonna kick out parts for a guy. The mill did not have cutter comp, his matercam programming was barely utilized, etc, etc.. I've started a crash course on fanuc parameter tweaking, (so the machine could handle cutter comp + a few other things) Setting up tool libraries for mastercam getting things working okay. The thing is I've always worked at places where this kinda stuff was someones job. not mine. Actually a couple peoples job. suddenly I find myself in a position where I'm the go to guy. I'm good with that however, I know how stuff is supposed to work not necessarily how to make it work. At the end of the day the idea is that I hand this whole operation to a guy that hasn't even graduated tech school yet. I'd like to make it as painless as possible for him. Know what I mean.

    @ under the tire gonna work on g30's tommorrow keep u posted.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24221
    PM. sent.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    314
    If you have to call M6 before tool number it is probably because you have a tool change macro called by M6. Check for a prm set to 6 between prm 230 and 239.
    The parameter set to 6 tell you the prog number of the tool change macro. prm 230= O9020, 231=O9021, 232=O9022...
    Those prog are protected. To unlock them (for viewing and editing) prm 10 bit 4 must be set to 1. You may not have to call a G28 Z0 before tool change because you probably have a G30 Z0 in the tool change macro. Please post your tool change macro, so we could analyze it. Hoping you have custom macro B option, cause Macro A*really sucks.

    Maybe a custom macro could be the easiest way to set tool length for a untrained operator and it avoid typing error. If you have some interest in it, let me know and I will give you more detail.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Yes we are using O9020 for a tool change. when a change parameter ten I can see the 9000 programs on the screen but I cant access them to look at whats actually there??

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    I do like the idea of using a macro for setting tool length offsets but i have no experience with macros anything could help.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    found my 9020 macro here it is


    :9020(20M6TOOLCHANGE)
    #3003=1
    IF[#1015EQ1]GOTO300
    IF[#20EQ#0]GOTO100(WITHOUTTALARM)
    M70T#20(TFCHECK)
    G4X0.1
    IF[#1008EQ1]GOTO300(TFONSPINDLE)
    IF[#20EQ0]GOTO100(T=0ALARM)
    IF[#20GE100]GOTO90(T-LIFET3CODE)
    IF[#20GE21]GOTO100(T>MAGAZINEALARM)
    N90IF[#1012EQ1]GOTO101(SP=EMPTYALARM)
    #140=0
    #149=#4003
    #148=#4001
    #147=#4006
    G0G91G80M19
    M6(TOOLCHANGEINPLC)
    IF[#1009EQ1]GOTO10(ATCPOSITION1)
    WHILE[#1009EQ0]DO1(ATCPOSITION1CHECK)
    #140=#140+1
    IF[#140GE4.]GOTO99
    G30Z0M19
    END1
    #140=0
    N10M71(MAG.FORWARD)
    M72(SPINDLETOOLUNCLAMP)
    WHILE[#1010EQ0]DO1(ATCPOSITION2CHECK)
    #140=#140+1
    IF[#140GE4.]GOTO98
    G30P3Z0
    END1
    #140=0
    M73T#20(MAG.ROTATE)
    WHILE[#1009EQ0]DO1(ATCPOSITION1CHECK)
    #140=#140+1
    IF[#140GE4.]GOTO99
    G30Z0
    END1
    M74(SP.TOOLCLAMP)
    G#148G#149G#147
    M75(MAG.BACK)
    GOTO300
    N98#3000=20(ATCPOSITION2ERROR)
    N99#3000=21(ATCPOSITION1ERROR)
    N100#3000=22(T/M6ERROR)
    N101#3000=28(SP=EMPTYERROR)
    N300
    #3003=0
    M99
    %

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    128
    Than go o second reference and change the Tool That is all

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24221
    It pays to set par 10 back to 0 when done, this avoids someone deleting them or editing them.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

Similar Threads

  1. with Fanuc control OM on Supermax Rebel 1
    By gus2012 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-15-2023, 11:48 PM
  2. Supermax KMC-40 w/MicroPath Series 40 control
    By Verell in forum Knee Vertical Mills
    Replies: 76
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 05:01 PM
  3. supermax outa control Anilam s1100
    By Jetpylot33 in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-18-2010, 03:14 AM
  4. putting a pc control on a supermax cnc knee mill
    By imwllc in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2005, 04:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •