545,767 active members*
1,812 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > DIY CNC Router Table Machines > How do i set up 2 X axis motors with mach 3?
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34

    How do i set up 2 X axis motors with mach 3?

    im using 2 motors to run the x axis, one on each end of the table. 1 driver per motor. how do i set this up in the mach3 settings input? do i use the "A" axis as the 2nd X axis motor? thanks for the help

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35475
    Yes.
    Set up one motor as the X axis, and one as the A axis. Go to Config > Slave axis and slave the A axis to the X axis.
    Then go to Config > Homing/ Limits and make sure all the X and A axis homing speeds are identical.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Yes.
    Set up one motor as the X axis, and one as the A axis. Go to Config > Slave axis and slave the A axis to the X axis.
    Then go to Config > Homing/ Limits and make sure all the X and A axis homing speeds are identical.
    THANKYOU SO MUCH

Similar Threads

  1. how do i slave motors together without mach 3
    By austinblake92 in forum CNC Wood Router Project Log
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-20-2013, 11:19 PM
  2. Synchronizing two motors in Mach 3
    By jeremyrockjock in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10-24-2012, 11:34 PM
  3. X1L 250oz motors running mach 3
    By fragger6662000 in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2011, 09:17 AM
  4. New Mach 3 Setup - Motors Don't Spin
    By LTHOMPS in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-10-2010, 10:05 PM
  5. how turn stepper motors off when not in use in Mach 3?
    By uplb in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-01-2009, 03:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •