509,582 active members
4,056 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1

    Can alphacam run a techno isel gantry router?

    Hi Folks,
    I recently aquired a techno isel router with a c142-1 drive unit.

    Is it possible to use Alphacam to run this machine?

    Does any one have a written tool post or could advise me how to write one?

    Thank you for looking

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2
    You can use the module Kay, that is available from Isel USA at no cost.

    Galaad is a easy to use CAD/CAM software that includes serveral modules. you find it on www.galaad.net.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    723
    I wish I could use kay with my techno lc4896. It is much nicer than techno's own drive software!

Similar Threads

  1. Techno-Isel CNC router for sale?
    By Noah in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 05:12 AM
  2. Techno Isel
    By wood_donkey in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2007, 12:13 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-05-2006, 09:04 PM
  4. Techno Isel Blues
    By Les the Luthier in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-28-2006, 02:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •