587,472 active members*
3,031 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > G-Code Programing > How to cancel workpiece offsets, want to move via machine coordinates
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    19

    Re: How to cancel workpiece offsets, want to move via machine coordinates

    Quote Originally Posted by bhurts View Post
    G53 will have to be called in every block you want to use machine coordinates in. You should be able to use it with G00 or G01. Like this( G53 G00 X0 Y0 Z0) or (G53 G01 X0 Y0 Z0 F50.0).

    Ben
    This is correct. At least on Fanuc and Haas; most others should deal with it the same way. It's not magic. It's the same as if you had all zero values in your work offsets (G54, G55, etc).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    84

    Re: How to cancel workpiece offsets, want to move via machine coordinates

    Could you just use an offset with zeros in all the axis? Like G54.1 or another? Maybe even write your current values for the offsets to a common or local var and then set them to zero and then reload the original values?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    19

    Re: How to cancel workpiece offsets, want to move via machine coordinates

    Quote Originally Posted by shags72 View Post
    Could you just use an offset with zeros in all the axis? Like G54.1 or another? Maybe even write your current values for the offsets to a common or local var and then set them to zero and then reload the original values?
    Sure, you could use an unused offset with zeros in all fields instead of G53. You just have to be really careful that no one enters values in this "unused offset"! I do this on our mill/turn center to send the B axis sub spindle home, since there's no incremental equivalent of "B" (X is U, Y is V, Z is W, C is H, but nothing for B). However, I think the OP was just looking for a one shot deal to blow off chips.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    14

    Re: How to cancel workpiece offsets, want to move via machine coordinates

    Quote Originally Posted by shags72 View Post
    Could you just use an offset with zeros in all the axis? Like G54.1 or another? Maybe even write your current values for the offsets to a common or local var and then set them to zero and then reload the original values?
    This is the safest way. I'm going to assume you're going to use some G54.1 P_ offset and that you have P1-P48 (as opposed to P1-P300)

    %
    O1234 (PROGRAM TO BLOW OFF CHIPS)
    (WARNING--PROGRAM IS UNPROVEN AND NO IMPLICATION OF SAFETY/SUITABILITY IS IMPLIED)

    IF[#500NE#0]GOTO5000 (IF PROGRAM HAS BEEN RUN BUT ORIGINAL OFFSETS NOT RESTORED JUMP TO RESTORE THEM--YOU CAN USE SOMETHING DIFF THAN #500 IF YOU WANT)
    (USER INPUTS)
    #10=__(DESIRED G54.1 P__ WORK OFFSET TO HIJACK FOR CHIP BLOW OFF)
    #01=__(DESIRED X VALUE OF OFFSET)
    #02=__(DESIRED Y VALUE OF OFFSET)
    #03=__(DESIRED Z VALUE OF OFFSET)
    #04=__(DESIRED 4TH AXIS VALUE OF OFFSET)
    #05=__(DESIRED 5TH AXIS VALUE OF OFFSET)
    #06=501. (DESIRED FIRST #500+ VARIABLE TO USE AS STORAGE, NEED 5 IN A ROW FREE)
    (END USER INPUTS)

    #11=[7201.+20.*[#10-1.]] (ORIGINAL X VALUE)
    #12=[7202.+20.*[#10-1.]] (ORIGINAL Y VALUE)
    #13=[7203.+20.*[#10-1.]] (ORIGINAL Z VALUE)
    #14=[7204.+20.*[#10-1.]] (ORIGINAL 4TH AXIS VALUE)
    #15=[7205.+20.*[#10-1.]] (ORIGINAL 5TH AXIS VALUE)
    (STORE ORIGINAL OFFSETS)
    #[#06]=#11
    #[#06+1.]=#12
    #[#06+2.]=#13
    #[#06+3.]=#14
    #[#06+4.]=#15
    #500=1. (FLAG THAT WE HAVE STORED ORIGINAL OFFSETS THAT NEED TO BE WRITTEN BACK)

    (WRITE BLOWOFF OFFSETS)
    G90G10L20P[#10]X#1Y#2Z#3A#4C#5 (NOTE YOU NEED TO MAKE SURE A AND C CORRESPOND TO 4TH AND 5TH AXES RESPECTIVELY--IF NOT EDIT THIS LINE)

    (BLOWOFF PROGRAM)
    G54.1P#10
    (PUT YOUR MACHINE CODE HERE)
    (MAKE SURE TO RETURN TO SAFE PLACE LIKE TOOLCHANGE POSITION AT END)

    N5000(RESTORE ORIGINAL OFFSETS)
    G90G10L20P#10X#[#6]Y#[#6+1.]Z#[#6+2.]A#[#6+3.]C#[#6+4.] (AGAIN HERE MAKE SURE A AND C ARE CORRECT FOR 4TH AND 5TH AXIS)
    #500=#0 (RESET FLAG SO WE KNOW ORIGINALS GOT RESTORED)
    (CLEAR HOLDING VARIABLES)
    #21=#6
    WHILE[#21LE[#6+4.]]DO1
    #[#21]=#0
    #21=#21+1.
    END1

    M30
    %

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2014, 01:23 AM
  2. freezing vise but move workpiece?
    By MLaVigne in forum SprutCAM
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-14-2013, 02:03 PM
  3. Offsets with Coordinate Shift vs Tool Move
    By DeepHollowBen in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-22-2012, 07:18 AM
  4. Workpiece coordinates
    By jeffm in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 01:43 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2008, 05:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •