586,058 active members*
3,712 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > G54 - G59 in post, Q about code.
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    76

    G54 - G59 in post, Q about code.

    Hi all

    Yesterday I figured out how to set G54 - G59 on the machine, and I now have to make the post put out the work offsets from Mastercam. As I want the setup with the 4th axis to run G59.

    The post need some editing, but this I have no idea how to do smart. I have not worked with offsets on this machine before, and my experience with post processor editing is limited- but it is getting better.

    I want the post to put out the offset at every tool change.

    The code is this now for the first tool.

    psof$ # Start of file for non-zero tool number
    n$, "G17"*, t$, [ if t$ > mach, "M66", else, "M6" ], ss$*, e$
    n$, sgwcs,e$
    n$, *b$, "F1000", ss$, *spdlon, e$
    if coolant$ <> 0, n$, smcool,e$

    I used the sgwcs from Work coordinate system G code string select in the post, but it only puts out G53.

    Du I have to change something in mastercam to make it work, or do I have to make some code? and if code needed, how to set it up?

    I will try not to post threads every second day in here, but have searched the net and I couldn't find anything useful info.

    Cheers, Daniel

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3109

    Re: G54 - G59 in post, Q about code.

    I put this comment up less than a week ago

    LINK
    in the work offset field....any number <= 1 should output G54...... 2 gives a G55 .... etc

    Also read the top section of the post, on how the post is set & used

    Misc Interger #1 needs to be set to 2 for using the G54-59 system

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    76

    Re: G54 - G59 in post, Q about code.

    Hi,

    It is not in Mastercam my problem was, but in the post.

    I just made some code that seems to work:

    pwcs #G54+ coordinate setting at toolchange

    if workofs$ = 0, "G52"
    if workofs$ = 1, "G54"
    if workofs$ = 2, "G55"
    if workofs$ = 3, "G56"
    if workofs$ = 4, "G57"
    if workofs$ = 5, "G58"
    if workofs$ = 6, "G59"

    Under Work coordinate system G code string select labels starting with 'p'

    This allows me to use G52 as standard in the machine, as it is a little heavy writing the coordinates down in the machine...

    I have read the top of the post... Getting better at this I think:-) Next thing is to make a vise stand for horizontal machining and try it out:-)

    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Does not post g code.
    By mountaindew in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-26-2013, 01:45 PM
  2. Won't post code
    By HLC_Fiesta in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-21-2013, 10:06 PM
  3. path code to S post
    By Steve Manthey in forum Surfcam
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-16-2009, 04:26 AM
  4. Change M- code in post?
    By Stebedeff in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-07-2008, 03:51 AM
  5. post code trouble, or me?
    By Martin 007 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 07:52 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •