554,839 active members*
1,933 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Mach Mill > How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 24
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5

    How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    The spindle takes as much as 10 seconds to come up to speed.

    Does anyone know the Gcode needed to make the machine wait for 10 or more seconds to givw the spindle time to reach the target RPM?

    JA

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    783
    Your code should have a p value at the beginning after an m03 command, set it to 10.
    Or add a G04 p10 in the line after the M03

    Better yet tune your vfd to spin up faster

    What cam are you using?

    Sent from tapatalk

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35528
    Or better yet, go to Ports and Pins > Spindle Tab, and set a 10 second spindle spin up delay.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    I am using MeshCAM. I could change the setup template for Mach3 and add the G4 statement there.
    I would prefer to do that because I can more easily document (for others) what I did - right in the Gcode file.

    I would also like to improve this delay by having a pop-up info box with instructions to adjust the spindle speed then press OK to continue. I don't know if that is possible.

    The ShopBot that I used at TechShop Detroit uses it own language instead of Gcode. They added a PAUSE command and the ability to create a pop-up info box.

    Now I have an Industrial CNC machine which is straight Gcode and don't know how to get the ShopBot features.

    As for the spindle spin-up rate, I don't seem to have the ability to change that. That is one of the deficiencies of the ICNC machine. I'll be posting another thread asking how to connect Mach3 to the FVController so that I can program the spindel speed that I want in the Gcode.

    Till then, I need to put up instructions on how to manually set the speed and wait for it to reach the target RPM, or in this case the target frequency.

    Thanks for the G4 info. I'll start there.

    Let me know if you have any ideas on the pop-up info box idea.

    JA

  5. #5
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23950
    Is this a VFD spindle?
    There should be a way to set one of the VFD outputs for up-to-speed signal, whenever a M3/M4 is issued, it waits for the up to speed signal input, this is how it is done on commercial machines.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    "Is this a VFD spindle?

    Yes, it is a Variable Frequency inverter driving the spindle. I'll have to get the make and model and will post it in the related post early next week.

    reference
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/machin...04_contol.html



    "There should be a way to set one of the VFD outputs for up-to-speed signal, whenever a M3/M4 is issued, it waits for the up to speed signal input, this is how it is done on commercial machines.

    This is a 'so called' commercial machine.
    The problem is that I have no manual for the controller and it is like pulling teeth from a live alligator to get any useful information out of them.

  7. #7
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23950
    Quote Originally Posted by checkers1811 View Post
    The problem is that I have no manual for the controller and it is like pulling teeth from a live alligator to get any useful information out of them.
    Very unusual if they don't have a manual or at least one one on line, did you get it used? As normally you would have had one with it?
    You would need one to hook it up and configure parameters?
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Al,

    No documentation of sufficient detail. As I said, it is like pulling teeth from ... CNC Routers | Industrial CNC Routers | Afforadable CNC Routers | Intergrated CNC Routers | Router Systems

    I really question their claim to a commercial machine. Any other machine that I purchase or ordered new had a complete documentation package for the maintenance department. This company is very far behind the curve in this.

    JA

  9. #9
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23950
    If you can get the make/model of it, it may help.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    19
    Easy peasy as they say.... click on Config and choose Ports & Pins then under the Spindle Set Up tab you will see General Parameters. You can enter how many seconds you want the delay. I have mine set at cw down and 12 secs and works great.

  11. #11
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23950
    The advantage of the VFD Up to speed is, if for some reason the spindle does not start, there is no damage to work or tool.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    48

    Question Re: How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by Al_The_Man View Post
    Is this a VFD spindle?
    There should be a way to set one of the VFD outputs for up-to-speed signal, whenever a M3/M4 is issued, it waits for the up to speed signal input, this is how it is done on commercial machines.
    Al.
    Sorry to resurrect an old sleeping thread but I can't find anything on how to implement this 'wait for spindle up to speed' feature.

    Is this a Mach3 feature I haven't run across yet?

    Or after hooking up a signal wire from the VFD to a CNC controller input do I have to manually code a custom M3.m1s macro? Or perchance is there an example macro laying around somewhere that someone could share?

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by checkers1811 View Post
    The spindle takes as much as 10 seconds to come up to speed.

    Does anyone know the Gcode needed to make the machine wait for 10 or more seconds to givw the spindle time to reach the target RPM?

    JA
    I’m having a similar issue with my sml 12, we can’t figure why it has as minute 45 delay before starting any program ideas?

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1353

    Re: How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by Gabe_G View Post
    I’m having a similar issue with my sml 12, we can’t figure why it has as minute 45 delay before starting any program ideas?
    Try playing with the spindle 'delay spin up/down' options on the spindle setup page.
    Mine is set for 10 seconds on CW and CCW spin up, 8 secs for spin down.

    So mine:
    Machine is at home pos>
    load gcode>
    Start g-code>
    moves x,y to start pos>
    moves Z to 30mm (my safe pos)>
    sits there while it spins up for 10 secs>
    Z down to feed height>
    cool-on>
    starts cutting via code.

    So the delay setting works for me.

    Yours could be set for 105 secs.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13945

    Re: How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by dwg123 View Post
    Sorry to resurrect an old sleeping thread but I can't find anything on how to implement this 'wait for spindle up to speed' feature.

    Is this a Mach3 feature I haven't run across yet?

    Or after hooking up a signal wire from the VFD to a CNC controller input do I have to manually code a custom M3.m1s macro? Or perchance is there an example macro laying around somewhere that someone could share?
    This is for Mach3 If you open Ports & Pins, then Spindle setup tab, you will see General Parameters, look for Delay Spin up adjust to what you need.

    What VFD Drive do you have, as you may be able to adjust the VFD Drive also, to have much less spin up time.

    VFD Drive and spindle motor specs. Power supply 120v or 240v???
    Mactec54

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1207

    Re: How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    Speaking of spindle delay, Mach3 has one nasty "feature". If you accidentally click the Cycle Start button while the spindle is spinning up, it will skip the countdown and continue running the program.

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13945

    Re: How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by CitizenOfDreams View Post
    Speaking of spindle delay, Mach3 has one nasty "feature". If you accidentally click the Cycle Start button while the spindle is spinning up, it will skip the countdown and continue running the program.
    That is normal it is not a nasty feature, if you are in auto mode press start and then press start again it will bypass the wait time, this is by design.

    This is how it works also when it sees a tool change, you can have it stop at each tool change, and press start again to set it running.
    Mactec54

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1207

    Re: How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    That is normal it is not a nasty feature
    It sure is nasty when the cutter tries to plunge while rotating at half speed. Spindle spool up time should always be respected. It's there for a good reason.

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13945

    Re: How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by CitizenOfDreams View Post
    It sure is nasty when the cutter tries to plunge while rotating at half speed. Spindle spool up time should always be respected. It's there for a good reason.
    The normal spindle up to speed time is between 1.5 and 3 seconds, if it has been setup correctly, so if you press the Cycle Start twice in that time, it is an operator problem not the control problems, it is only doing what you are telling it to do.

    No one can prevent an operator from doing whatever they want, would you go and grab the cutter to see if it was up to speed, once you press cycle start you should not need your hands anywhere near the control.

    You did bring up a good point though that any action by the operator, can change what the machine does and ruin your day.
    Mactec54

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1207

    Re: How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    if you press the Cycle Start twice in that time, it is an operator problem not the control problems, it is only doing what you are telling it to do.
    Double-clicking the Start button accidentally is something that can (and does) happen. It can be an operator error, it can be a mouse malfunction, but it is always unintended. There is no reasonable scenario for the operator to intentionally skip the spindle spool-up. So the controller should now allow that to happen.

    Remember good old cars with 5-speed manual transmission? They had a blocking mechanism that prevented you from accidentally shifting from "5" to "R".

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. spindle shuts off... runs for about 3 seconds then nothing
    By williamsmotower in forum Charter Oak Automation Support Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-20-2013, 01:55 PM
  2. Spindle startup delay / dwell..
    By kiwichris in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-05-2013, 06:07 AM
  3. Spindle delay
    By mkc2 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 01:56 PM
  4. mach 3/boss 5 spindle shuts off by itself, will only run a few seconds
    By tom.jelly in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 07:18 PM
  5. mach 3 spindle delay
    By mike10 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2008, 05:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •