586,058 active members*
4,691 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > How to force A axis output on offset update
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    109

    How to force A axis output on offset update

    Hey folks,

    I have a fixture that has two parts on opposing sides of the tombstone, each with their own particular A axis offset to account for fixture errors. When I'm trying to change from working on one face to the other, the work offset updates, however it does not re-call the A axis movement due to no rotation being theoretically required, when I transfer to the other part it ends up drilling the holes off-angle. Is there a way to force mastercam to output the A axis angle of the toolplane even if its already been stated before, forcing the machine to reorient to account for the slight A axis offset?

    Thanks!

    -C

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    119

    Re: How to force A axis output on offset update

    You could probably edit the post to force it to output the A-axis moves. But for a simpler solution, could you use either a Point toolpath, or a Manual Entry? Put one or the other between your machining moves, and they should recall the A-axis.
    ____________________________
    My blog: http://www.fletch1.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    109

    Re: How to force A axis output on offset update

    I'm just wondering if there's a simple fix to force the A output, rather than having to put in ~30 manual entry toolpaths.

    I'm assuming that its somewhere in this chunk of my post:

    pfxout #Force X axis output
    if absinc$ = zero, *xabs, !xinc
    else, *xinc, !xabs

    pxout #X output
    if absinc$ = zero, xabs, !xinc
    else, xinc, !xabs

    pfyout #Force Y axis output
    if absinc$ = zero, *yabs, !yinc
    else, *yinc, !yabs

    pyout #Y output
    if absinc$ = zero, yabs, !yinc
    else, yinc, !yabs

    pfzout #Force Z axis output
    if absinc$ = zero, *zabs, !zinc
    else, *zinc, !zabs

    pzout #Z output
    if absinc$ = zero, zabs, !zinc
    else, zinc, !zabs

    pfcout #Force C axis output
    if index = zero & rot_on_x,
    [
    if use_rotmcode & (fmtrnd(cabs) <> fmtrnd(prv_cabs) | sof), *sindx_mc
    if absinc$ = zero, *cabs, !cinc, !cout_i
    else, *cout_i, !cinc, !cabs
    ]

    pcout #C axis output
    if index = zero & rot_on_x,
    [
    if use_rotmcode & fmtrnd(cabs) <> fmtrnd(prv_cabs), *sindx_mc
    if absinc$ = zero, cabs, !cinc, !cout_i
    else, cout_i, !cinc, !cabs
    ]

    pindex #Index output
    if index, pbld, n$, sgabsinc, pwcs, e$
    if index & rot_on_x,
    [
    if (fmtrnd(prv_indx_out) <> fmtrnd(indx_out)) | (fmtrnd(prv_cabs) <> fmtrnd(cabs)),
    [
    if lock_codes = 1 & rotretflg = 0, pbld, n$, *sunlock, sunlockcomm, e$
    pbld, n$, [if use_rotmcode, *sindx_mc], *indx_out, e$
    if lock_codes = 1 & cuttype = 0 & rotretflg = 0, pbld, n$, *slock, slockcomm, e$
    !cabs, !cinc
    ]
    ]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    119

    Re: How to force A axis output on offset update

    I suspect you are right about the section of code for the post. Does your post always output the C axis? Maybe if you changed that to A....? Editing posts is something I have been meaning to learn, but haven't yet.

    But if you are using a different t-plane and work offset for the second side of the tombstone, I would think that your post should output the A axis. Just doing a quick toolpath on my system, by changing the Work Offset to 1 for the Bottom view, the work offset including A was recalled between drill cycles (going from G54 to G55).
    ____________________________
    My blog: http://www.fletch1.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    109

    Re: How to force A axis output on offset update

    Hmm, I guess you're lucky there. I'm going to check with In-House solutions and see what they say.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    119

    Re: How to force A axis output on offset update

    I'd be interested in what they advise.
    ____________________________
    My blog: http://www.fletch1.com

Similar Threads

  1. Mastercam X, force 4 decimal place output
    By critz in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-28-2020, 06:41 PM
  2. tool offset change through c-programs and DRO update
    By delcon in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2015, 01:54 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-18-2014, 03:16 PM
  4. Work offset update with G-code
    By ben_heinman in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 11:03 PM
  5. work offset output
    By vmcchris in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-31-2010, 01:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •