586,115 active members*
3,471 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    85

    Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    Hi guys,

    I'm totally new to this but I did have some success with my new CNC router on a more simple project previously. When I load this code though, Mach jumps to line 7852 and does not move (router on or off). I also get an error that says: Delta: Internal error![movement error]. I am hoping there is something obvious wrong with the first few lines of code causing it to do this. I thought maybe it was a loose wire but I can run other code via the wizards in Mach just fine.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    I also get an error that says: Delta: Internal error![movement error].
    I've never heard of that error, and suspect it's from the motion controller plugin?

    Where did that code come from? Did you use a Mach3 post processor?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    85

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    Hi Ger

    I used a Fanuc post for this particular code. Is there something obvious in there that wont work with Mach3? I do have a USB motion controller card from China, maybe I should look into the problem there? I get the error with the router electronics (including controller board) off though so could it still be caused by that?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    I can't check on the code until later this evening.
    Your title says IJK errors, but you didn't mention them in your post? Are there other error messages?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    85

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    I need to pay more attention and try this again at lunch time, but I was getting that IJK error upon pressing cycle start after Mach3 had jumped to line 7852 of some 10000 total lines.

    I looked at an online gcode simulator and saw that it was having a hard time understanding the bolded line:

    G43 H1 D31 G0 X-1.173 Y-37.176 Z5 S10000 M3
    M8
    (--------------------------------------)
    (HSR-R-CONT-TARGET - HSM-AREA-CLEARANCE)
    (--------------------------------------)
    X-1.173 Y-37.176 Z1.
    Z0.297

    Can I re-write these lines to:

    H1 G0 X-1.173 Y-37.176 Z5 S10000 M3
    M8
    (--------------------------------------)
    (HSR-R-CONT-TARGET - HSM-AREA-CLEARANCE)
    (--------------------------------------)
    X-1.173 Y-37.176 Z1.
    Z0.297

    I am not sure if its the G43 or the D31 but the quick n' dirty online checker did not like those.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    Neither of those lines are correct.
    G43 should not have a D word, and that should really be 3 separate lines.
    What software is this? DO you have a Mach3 post processor?

    It should be

    G43 H1
    G0 X-1.173 Y-37.176 Z5
    S10000 M3
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    85

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    I do not have a specific post for mach yet. I will try re-writing that line and see what it does at lunch time. Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    85

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    ok, so i changed that line of code to the 3 lines you provided. That did not immediately work but for the heck of it (i'd read it here somewhere) i switched the CV mode off... I was able to then run the code from the beginning. I still had to "rewind" it to get there because I still get the error at line 7853 (not 7852 like I previously stated). I went ahead and ran the code and it stopped once again at line 7853 and an error message stated something to the tune of: "current point same as previous point". should I just delete this line or 7854?

    7852: X-5.001 Y-35.623
    7853: G2 X-5.001 Y-35.623 R0
    7854: G1 X-5.001 Y-35.623
    7855: X-5.035 Y-35.54

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    Remove 7853 and 7854, and change 7855 to

    G1 X-5.035 Y-35.54


    7853 is an arc with a radius of 0, and a length of 0.
    7854 is a linear move with a length of 0.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    85

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    Thanks Gerry! Ill buy you a beer next time I see ya!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    I edited out all the bad lines, and uploaded the edited version. (I upped a lot of the feedrates so that I could simulate it faster, so don't try to cut anything with it.)

    This code was poorly written, with a lot of errors.

    I think that original error was from your motion controller.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    85

    Re: Mach skipping code, absolute IJK errors!

    thanks again Gerry. I found that my post was written to output only 2 decimal places so I changed it to 3 in the .txt file and all seemed to be OK. Now i am just chasing a sync issue with my leafboy77 usb breakout board. I think it is a noise issue but not sure. Going to try a usb cable with ferrite chokes as soon as i can find one.

Similar Threads

  1. Mach is Skipping lines of G-code!!!
    By RedCNC3 in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 09:47 PM
  2. Fanuc 6T skipping over program code
    By mzk_t32b in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-16-2011, 09:21 AM
  3. Haas Sl-30 skipping code
    By MBG in forum Haas Lathes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-10-2009, 01:51 AM
  4. Skipping Line Code???
    By bvweld in forum DynaTorch
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-2008, 06:16 AM
  5. Deskcnc Skipping Lines Of Code
    By bradyfb in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-08-2007, 11:59 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •