523,647 active members*
2,954 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12

    Question G28 Question ¿ ..?

    Hello to all,

    I'm finishing my retrofit proyect on a Kondia B1000 cnc, we just pickup the Kflop + Kanalog combo for this project because the analog card, very helpful,
    The machine is running very fast and accurate, like a new toy, but I have a little problem with the G28:
    In the MDI line command at Kmotion CNC screen, I just type "G28" hit enter and the X Y and Z move together to machine home position.
    My previous experience with Fanuc controls, in G28 command to finish the work, I always specified the axis to move like:

    G28 Z0.
    G28 X0. Y0.

    So first clear the Z axis from the part, an then the other axis, and some times when me table is to big to wait the movement, i skip the G28 on X and Y axis.
    And most of the CAM software trows separate commands to home the axis.

    Any suggestions on how to change 28 behavior, or I missing someting here.

    Thanks.

    Boris Borda

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3375

    Re: G28 Question ¿ ..?

    Hi Bordaco,

    G28 first moves to the specified position and then moves to the defined Reference position (normally X0Y0Z0). So yes either "G28" or "G28 Z0" will result in the final XYZ position to be at Reference.

    To just move Z to machine 0 you should be able to use

    G53 G0 Z0

    Does that work for you?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11192

    Re: G28 Question ¿ ..?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bordaco View Post
    Hello to all,

    I'm finishing my retrofit proyect on a Kondia B1000 cnc, we just pickup the Kflop + Kanalog combo for this project because the analog card, very helpful,
    The machine is running very fast and accurate, like a new toy, but I have a little problem with the G28:
    In the MDI line command at Kmotion CNC screen, I just type "G28" hit enter and the X Y and Z move together to machine home position.
    My previous experience with Fanuc controls, in G28 command to finish the work, I always specified the axis to move like:

    G28 Z0.
    G28 X0. Y0.

    So first clear the Z axis from the part, an then the other axis, and some times when me table is to big to wait the movement, i skip the G28 on X and Y axis.
    And most of the CAM software trows separate commands to home the axis.

    Any suggestions on how to change 28 behavior, or I missing someting here.

    Thanks.

    Boris Borda
    Why use G28 at all

    G0Z0. ( or where you want it to go )
    G53X------Y-------
    M5
    M30
    Mactec54

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12

    Re: G28 Question ¿ ..?

    Thanks for the reply, and yes all your advice's are valid, but that means that i have to edit the post-processor in the cam soft.
    I was looking to use the standard FANUC metric 3 axis post that i was using on all our fanuc machines, (3M, 11M, 0M).

    Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Question on spoilboard attachement- Question
    By bonesbr549 in forum CNC Router Parts
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-20-2017, 04:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •