510,069 active members
3,086 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    53

    Homing the Slave

    Hi All,

    First of all, my PRO4x4 is working GREAT!

    While getting to know my new machine I noticed something that I'm now curious about...

    Is this normal? When "Ref All Home" is run in Mach3, my gantry moves to the end of the table, proximity sensor detects it, it stops, then the Z assembly moves to the end of the gantry, proximity sensor detects it, it stops... THEN the SLAVE end of the gantry does a little back-n-forth and homes itself. So, actually everything is working fine as far as homing. Just doesn't seem like it's in the right order.

    From reading the CRP instructions, I think that both ends of the gantry should home at the same time, then the other axis (?).

    Does anyone have a little light they can shed on this?

    Thanks,

    Bernie

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611
    The Z should home first, not sure why you're not seeing that.
    Do you have a home switch for both the master and the slave, or just one? If just one,
    You might want to read the section in the back of the 2010 Screenset manual, which explains how to modify the homing routines to do exactly what you want them to do.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    53
    Hi Gerry,

    My machine is setup as having the length of the table as the Y axis (Y & A as slave). Yes, I have proximity sensors on each motor.

    The gantry is my X. No homing or limits on the Z at all right now.

    I just bought 2010 Screenset yesterday, so I'll read your manual and see if I can make a homing routine that works better.

    Thanks,

    Bernie

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    53
    Gerry,

    I've now fully installed the 2010 Screenset. Things are running better. From the first time I clicked the REF ALL, it has not done that extra "A" (slave) move. Both motors are homing simultaneously (Y & A).

    Just not sure what would have changed, but it's working.

    Thanks,

    Bernie

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611
    The Ref All in the standard screen homes Z, X, Y, and A.
    The Ref All in the 2010 Screen homes Z, X, and Y.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    53
    Gerry,

    OK, so how do I home my A in order to square up the gantry? I have a proximity sensor on A.

    Thanks,

    Bernie

  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611
    It **should** be homing automatically with the Y axis. I thought you said that it was. Watch the diagnostic screen while homing, and see if the A switch is being activated?

    Mach3 is supposed to automatically home the master and slave together by default, but some people apparently have had issues unless they used the RefCombination homing option.

    Try using the following Script for your Ref All macro (M884) and see if it behaves differently.

    DoButton(24)
    DoButton(22)
    RefCombination(10)
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    53
    Gerry,

    In diagnostic screen, the "A" LED does flash for Home. So does that mean all is well?

    Thanks,

    Bernie

  9. #9
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611
    As long as you have "Home Slave with Master" in General Config unchecked, then it should be OK. The best way to test it is to disengage the motors and activate only one of the switches during the homing routine and see if the other motor keeps moving until it's switch is activated.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    53
    Hi Gerry,

    Got sidetracked for a few days, but had time last night to disengage the motors and test. Yes, they are homing independently.

    Thanks for your help with this.

    Bernie


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. homing problem in Mach3 with slave axes
    By nicubila in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2013, 03:15 PM
  2. need help with homing slave A axis in mach 1.83
    By ozon in forum Canadian Club House
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 10:19 PM
  3. Homing function slave issue
    By hsgreer in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2012, 06:02 AM
  4. Dual Y Axis Slave A Axis Homing Problems
    By guy2b1 in forum Calibration / Measurement
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-2012, 11:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •