504,012 active members
4,254 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > Commercial CNC Wood Routers > Chinese Machines > Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions
Page 10 of 17 89101112
Results 109 to 120 of 201
  1. #109
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    50

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    I'll reply more thorough, but here is the ladder file;
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #110
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    38

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    xjdubber curious are you saying that Serum's solution did not fix your issue? That is definitely the way to set the location and the Z.

    But if you're going about it another way those variables you mentioned are usually restricted to change in mdi, macro, ect. But they are read/writable. #26061 ~ #26078 corresponds to Pr2841~2858. Those variables are the 4th reference position on the control. I think those parameter locations should be all you need to make the changes you are asking for.

    Frank I'm gonna email the program to you. I believe I have your email on file from an order you made. Last I heard the app you're requesting is still under development, and so the manuals are going to be limited. I remember a few struggles learning it myself. None the less it should let you do any basic to moderate customization on it.

  3. #111
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Syntec Engineer...
    Are you talking about the I/O boards I ordered?...
    I'm exited to get them...
    While we have to take care of everyday work/business.... I have some cool modifications I want to implement into the machine design.. and of course the Controller Setup...

    Thank you for any info/support.

  4. #112
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Serum... Do you mind sharing pictures of inside of your control Cabinet?
    do you have TWO 16 input boards.. (so it seems from your ladder file)

  5. #113
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Hello Serum...
    I took a look at page # 1 in this Thread.. Orange/Silver Machine...
    Who is the Manufacturer...
    Are they using a lot of Aluminum?.. or is that silver paint over steel?

    Looks like a nice machine.. with extended gantry for the more travel to the sides...

    What is your thoughts on the machine you received so far?...

    I took a look at your ladder...
    about 25% larger file than mine...
    I'm not sure if I can judge it correctly... it's either more advanced.. or more confused...
    But one thing is for sure... a different author started it.. and further added onto it...
    At some point.. even if it's a bit inefficient.. nobody wants to start it from scratch...they just keep adding on...

    I hope all is working out as you hoped...
    Thank You very much for sharing.

    Another thing confirmed is that each machine is unique... and the author usually doesn't spend the time, to plan out and label all the comment areas.. (not even in Chinease)...
    That is probably more desired by us hobbyists... but sadly.. a little while from now.. even the original author will probably have trouble modifying/updating these ladders...
    There is no way you could possibly keep all the variables in your memory and get them confused.

    - - - Updated - - -

    SyntecEngineer..
    In case you need it, my email is:
    FrankMali17@yahoo.com

    thanks
    Frankmali17

  6. #114
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    50

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    @frank; i'll upload the details on the cabinet this Friday, but there is only 1pc 16 channel relay-board. Cabinet is very neat and tight.
    About the structure. It's all steel, no aluminum

    Can you figure out what F5 does on the control-panel? it makes a non connected relay click, but i have no idea what's behind it. I want to use M8 / M9 to activate/deactivate the coolant option, i could use that relay behind F5. is it easy to adjust the ladderfile?

    My machine doesn't do an automatic tool-measuring after a change, you need to do it manually from the tool-offset menu for each individual tool (I like it that way)

  7. #115
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    602

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Quote Originally Posted by SyntecEngineer View Post
    xjdubber curious are you saying that Serum's solution did not fix your issue? That is definitely the way to set the location and the Z.

    But if you're going about it another way those variables you mentioned are usually restricted to change in mdi, macro, ect. But they are read/writable. #26061 ~ #26078 corresponds to Pr2841~2858. Those variables are the 4th reference position on the control. I think those parameter locations should be all you need to make the changes you are asking for.
    Hi SyntecEngineer,

    I looked at serum's tool change macro, the one from the machine is about 2 to 3 pages longer, has some comments in english and some in chinese (i guess) hard to follow. What i do know is that when it moves to the location of the tool setting device it references these variables as the location. I have had a hard time getting back to the customer with this machine, and thus have not been able to check on it. Another problem I'm having with the same machine is IO transmision errors. I can see the LED flicker on the relay board for some time and then go out. the controller uses RIO im guessing there is an noise issue with the communication or a bad RIO module if you have any thoughts on this, it would be much appreciated as well...

  8. #116
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    50

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Quick question;

    what do you use for lubricating the rack/pinion and the lineair rails? Mine came with an automatic oiler, i'm reading different stories. Some use oil, others (like Multicam cnc's) advice to use lithium grease. (also on the faster machines running 2500ipm, which is rather fast for a CNC, but slow for lineair rails). My rack/pinion is mounted upside down, to avoid dust from falling in. I think the automatic oiler might not be the best idea, since it's rather mess. And not ideal for the angle that the sliders are mounted in (only the lower rows get lubed). Unless you soak them, but this would mean leakage from the rails.

  9. #117
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    602

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    The balls will circulate trough the linear block, so I don't think its an issue where the oil and or grease is as it will circulate trough the block. When I worked for a Multicam distributor they advised to grease the blocks but coat the rails with oil. I would find the part number on the bearings and find the manufacturers instruction. Depending on what you are using your machine for dust can become a real issue I find. Wood dust would slowly work its way into blocks depending on the wipers of the block and make a mess. It was worse with plasma machines though, they'd make a nice polishing compound.

  10. #118
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Quote Originally Posted by serum View Post
    @frank; i'll upload the details on the cabinet this Friday, but there is only 1pc 16 channel relay-board. Cabinet is very neat and tight.
    About the structure. It's all steel, no aluminum

    Can you figure out what F5 does on the control-panel? it makes a non connected relay click, but i have no idea what's behind it. I want to use M8 / M9 to activate/deactivate the coolant option, i could use that relay behind F5. is it easy to adjust the ladderfile?

    My machine doesn't do an automatic tool-measuring after a change, you need to do it manually from the tool-offset menu for each individual tool (I like it that way)
    Hello Serum...
    I was wondering if there are Two INPUT boards.. ?

    About F5.. I will take a look...
    But your ladder seemed very very "busy" or "confusing" ..

  11. #119
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    SERUM...
    About [F5]
    Right Now it's connected to "09"...
    When you press it.. it probably stays on.. and the LED next to it lights...
    In other words it "latches"... untill you press it again, and it unlatches...

    In you ladder.. I found a comment linked to 09...
    It says "推料" Which is translated to... "Pusher" or maybe "pushing material"

    So I don't know your machine.. but does it have anything to do with that roller in the front?.. is anything connected to it?...


    About the coolant On/OFF Button... Please look at the picture..
    I consider the Circled button to be for Coolant On and Coolant Off...

    Also, Most of us would associate M8 as Coolant On.. and M9 as Coolant OFF.. Agreed?

    A lot of things inside the ladders happen very inderectly.. and bounce around the signals...

    Your Ladder is 557 lines long.. so its a lot to look at...
    From what I can tell.. that button is linked to eventually actuating O7....
    That should be the relay marked 07 on your output board... Please Verify.. (it should be the 8th relay from the left... because the first one is actually relay "zero" )

    Now here comes the strange part.. .(at least to me) someone chose to link that/set it up... to control a vacuum pump... at least that's what I can tell from the notes...
    Do you control your vacuum pump with that button?.. or does at least that relay connect somehow to it?..

    Let me know.. just for my curiosity.

  12. #120
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    221

    Re: Taiwan - SYNTEC - 6MB or 6MA - Controller Discussions

    Here is the picture I was talking about.

    I have to say.. that especially since I'm not at your machine... I would not feel comfortable modifying your ladder...

    There is way to many other variables someone else set up.. that I could disturb.. .
    Your machine maker should be helping you to set up that button correctly..
    and if your machine uses vacuum pumps.. there should be another button you both agree on.. like button [F5] that controls the vacuum

    Also... additional ladder code would have to be created to recognize M8 and M9.. and to activate the correct relay for coolant control inside GCODE you may run.

    By The way.. relays O10, O11, O13... seem to be unused right now.

    Good Luck!
    Frankmali17

Page 10 of 17 89101112

Similar Threads

  1. Syntec 6 controller
    By SCC in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2016, 05:34 AM
  2. SYNTEC 6MA Controller
    By jaco du plessis in forum General Off Topic Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2015, 07:58 AM
  3. Syntec Controller
    By easytech in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-30-2015, 10:41 AM
  4. Taiwan Syntec control system
    By Cassiel-Roctech in forum Roctech CNC Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2014, 03:38 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •