586,113 active members*
3,235 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33

    G10 problem in G91

    I'm running kmotioncnc and can't get the interpreter to omit a G91.
    Example G91 G10 L2 P2 X0 Y0.1
    Would the answer be changing something in the
    Tool setup screen -> tool/setup files-> setup file?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: G10 problem in G91

    Hi dirtdigger257,

    What do you mean "omit"? Ignore?

    Please put more effort into your question.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15362

    Re: G10 problem in G91

    Quote Originally Posted by dirtdigger257 View Post
    I'm running kmotioncnc and can't get the interpreter to omit a G91.
    Example G91 G10 L2 P2 X0 Y0.1
    Would the answer be changing something in the
    Tool setup screen -> tool/setup files-> setup file?
    Why would you be using a G91, nobody uses a G91 for normal programing
    Mactec54

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    Why would you be using a G91, nobody uses a G91 for normal programing
    I'm making some linear test cut with different feed rates and rpms
    O100
    G0 X0 Y0
    Y.1
    Z-.75
    G1 f50 x-4
    G0 z1
    G91 G10 l2 P2 Y0 (shifts the y axis 0.1)
    M99

    Because I want to incrementally change my work offset (G55)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33
    [QUOTE=TomKerekes;2062730]Hi dirtdigger257,

    What do you mean "omit]
    I mean it ignores it ,it should work in with G90 Or G91

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15362

    Re: G10 problem in G91

    Quote Originally Posted by dirtdigger257 View Post
    I'm making some linear test cut with different feed rates and rpms
    O100
    G0 X0 Y0
    Y.1
    Z-.75
    G1 f50 x-4
    G0 z1
    G91 G10 l2 P2 Y0 (shifts the y axis 0.1)
    M99

    Because I want to incrementally change my work offset (G55)
    G90 works better for any type of movement you want to do, if you forget to cancel the G91 you will crash

    You are also writing the line of code incorrect, it will depend on the control you are using as to how it will work, try the G91 before the Y move
    Mactec54

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33
    G90 works better for any type of movement you want to do,

    It doesn't work better for incremental moves

    if you forget to cancel the G91 you will crash

    This was just an example I know how to keep track of my modal codes

    Try writing a 4 axis gear cutting program without using G91 The program would be way longer

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15362

    Re: G10 problem in G91

    Quote Originally Posted by dirtdigger257 View Post

    Try writing a 4 axis gear cutting program without using G91 The program would be way longer
    I do it every day

    Your original Post had nothing to do with using a 4th axes and cutting Gears

    A program for cutting a gear using a 4th axes, if you know what you are doing would not be any different in length using G90 for linear movements
    Mactec54

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3109

    Re: G10 problem in G91

    Quote Originally Posted by dirtdigger257 View Post
    I'm making some linear test cut with different feed rates and rpms
    O100
    G0 X0 Y0
    Y.1
    Z-.75
    G1 f50 x-4
    G0 z1
    G91 G10 l2 P2 Y0 (shifts the y axis 0.1)
    M99

    Because I want to incrementally change my work offset (G55)
    I think you are using the wrong G code
    G10 is used to PUT a figure into that field..... not ADD to an existing value
    - you need to do a interrogation, & a calculation before you place the value into the work offset
    ie
    #1 = #5300 + 0.1 ( note #5300 is NOT the correct variable for the value in G55 Y area)
    G10 I2 P2 Y[#1 ] EOB
    G55 EOB

    try using the global shift (00) area to adjust the origin
    also lookup G52/G92 usage, if it is what you may be needing

Similar Threads

  1. Fadal Idler problem. Rpm pulse problem
    By complextool in forum Fadal
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-07-2016, 06:28 PM
  2. software problem engraving problem please help
    By jassk in forum Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine General Topics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2014, 09:31 AM
  3. Tube problem or powersupply problem? Help you to check out
    By Melody-gweike in forum Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-05-2012, 04:09 AM
  4. daewoo puma 12lb tape format problem/parameter problem
    By robb12877 in forum Daewoo/Doosan
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2011, 06:13 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-04-2010, 11:33 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •